Change Your Image
caitlinbiwer
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
101 Dalmatians (1996)
Heart-warming Disney classic
This film has a great storyline, it's suitable for the whole family and is entertaining. This film came out before I was born so I grew up watching these kind of films, and through watching it recently I have found my love for Disney films once more.
There is an element of comedy with the names of the Dalmatians being 'dipstick' and 'whizzer' and the villains are fairly funny too, featuring Hugh Laurie from House and Mark Williams from Harry Potter with their name-calling and arguments with one another. With some scarier parts (when you're a child) such as when they kidnap the puppies and 'Mr Skinner' who has a scar on his face.
Although, even though it is a children's film there are some very unrealistic parts of them film, such as how are the couple making money and can afford a nanny when they are both not at work or making money, why they marry after only knowing each other briefly and the typical 'scruffy van and tights over your face' cliché bad guys. Yet, this brings the film to the onset of it being very focused for children, and avoids financial worry and darker features.
The dogs and their owners are very friendly people and animals, with an unpredictable storyline for children which keeps them engaged within the film. Overall, a very well-balanced film with many light-hearted sections.
Still Alice (2014)
Horribly tragic
As soon as the film began we were introduced to the main character who was a lecturer at university for linguistics, which is something I am planning on to go onto study at university in the next few months so I felt that this film touched me more personally. This is because she will have learned and based her career around words and language and communication, but as her early Alzheimer's develops she forgets more words, memories and those all important communication formats she used to base her career on.
I cried (not ashamed to admit it - trust me you will too) about half an hour into the film, when she wets herself when she cannot find the bathroom which would feel both dehumanising and embarrassing in front of her husband. This film has a very sad storyline with a predictable ending, but with good acting and good actors too such as Julianne Moor and Alec Baldwin and Kristen Stewart (with a stiff performance as usual).
It is a different outlook on the tragic disease, with a viewpoint from a woman that is nearer our age so it makes it a whole lot scarier and more relatable to us all. It is tragically sad with the fact that the primary character with the disease has a loving family, has lived a beautiful life and was supposed to live on to have a further beautiful life. She was 'fascinated with communication' but her capability to communicate is taken away all too soon, with the filming and acting done effectively in creating an emotional film.
Jennifer Eight (1992)
Slow film with a decent cast
As soon as I began to watch this film on Netflix I could not focus on it, I found myself doing other things and seemed to not be drawn into the film. I got about half way through the film before I realised I did not really know what the film was even about, expect that fact that it involved a blind Uma Thurman and a stiff Andy Garcier in which they are supposedly meant to like each other, although I do not see a very effective connection between the two actors. I feel the actors within the film are B-list featuring Andy Garcier, Uma Thurman, Kathy Baker and John Malkovich.
I just felt as though the film was very slow and not very intense at all, with a mellow romance meant to be budding between the two main characters of the detective and the witness. Although, I did not find the film very predictable and even though it was not very tense I still attempted to work out who was the killer, so they did create some motivated for me.
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
Brilliant film
Although it is a very long film, it has a fantastic cast list with great acting, great filming and a decent storyline. Be prepared to sit for a long period of time for this film.
From the beginning of the film expect sex, drugs and highly offensive language throughout (hence the 18 age requirement) and it is definitely not a film to sit and watch with your family - which I made the mistake of doing.
The film focuses around one of the best, in my opinion, male American actors Leonardo DiCaprio as he successfully becomes a millionaire drug addict named Jordan who starts off as a New York Stockbroker but then sets up his own business with a few shady friends. It's all party, booze and drugs until the FBI and police department get involved which involves money laundering, a wire and heated arguments. There's also the aspect of Jordan's lovelife where he cheats, is addicted to sex and even kisses his wife's Auntie (who is busy laundering money for him). This film is not very predictable, apart from the fact that nearing to the end of the film you can pretty much guess what is going to occur to Jordan, his family and his friends too.
You might learn a few lessons from this film, be disgusted or thoroughly entertained. Give it a watch but make sure you clear a good few hours as it does tend to drag on, but keeps you motivated to watch.
Line of Duty (2012)
A series to watch
Line of duty is an exceptional police drama. My parents first found it on BBC2 which I find unusual by the fact that it is hidden amongst a less popular channel. Furthermore, the acting is brilliant and you'll be on the edge of your seat at the end of every episode - it is indeed one of the best police series I have watched yet. I suppose it could be down to the fact that it is very unique, in which the producers have found a huge gap within the crime genre of focusing upon AC12 which is an anti-corruption unit. This means that the entire series one and two focus upon entirely different story lines but withholds the same cast in both the first and second series. All I can say is it is a must-see and you will be hooked from the first episode - and I cannot wait till the third season!
Heroes (2006)
Horrifically Hooked
Netflix is a fabulous tool. Yet all I tend to watch is the generic series' that everyone tends to watch - Orange is the New Black, Prison Break and Breaking Bad. These are all amazing series' although heroes has me totally hooked - but for how much longer? I'm already on to episode 21 after only four days, but I feel that the story is starting to drag. Perhaps because I watch episode after episode...
At first there is lots of different stories to follow, which one of my friends found difficult to follow, but soon enough you get to know all of the characters and when they all start to meet the series really starts flowing. There is a main cast with new characters becoming entwined in each episode, with a broad range of well-known actors to total strangers. This series reminds me of Misfits - although the humour is absent. Furthermore, there is a set of a handful of different story lines that all lead to one main plot. You might find it weird at first but it really does grow on you once you learn more about the story lines of each individual. Give it a try - only 40 minutes to waste.
I would strongly recommend this TV series - just because of the sheer originality, good casting and 40-minute-episodes.