Change Your Image
pjmanya
Reviews
Cuttputlli (2022)
Shameful copy paste
This is a remake of Tamil thriller " Ratsasan".
Excellent example of destroying a masterpiece. I was expecting some changes atleast for entertainment but this is even worse.
I don't understand what happened to Bollywood. They are stealing stories of other movies, and not even stealing ideas they are just copy pasting from other movies, not putting 1% of effort.
My suggestion is to boycott such remakes and watch original movie. It's available on you tube (free) with very good Hindi dubbing. Bollywood is only making remakes and earning more than orignal movies. So guys go for original talent.
I would have given zero rating if that was possible.
Mud (2012)
Extremely Boring
I am not able to understand why this movie has too high rating. No story. Script could have written at match box.
For two hours I was waiting to happen something. But no. Both boys acted very well. Only this is the positive point about this movie.
Duranga (2022)
Interesting
Series is very intersting from start to end. Something new i have seen after a long time in Hindi web series. Great acting by all actors. Ending was satisfying. Definately give it a chance.
Disclaimer:- If you are a critic and have good knowledge about direction & script writing you may find flaws.
Finally this series is for everyone but if you are a critic give it a second thought before watching.
Sherdil (2022)
Average
I just watched this because of Pankaj Tripathi only. His acting is worth watching even if it's a average movie.
If you are not a fan of Pankaj Tripathi's you may skip this movie. Average movie but you will not get bored. Bit overrated.
Les 7 vies de Léa (2022)
Well Done
One of the unique concept I have ever seen. I just started this series and couldn't resist myself to watch all episodes in one go. Unique concept executed extremely well.
Ending will bring tears in you eyes and at the same time it will amaze you . Don't think a second go for it .You won't regret.
Sharp Objects (2018)
Ilogical
Starting was very interesting. But too many loopholes. Script writing is extremely worst. Too much dragged. This is a crime series but ending was hilarious.
Avoid this series and save your 7-8 hours .
A Fall from Grace (2020)
Bad Ending
Movie was going very well till last 20 minutes. But in the end they ruined it very badly for twist. A woman killed his husband with a baseball bat multiple times hit his head left him in blood pool and surprisingly he was alive with just a band aid on his head. Are you kidding ???
And what a childish behaviour of a defence lawyer unbelievable.
Save Your Two hours guys.
Stay Close (2021)
Stay away from this series
Highly illogical, stupid story, nothing can be digestible. Ending is way beyond stupidity. I highly recommend to avoid this series and save your 5-6 hours.
Haseen Dillruba (2021)
Romantic Thriller
This movie was about a couple who are struggling to get adjusted in new marriage.
Due to bad relationship with her husband girl got involved with boy's cousin and was planning to elope with him. But that guy ditched her. She confessed the same to her husband.
After that their relationship got worst. Finally boy forgave her. But after sometime his cousin came to their home and got involved in very bad argument with boy which leads to a big fight.
To stop the fight she attacked her lover with a heavy object which leads to death of the cousin.
Now how they had planned to escape from this murder is the story all about.
Very nice script, acting was too the point. It has comedy, emotions and suspense.
Go for it you will not regret.
Toofaan (2021)
Boring and Stale
This movie is about a gangster who somehow inspired by Mohammad Ali's video to become a boxer and started practicing boxing after falling in love with a doctor who encouraged him to become A boxer.
As both were from different religions boy was Muslim and girl was hindu, girl's father did not allow this relationship, however he was also
the coach of boy.
Both got married. Due to financial crunches he had fixed one of his matches to earn money which was actually a sting operation and he got suspended for five years.
Five years later in an accident girl died and he again persuaded boxing to fulfill his Wife's Dream
Very below average story line, too many songs those were not at all required, script was written very badly and direction was somehow missing.
Save Your Time By Not Watching This Movie.
Giving 3 Stars only for Farhan Akhtar's acting and Hard Work.
Fatherhood (2021)
Emotional Drama
This is a very realistic movie, you can see struggle of a father who is raising his daughter without mom.
Mixed emotions of a father like anger, love, frustration and sometimes fun has been shown very well. Single parent struggle has been portrayed very well, specially if a father has to raise a daughter alone.
