Change Your Image
dwill-83440
Reviews
The Beekeeper (2024)
Could have been good but......
This is a poor man's version of John Wicke or The Equalizer, but in those films at least there was decent acting. Outside of Statham and Jeremy Irons, the acting was laughable. The two main FBI leads were obviously DEI hires, and not based on talent. This movie had so much potential, especially if more time was given to the backstory of Statham's character. Instead most of the story was watching the beekeeper ridiculously plow through hordes of people with ease, as if he was a superhero fighting normal humans. What a waste opportunity to make an interesting movie, but unfortunately, movie studios continue to make garbage like this.
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
Overated and boring
The number one reason I watched this movie was because of it's high IMDB review rating. I have never watched a movie with such a high rating that turned out to be so bad. I don't mind long, slow-burning movies, but this film lacked any intrigue. The first hour and a half was the same thing over and over again--terrible, greedy men marrying Osage women for their money, then poisoning them. There was no mystery, no buildup, and certainly no reason to spend so much time telling this simple story. I kept checking to see how much time was left in the movie. That alone should tell you all you need to know about this film.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Terrific sequel!
It's very possible this movie is better than the original. Tom Cruise is one of the last few true superstars in Hollywood. His energy, passion and charisma shine in this film. I don't believe another actor can bring all of those things to the degree that he can.
It's refreshing to see a movie without the typical woke garbage that Hollywood normally produces. Maybe they can learn and make more movies like this.
Looking forward to watching this again!
The 13th Warrior (1999)
Underrated!
I can't understand why the low ratings by some reviewers. I watch this movie everytime it's on. It is perfectly cast, has great action, brutal fight scenes, wit, drama, and best of all--no woke Hollywood bs! In this movie, men are men, helping to defend those who can't defend themselves.
The Thing About Pam (2022)
Very entertaining!
I'm shocked to see so many negative reviews. My wife and I love this show and can't wait for each new episode. The acting is terrific, the story is intriguing and the added Dateline vibe is unique.
Uncharted (2022)
We've seen this before
This is the woke, poor man's version of National Treasure. The characters have no depth in general, and the women characters are smarter and stronger than the dimwitted men (women beating up the men in the fight scenes--give be a break).
Incredibles 2 (2018)
Typical Hollywood Propaganda
Men=bad
Women=good
OK, you now know what the movie is about.
Hollywoke ruins everything.
Wireless (2020)
Wanted to like it but.....
When the main character wasn't an unlikeable, lying jerk who used people to get what he wanted he was a sniffling, crying pansy-boy who I had no interest in rooting for.
The Dig (2021)
Hollywood ruins another!
This was a very interesting movie--for the first half anyway! Then some Hollywood hack decided to inject modern day political propaganda with characters who had nothing to do with the story. Truly another story ruined by Hollywood "intellectuals" who know better than us simple- minded lemmings.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Very good sequel but......
This is a very good sequel--action packed, scary, lots of intensity and intrigue! The only thing that would make it better was if John Krasinski had a larger role in it, but by in large this was worth the price of admission.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Great special effects, not so great story
Fight scenes were good (a little long though), but the story lacked, especially compared to the first Godzilla in this series or the recent King Kong.
The Courier (2020)
Need more like this
We need more movies like this. If you enjoy movies that teach history with good acting and are clean without all the typical Hollywood garbage then this movie is for you. Terrific movie!
When the Bough Breaks (1994)
Disappointing
I wanted to like this but it was so bad I had to turn it off 45 minutes in. It's a knock off of Silence of the Lambs except that the lead female actor in this film is arrogant, annoying and an average actress (nothing like Jodie Foster). The initial appeal of the movie was to see Martin Sheen act but he was an afterthought in it.
The Grinch (2018)
Just bad
I'm not sure what was worse, the voice of the Grinch or the voice of the narrator. The Jim Carrey version is so much better.
Hell or High Water (2016)
Flawed but really good movie
This is a terrific movie, especially if you like rural town dramas. Jeff Bridges is great.
Would have given it an even higher rating if it wasn't for the no-so-veiled constant "blame others" narrative (in this case, blame the greedy banks for ruining small town America, so robbing them is OK). Give me a break. Here's a little advice: less is more, especially when it comes to your preaching about banks actually wanting to get their loans repaid, heaven forbid.
Otherwise it is very entertaining and well acted.
Highway to Heaven (1984)
Not many like this
It's a sad state of affairs when you have to go back to the 80's to find a show with good, redeeming messages (not like the garbage on TV today but that's for another day).
Anyway, this is very good. Michael Landon was perfect was this role.
The Post (2017)
Stretches of good and bad, but typical Hollywood
In my opinion, this movie isn't as good as some reviews proclaim, but it isn't as bad as other negative reviews suggest either.
That said, the movie is your typical "press is holier than thou" Hollywood narrative where they only care about seeking the truth for the public (and certainly not about ratings, sales, egos and their inherit political bias).
Streep is a good actress, but this was not her best work. Same can be said of Hanks.
If you can get by the Hollywood/PC spin, there are sporadic entertaining moments that make it an average movie.
War of the Worlds (2019)
Promising start--disappointment afterwards
I really wanted this to be a great series but between the plodding, faceless robot dogs, the nonsensical blind girl story line, and the limited screen time of the one famous actor (Bryne), it fell flat. Why is so difficult to make quality storylines today?
The General's Daughter (1999)
Predictable
Predictable PC-driven Hollywood movie portraying military men as uncontrollable apes who possibly couldn't display honor and integrity serving alongside women.
The China Syndrome (1979)
Typical
This is your typical and expected Hollywood drivel of media truthsayers vs. evil corporate thugs. Why make a movie that provides viewers an opportunity to make their own decision regarding nuclear energy when you can influence millions through one-sided storytelling? Because that is what Hollywood does.
Spies in Disguise (2019)
Predictable
Predictable Hollywood storyline where intellectually superior kid teaches stupid, shallow adult about life and good and evil.