Change Your Image
Bunuelisto
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Valhalla Rising (2009)
No Viking movie, but a brutal cinema journey!
I remember being on my cinema seat that day, saying to myself Holly Molly st F..g Mary!
First encounter with the Drive director, was most transcendental, quite lonely too due to the language, mainly cinematographic. So yes it's quite a playful ride for image fluent translaters.
Don't expect a usual Viking movie, here must be it's one most personal coming from its Danish root we have the Viking story, with a very specific pointview, one of the pioneer.
Just put it in perspective with the cinema itself, you have a true en epic visual adventure.
Bedrag (2016)
Successfully Dark dive-in
At first, this Danish landscape appeared pretty flat, but the diversity of characters and their own struggles gives much relief to this serious dark dive.
This take on the matter, carefully presents each of them, without stigma (mostly) and lost of pace, make the whole realistic and we'll balanced.
Characters and actors quickly turn around an apparent déjà-vu feeling I first had, you get attached as the storyline unfolds.
The Soup (2004)
Something, somewhat cult, iconic and hilarious.
What a cult little phenomena, with one brilliant Joel McHale, it reviews all TV (mostly Us) in all its ridiculous, along its satirical take. Nevermind the tiny format, it's all fun with the great running gags, legendary catchphrases (think what ....., Etc), good plays with guests, unexpected segments and truly magical recurring characters (mank....., Etc).
The host plays a aimed-to-be sarcastic (, nihilist?) typical characters is very well handled by Mr McHale who turns out to offers something somewhat cult, iconic and hilarious.
Bãhubali 2: The Conclusion (2017)
Must watch 2nd part of this must watch Indian epic fantasy
The most epic recent Indian cinema told in 2 movies, centers on a mythical figure, facing is heroic destiny.
For the ending, we still get the grandeur of the world created, but the whole plot get revealed, as epic comes to its peak.
We still get the same vibe of the blockbuster plot, and get crushed by the titan aesthetic while we easily get along the mythical story.
We can notice it gets a bit political too, reading between the lines, but not for too long.
Indeed we are dealing with the glorious and epic coming to its sunset for this second part.
Bãhubali: The Beginning (2015)
Must watch Epic fantasy from India
The most epic recent Indian cinema told in 2 movies, centers on a mythical figure, facing is heroic destiny.
First word I would use would be Titanic, in the first sense, as everything is here to make us feel so little, beneath all of this grandeur. All of it is pretty much working as you wonder in its universe on the rhythm of India and of course it's Bollywood singing.
Plot is not extraordinary in this first movie, but can be intriguing given the storyline mix-up, the various characters and their ambiguity (very little though).
Despite some technical issues and what appears to me, as Asian having no interest in realism for these movies, the whole movie can be of beauty on many scenes.
Of course, it is as clever or dumb as any usual superhero blockbuster.
To sum up it is a pretty pleasing laid back movie, with lot to offer, from its world, to the glorious epic scenes, and more to come in the following film
Of course, my review is tainted by my occidental self.
$9.99 (2008)
Hypnotising adaptation of the Etgar Kerry short stories
A mesmerising dive in the lively stories of Etgar Keret, you might find yours and the other ones beside.
Following the sunrise, we think of the meaningless pace of our days, but beware a closer look might show you otherwise.
From scratch we have all of it. In a heartbeat, following your day, you might not notice, but the stream is pretty much violent, but not only, it is so much more.
The stop motion clearly appears ideal for the genre, navigating in life, normal, yes, but tending to the fantastic through the images ringing to our minds.
In all its happyness or sadness, it's simply godamn beautiful, as it was meant to be, or as we look at it?
Arslan Senki (2015)
Pretty entertaining for young pips.
Here we have the usual growing up story of a prince, despite the crumbling of its Kingdom, he has to grow up thanks to the father's figures he meets and relies on.
As the beginning unveils it, it is mostly an epic fantasy, nevertheless don't expect too much of the fantasy side.
Drawing is ok but not much, we have as most animes, the epic sceneries on the background but far from mesmerising.
Regarding the characters's drawing, usual for the genre but not my taste but fitting the whole.
The story as revealed turns around the growing up, meeting others, learn etc..
Plot is revolving on this, and the quest of its hero relying on tactics (not much there). So not complex.
To sum up, it is a usual, that might make the trick, but mostly forgettable.
There is an 8 episodes follow up, same quality.
Saint Amour (2016)
Love, Love, Agriculture, Wine, Generations and Love
So many beautiful metaphors despite having a French manufacture (really realist, dirty), just the Directors signature in fact.
Three generations, kind of lying to themselves on love, meet on road-trip with wine as a way to approach each other,
The trio (Depardieu, Poelvoorde, Lacoste) turns out to go back to roads they have already know in acting sometimes. Nevertheless the alchemy between each other seems to be natural and joyful.
The farmer tragedy encounters the new urban generation with both the same issue.
But a hint: you will get out with a radiant smile