Change Your Image
leuphoto
Reviews
Star Trek: Picard: The Star Gazer (2022)
Lame Lame Lame
So practically every character has their own starship now? Seriously? First episode glibly rushes into the plot and if you are at all concerned about what is to come in the rest of the serious then rest assure that the end of the first episode will give a preview of spoilers for those who care nothing about story lines and just want to see all the typical cliches, explosions and so forth. What a waste. Even Star Trek Discovery is rated higher than this series.
Considering all the other great sci fi series out there in recent years I can't believe that the makers of this series had not learned anything about what makes a good sci fi.
The Last of Us (2023)
Weak story line, predictable, nothing special at all
Struggling to make sense of all the high reviews because I love sci-fi and sci-fi horror but this is akin to mainstream B tv drama. It's not even Walking Dead level of entertainment, maybe season 12 level entertainment of Walking Dead. Acting consists of everyone looking wide-eyed going through the motions of being action heroes in a calamity with the only back story being that which is irrelevant and makes ya wonder why you watched the first half of episode 1. Bad writing, formulaic, annoying characters who are boring at best. High reviews must be from targeting gamer audiences to boost reviews, I don't know. Either that or nobody knows what good movies are tv series are anymore.
Prityazhenie (2017)
unbearable english overdub
Couldn't make it very far into this movie despite really wanting to watch it. English overdub and no option for original Russian language (while using English subtitles). Voice inflections and sounds of voices are just pathetic.
Black Summer (2019)
One stupid thing after. Boring, poor characters and writing...just pathetic
Created an account just so I could regain a degree of personal integrity for having wasted my time with watching 2.5 episodes. That I watched this far should be a clue that I'm not too particular in my watching habits. But the characters and events were simply too scripted, unrealistic, and uninteresting. Over-acting & over-dramatization from the first minute onward.
War on Whistleblowers: Free Press and the National Security State (2013)
Important Information & Event, but unwatchable bad directing
It's a shame to have to write a bad review about this title. It's actually some great information if you do not know much about the history of whistleblowers who I think are some of our greatest patriots, people who step up at the expense of their own well being in service of others and the US Constitution. That said, I'm not sure what else I could recommend that provides as wide of an overview as this film does. Certainly watching Citizenfour about Snowden is a fantastic start, and certainly The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Panama Papers is top notch as well.
So, my main complaint is this film, which I stopped watching after close to 20 minutes, continually jumps between different stories and events with whistleblowers, apparently to make this seem more like a movie/film than the documentary it should be. Completely ridiculous for two particular reasons: 1 often one does not even know they've jumped to another topic, which takes place at a different time in history, place, and people...simply absured... 2 - even if one recognized the film has jumped or returned to another story, one is left trying to review (while also trying to pay attention to the film) what was said previously, say 5 minutes ago, and after listening to 5 minutes of other events. What a shame. Still a good film for a broad overview if you know nothing about whistleblower. Other than complicated direction, all stories are quite riveting when weighed against our democracy.