Change Your Image
akiva-69248
Reviews
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Good flick but..
Ok - entertaining movie. I would have rated it higher but.... Why do they not want to name the enemy? - even if they came up with a fictitious country? And their fear of 5th generation fighter planes from this unknown adversary is just ridiculous. Plus Maverick is 60 years old with nary a gray hair... The movie itself is very reminiscent of the original Top Gun. The action sequences are well done and generally it is a good time. So that is all I have to say but I had to add in this last sentence in order to get to the minimum amount of characters for a review to be accepted - seems like a strange way to vet reviews but okay I guess.
Island of Bryan (2019)
No longer relatable...
I would have given the previous season a 7 but this season (2022) is just not relatable anymore. They claim that they risk "absolutely everything" in the intro... well except the 5000 sq ft mansion in Canada. Which they sell to buy a house in Florida, complete with an airplane hanger. Which they gut and completely renovate. Oh and by the way, he has a personal aircraft to put in that hanger.
She has to have a new office with an ocean view. He buys a $200,000 RV for no apparent reason. So it seems money is not really an issue. It just seems like a couple of people buying a bunch of toys and spending money needlessly. I mean, good for them, it's their money, but it makes for boring television.
Plus, what about the Bahamian resort - very little of that in this season.
Come to think of it, 5 stars may be too many.
The Grinch (2018)
Well done!
I really liked this remake. Touching, funny and interesting throughout. Worth the watch!
How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000)
Not about the Grinch, it's the Jim Carrey show
As usual, any film that Carrey is in becomes more about him than the story. Dr Seuss is rolling in his grave.
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012)
This is The Hobbit?
OK this (actually all 3) movie(s) have very little resemblance to the book. If you have not read the book, then you may like these interpretations but if you've read the book, the half the time you will be wondering where THAT came from.
The Rankin and Bass animation actually was more true to the author's vision than these 3 monstrosities of movies are.
First Man (2018)
If you like watching Ryan Gosling stare at something or nothing without talking you'll love this
Somehow they figured out how to make the first moon landing boring. I must have nodded off three times during this thing. Evidently Neil Armstrong had zero personality and was mostly a mouth breather since he usually just stared at stuff with his mouth open without saying anything. If you are expecting the drama of Apollo 13 you will be disappointed.
The 100 (2014)
Really Enjoying this series
I'm up to season 5 so far and it's kept me interested as I binge watch LOL. Also reading the books - which have very little resemblance to the series....
Orange Is the New Black (2013)
Nothing like the book. First 3 or 4 seasons were still good. The last seasons were tedious.
The book is pretty interesting but has little to do with the actual series. The series takes plenty of liberties but was still a fun watch. Unfortunately after season 4 it became tedious and ended up turning political particularly season 6 and 7 which just ruined the whole thing for me. What a shame.
The Ranch (2016)
Latest season is outstanding.
Even without Rooster, the latest season was great. I was worried it wouldn't keep me as interested but that was not the case. I won't post any spoilers but I'm ready for the next season/part already.
Another Life (2019)
Not bad...
I like the show and it's premise. The only weird thing I notice is that it appears that in the future as this series shows it, men are relegated to secondary status and are either mutineers or flunkies. The women run/command virtually everything.
Little (2019)
Silly, uncomfortable and not very good
Just not a very good movie. Subpar acting, bad script. Unfunny and predictable.
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971)
Great movie but Grandpa Joe is evil
What can I say? Grandpa Joe is a slacker who faked a disease so that his child could take care of him in his infirmity and then has a miraculous recovery when his grandson finds the golden ticket. He also nearly loses the grand prize for Charlie by counseling him to commit industrial espionage by giving the everlasting gobstopper to Slugworth.
After Charlie decides against GJ's nefarious plan, he wins the contest and is rewarded with the factory. When Wonka tells Charlie he can move in immediately, GJ exclaims "Me too?"
I'm still waiting for the true life sequel where Grandpa Joe wrests control of the factory from Charlie and "disposes" of him and the family.
Plus One (2019)
A lot of fun and a great time
A lot of fun and endearing characters. A good watch and leaves you with a smile
Unspouse My House (2019)
Nope
Another show that just throws an over the top designer out there. The premise of "revenge designing" is hard to identify with.
It is hard to watch.
The Proposal (2009)
Worth a watch
Pretty funny and even a bit touching. (It IS a rom-com after all). Betty White is great as usual and the movie doesn't waste time with tedious setup.
Murder Mystery (2019)
I like Sandler and Aniston but...
The only reason I gave it 5 stars was that I like the lead actors. Unfortunately a plot with promise was ruined by overacting and just really insipid humor.
I know that this was supposed to be a comedy but really it was more uncomfortable than funny.
Christina on the Coast (2019)
Ugh, boring.
The show is just not interesting. At least with flip or flop there was some interest in how they would fix up a home in need of renovation. This is just another vanilla design show.
Let me reiterate.
Ugh.
Boring
Hanna (2019)
Really why does the lighting have to be so dim
Just started watching this but am tired of looking at screens that are almost pitch black all the time. I mean I get it, it's supposed to set a mood, but you might as well be listening to it on the radio since you can't see anything
How It Ends (2018)
The end ruined the rest of the movie
Without revealing anything that might be considered a spoiler, I would say that the first 75% of the movie was pretty entertaining. The last 25% was like the producer said "Hey, we're running out of cash. Let's wrap it up ."
Triple Frontier (2019)
Could have been a good movie but fell short
I don't know. I think this had potential but just was kind of short on everything. The ending was predictable and smarmy. Not horrible, just not very good either.
Watchmen (2009)
Couldn't make it to the end
Storyline is muddled and confused. Took so long to develop that I just gave up on it.
The Orville (2017)
Funny and a great escape
Really enjoy this show. It's funny and interesting without being preachy or political. Hopefully it stays that way.
Black Panther (2018)
Meh. Just OK
It was OK. Not really worth the price of a theater ticket. Probably wouldn't watch it again...
Ozark (2017)
10 of 10. When does season 3 start!?
Bingeworthy. Can't wait for season 3. Well done. Great characters.
Schitt$ Creek (2015)
Hilarious!
Hilarious and sometimes even a bit touching. Great binge watch!