Change Your Image
mmcglass-90045
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
10,000 BC (2008)
Good movie...not exactly accurate of course
I enjoyed the movie for the story. Yeah, there were flubs, such as the Wooly Mammoths were no longer around...they had evolved into elephants by 10,000 B.C. The Mammoths were being used to haul heavy stones for the Ziggurat. However, the oldest known Ziggurat dates back to around 2,200 B.C.
The tribe in the move looked like primarily hunters and food gatherers. There were still hunter/food gatherer people around by 10,000 B.C., but the era of staying in one place and farming...creating villages, was beginning.
Of course, there still some nomadic hunters around during the 3rd Millennium B.C., so they could have updated the time period, changed the mammoths to elephants, and it would have been in the time of the Ziggurats of ancient Mesopotamia. The Sabre Tooth Tiger (who befriends the prime character) pretty much became extinct about 12,000 years ago...so, some probably were still around in 10,000 B.C.
Wake Me When It's Over (1960)
Decent movie
I never heard of the movie until I saw it on TV about a year ago. I thought it was good, funny, and pretty much fit with the military style comedy genre of the late 50s, early 60s. Dick Shawn is good, but his supporting cast really makes the movie go.
Manifest (2018)
The 4400 Part 2?
The theme for this show reminds me of The 4400, except in the 4400 they were picked up by aliens (I presume - it was never really clear) and those who returned dated as far back as the 1930s. This was was a few hours flight. And of course, we may find that space aliens were involved as the show moves on.
Both shows included people who developed powers during their absence.
Timeless (2016)
Too much focus on modern social issues and such
I enjoyed the first few episodes in the first season, though it began to drag in the last few episodes of that season. Season 2 spent more time on personal feelings, social issues - which may seem important to some writers and producers but when viewers catch hold of the intent it turns them off. Season 2 should have been something special that forced the issue for a Season 3. But, it didn't happen - yeah, the last episode wasn't bad, but by that time the series had lost too many viewers for a shot at another season. Too little too late.
Just in Time for Christmas (2015)
Not bad for one of those sappy Christmas movies
During the Christmas season (and now in mid-summer), Hallmark puts on the Christmas movies where everything always turns out great in the end, and all of the people are usually very nice (oh, they might have a character with a mean streak...who reforms, of course). I actually did like this one. Corny...somewhat. But, not a bad story. And, a couple of good character actors appear: Christopher Lloyd and William Shatner.
Zorro: The Gay Blade (1981)
A major goof, but a funny movie.
The movie was supposed to take place in Mexico. Of course, the movie also had a Spanish governor. The problem is, Mexico became independent of Spain in an 11 year process that began on September 16, 1810, and was finalized in 1821. So, if a Spaniard was governor, he would have had to have become a Mexican citizen, which is a possibility, of course.
Needless to say, perhaps that was part of the absurdity of the comedy. Nobody really cared (except me, but I teach history) - it was indeed a very funny movie and worth watching.
Davy Crockett and the River Pirates (1956)
I loved this movie as a kid...and as an adult!
Great Disney sequel to the first Disney movie on Davy Crockett. I enjoyed the characters, particularly Mike Fink, who gave the film a lot of humor. I particularly liked the scene when Mike Fink had to eat his hat after losing the keelboat race. Meaning, in Disney fashion, the "sort of" villain was actually a tough guy with honor. Of course, at the end, the King of the River and King of the Wild Frontier part as friends.
Excellent plot, good story, good action and a lot of good humor.
From Here to Eternity (1953)
Color?
From Here to Eternity is one of the finest movies every made. It featured a great cast and wonderful script. I always wondered though, if the movie would have been even better in color, considering the scene was set in Hawaii. I understand they were trying to capture the feeling of the World War II era by filming in black and white, but color preceded WWII, and many blockbuster movies of WWII were filmed in color.
In the early 80's they did a remake in the form of a mini-series. The acting wasn't bad, and the story actually included parts of the book that were not included in the 1953 movie. The mini-series also capitalized on the colorful backdrop of Hawaii. Was it as good as the 1953 move...no! But it wasn't bad.
Just a thought
Vacation (2015)
A bit nasty, but it had funny moments
I recently went to see Vacation, and like the first entry in the series, it was a bit crude. The original movie had a lot of "nasty" moments, but limited use of bad language. This one had a lot of the bad language which might turn away some who enjoyed the original movie.
Though it's smutty style was similar to the American Pie series (some of the words in the movie could make Steve Stifler blush), the actors were funny (and the lead actor is known for the crude-rude movies, i.e., the Hangover triad), and there was no "Cousin Eddie" in the movie to steal the scenes (this was the second Vacation movie without Eddie...the first was European Vacation, which was a bust).
I liked it. In truth, I expected a bit more of Clark and Ellen, but their brief cameo was about all that was needed.