Change Your Image
reganinglis
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
12 Angry Men (1957)
A classic of cinema.
Despite being set in one room for the entire runtime, 12 Angry Men is able to keep the audience enticed through stellar direction from Lumet and excellent performances from the ensemble cast. An absolute classic.
10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
Superior to the first.
Going for a genuine film instead of a found-footage film, 10 Cloverfield Lane's strong direction, standout performance from Mary Elizabeth Winstead and claustrophobic nature helps make this film superior to the first. The ties to the previous film are thin at best, but it's so good as a standalone film that, when it did reference the first, it didn't take me out of the film. Truly great film.
X-Men: Apocalypse (2016)
More enjoyable than 'Days of Future Past'
Only becoming a recent X-Men movies fan, I have to say I really enjoyed 'X-Men Apocalypse'. Definitely up there with 'First Class', but falls short of being better. Apocalypse is a great villain, but doesn't get enough screen time. Quicksilver's scene is nothing short of epic. I never thought they could surpass his scene in DoFP, but somehow they have. James McAvoy and Michael Fassbender are also great as Professor X and Magneto. The only major gripe I have is Mystique: I do feel like Jennifer Lawrence at this point is phoning it in, and her disguise gets way too much screen time. She's only really Mystique for like 2 scenes (not even for any full scenes).
Overall though I really enjoyed 'X-Men Apocalypse', despite some small issues.