Acting was very good by all the actors. Storyline could have been little better and pace is slightly slow. Otherwise it's a nice movie
Ofcourse it's a definately one time watch, it will not disappoint you. Go for it.
Sophie: A Murder in West Cork (2021)
Well Made Limited Series
It's a real story, well made but still mysterious.
This is a Story of a lady who was murdered in suspicious circumstances in Ireland where no murder was reported since last 100 years. To the point seriers (Only 3 episodes) not at all dragged.
I just binged watch for few minutes and could not stop myself by watching all the episodes in one go.
Go for it without any doubt without reading about it, you wouldn't regret.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
Unrealistic
Saw this movie with great expectations since
it's rating was more than 8.
It's about a women called Maldard who was loking for justice for her daughter's rape and murder.
Too many things I could not digest
Mildard drilled doctor's thump but no action taken by police. How is that even possible if someone lodge a complaint to police station about such violence happened to him /her and police will ask a simple question to the culprit "have you done this?" if culprit says no he is free.
Dixon (Police Inspector) thrown billboard's guys out of the window but there was no case against him no punishment, strange.
Mildard put police station on fire but no charges against her although one guy saw him, who made a deal with her and asked her a dinner date and in return of it he will keep the secret, but on that date she misbehaved with him. After that she confessed her crime to police officer Dixon. Dixon was badly burned during this accident as he was in the police station but he didn't even react when Mildard confessed her crime.
Very illogical things happened which no one could digest. Why everything was in favor of Mildard??
And finally they decided to kill the man whose conversation Dixon overheard in the bar?? So Stupid.
And in the end main objective was gone, no conclusion on murder and rape case. Which was the main agenda of the movie
Acting was good but alongwith that few things were very illogical. If you have nothing interesting to watch you can give it a try but be ready to ignore illogical things.
Minari (2020)
Good Attempt
It's a Nice Movie but Overhyped . Excellent acting by everyone especially grandmother. Duration is bit long it could have 1.5 Hrs.
But definitely one time watch.
Final Verdict - Not at all Oscar material.
To the Bone (2017)
Very depressive movie
This movie is totally negetive. Given very wrong message to youth. Very slow and useless.
I especially recommend youngsters to please avoid such stupid movies.
Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001)
Below Average
One of the most highly overrated animated movie, I can't belive it's rating is over 8.00. So boring and no story, avoid this Movie. Given 5 rating just for animation work nothing else.
El laberinto del fauno (2006)
Just Average
Before watching this movie I saw it's IMDb rating 8.3, so with high expectation I watched this movies, but it's just an average movie. Since this is children's movie I can't expect so much violence . That is the main negetive point about this movie,even as an adult I couldn't watch few scenes, too brutal.
Overall not a bad movie, one time watch but certainly highly overrated.
In Time (2011)
Unique
Unique concept, great acting, good story and not at all boring. Go for it .
Stonehearst Asylum (2014)
Different concept
Good story, could have been executed better. Acting and visual are very good. Ending may have been better. But must watch for one time. You will not get bored for a single second, movie is to the point.
Sound of Metal (2019)
Nice Movie
Good movie, outstanding acting by Riz Ahmad, everything was almost perfect but I am little disappointed by the ending, but everyone has different mind set so some may find it " good ending". Else nice one time watch movie.
45 Years (2015)
Boaring
Very slow and boring. There is no story and very overrated movie.
I am surprised how people gave it very high rating. Felt like I took 45 years to complete this movie. Such a waste of time. Wanted to give zero rating but there is no option.
Pieces of a Woman (2020)
Good
Nice movie. Great acting with good storyline. Ending is satisfactory . One time watch, you wouldn't regret.
18 regali (2020)
Wonderful
Such a beautiful and emotional. Must watch especially for all mothers and daughters.
La enfermedad del domingo (2018)
Waste
Very slow, no story, such a waste of time. Doesn't deserve even a review. Save your time by avoiding this.
Collateral Beauty (2016)
Heart Touching
Very Emotional and Beautiful Movie. Must Watch. Don't go with negetive reviews, just watch it.