Change Your Image
Anysia_C
Reviews
32 Pills: My Sister's Suicide (2017)
Realist, and real
As I am the surviving sibling of an older sister who suicided, I can fully understand what Hope went through. The look of pain in her eyes at the beginning of the movie is unmistakable. And the painful smile when her husband asked her about going through Ruth's thing. I plastered many of those on my face, even to this day. She's luckier than I was, as my mother, who refused to admit my sister suicided, threw everything of hers away.
But what I learned watching this is no matter how much you discover about the one who has died, you never fully understand how deeply someone is hurting and lost that death is their only option.
Warbirds (2008)
Egads
SciFi Channel Original Movie: Jurassic Park + Amelia Earhardt + Pitch Black + a pinch of WW2 = Warbirds 2008.
I would have to call it a "Good bad movie", as most of the acting is cheesy, and there is only one type of boring flying dinosaur.
The dialog is filled with so many over used clichés, and homilies, you would do well not to be drinking anything while watching it, as it can be truly laughable. What was even funnier, was their repairing their plane out in the open, with barely guarded prisoners, falling for the "Oh I feel so faint!" ruse from one of them. And how the heck would a Japanese soldier know what a Geiger Counter was,and why it was clicking?! Yeah, like they would all miss the other guy sneaking into the big bomber plane. Yeesh! It was good to do a "MST3K" while watching it with friends.
But I do wonder how all these female pilots, out on an uncharted island, in harsh jungle conditions, keep their ruby red lipstick, and don't even chip a nail, after a few days. But I do like how the "Skipper" saves the Colonels' butt on more than one occasion.
Welcome to Paradox (1998)
It's a shame it only ran for one year.
Welcome to Paradox: Great speculative science fiction, and it's just too bad it only ran for one year.
I watched this when I was living in the US, when it first came out, and was totally amazed. Some of the ideas and story lines were troublesome, yet thought provoking.
A prison without walls, inmates controlled with implants. Being able to force evolution, sentient computers teaching children to behave like machines. Having multiple clones of yourself for ready organ transplants.
What is science fiction in one age/decade can become science fact. It would be amazing if some of the ideas there become reality. Frighteing too.
Some of the episodes were from stories by SciFi greats, Philip K Dick, Asimov, Clarke.
Are we wise enough not to abuse technology? Have we evolved far enough to not resort to basic instincts? Or Will we be seduced by the technology developed and integrated into our daily lives? Many of these questions are explored, and examined.
The answers, however, are up to you.
Logan's Run (1976)
The Joys of digital remastering
Yes, the effects are a bit dated, but consider when it was done.
Every want and desire is taken care of for you by the City. You get to indulge yourself in every possible way.. but there's a catch. When your Lifeclock starts blinking, you are 30 years old, and must take your chances on the carousel to be 'renewed'. Those that want to live get hunted down, toyed with, and then killed by "Sandmen", judge jury executioners.
Utopia with a frightening population control method. And even in a Utopian society, there were the juvenile delinquents, housed in "Cathedral".
As much as it is enjoyable, I can fully understand why William Nolan was irked at the changes that veered away from his book. I had read the book several years before seeing the movie. I do think the original plot line would have made a great movie.
Instead of 30 years old, and the carousel, it was 21 years old and Sleep. Francis is another Sandman, but he is a statistical anomaly, his life clock malfunctioned, it never changed from red to black, so he had lived a 'double lifetime' in disguise.
Washington was devastated by a small dirty nuke, not overgrown, or overrun by cats and only having one person living there. Logan wanting to tell Francis that the young don't build, they just use.
And Logan and Jessica didn't go back to the city, but escaped to Argos Space Station, with the help of the disguised Francis.
Farscape (1999)
So much more than the Alien Nose Ridge of the week
When Farscape first came out, I was skeptical, expecting yet another SciFi series that sported bipedal aliens, differentiated only by the Star Trek "Nose Ridge of the Week". For once, aliens looked alien.
This show is/was one of the most original and creative SciFi series that had come out in years.
Costuming, make up, and puppetry, the sets are second to none.
The scripts and story lines are tight, nailbiting, and sometimes absolutely hilarious.
One of the first shows to use alternate words for common cusses whose meanings came over loud and clear.
Unlike other shows, which ended an episode with an upwards note, or a solution, or a case of "wesley saving the ship".
Farscape shows how actions have consequences, and not just good ones. The bad guys die, innocents die, and sometimes there is no way for there to be a happy ending.
Titan A.E. (2000)
Titan A.E. is a good flick
Much underrated and grossly ignored by a lot of people. Story line is good movie, and the characters are played well characters. Definitely a good addition to any DVD collection. Don Bluth is a very good story writer as he has shown with previous movies, Secret of NIHM and Land Before Time to just name a few. Partnering up with Goldman was a brilliant idea. Kales' character as the angsty abandoned teenager with a poor outlook on his future is believable. But he is a survivor. As for Gune, you got to love any nutsy character that Leguizama plays, as he gives it his all. I really enjoyed the CGI usage for the ice fields, and the FX used for that particular scene.