Change Your Image
tbutcher-40501
Reviews
The Nest (2020)
The Snooze
Complete failure to launch. Supposedly a "Psychological Thriller" but I kept waiting for something, anything to happen.
He's basically a grifter & she's done with his BS. Kids are miserable. A door opens ... one bill isn't paid ... I keep thinking that she'd get the Vet to do an autopsy and something would happen, but no.
I'm puzzled by the high ratings and positive reviews. It was dull, never picked up the pace, and then ended abruptly.
What else can I say... I've never been a fan of Jude Law and that's going to continue. The actress who played his wife was very good though, I liked her. She reminded me somewhat of Cate Blanchett.
Yay, used all the characters up.
Leave the World Behind (2023)
3 points for Ethan Hawke's Bikini Kill t-shirt
Oof... the ending!
No spoilers here, but the ending does cut off real sudden. I was engrossed in this movie & enjoying it, then checked how much movie was left & it was only about 14 minutes... so there was a lot to do in 14 minutes. They fixed it by cutting it off.
The main characters are well played, and I get the intent of the movie, but it just didn't come out in the wash too good. Other reviewers have mentioned plot holes, and I agree with that. In trying to convey the confusion about what's going on, the signs in the movie could be seen as hinting at this being a supernatural movie, or a thriller or a spy movie .... It was all a bit weird & ultimately felt like a bit of a letdown in the end.
3 points for the movie & 3 points for Ethan Hawke's Bikini Kill t-shirt.
Oppenheimer (2023)
Not great.
I missed this at the cinema & have had to rent it on Amazon Prime.
You know those times when you're watching a movie & you keep drifting off to sleep? I'm not drifting off to sleep but I still have that feeling.
I'm glad I didn't pay to watch it at the cinema and somewhat irritated that I had to pay $6.99 AUD to watch it on Prime.
Now just adding words to meet the minimum criteria.
Flugelbinder
Syneresis
Onomatopoeia
How much wood would a woodchuck chuck, if a woodchuck could chuck wood?
Betty Botter bought a bit of butter, but the butter Betty bought was bitter, so Betty bought a better butter, and the better butter Betty bought was better than the bitter butter Betty bought before.
While the Men Are Away (2023)
Great Aussie series!
I binge watched this series in one go and really enjoyed it. I enjoyed the way the characters developed over the 8 episodes, we're not talking huge changes but adequate enough to keep the viewer watching & creates a bridge for a 2nd season.
For anyone feeling it's a bit "modern" and "woke", the queer community has always been here and we've always gravitated towards each other, and we typically have other social outcasts as part of our circle, so it truly makes sense that there are a few queers living together and had a close connection with an Aboriginal woman and her family.
The serious and devastating stories of Australia in WW2 have been told very well many times over the years, this is more lighthearted and less fact focused. People get so caught up in whether or not a show is factual or realistic enough - sometimes it's just enough to watch & enjoy.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Witty & clever
Thoroughly enjoyed this. Not too heavy, but a good reflection on the dumbing down of society. Anyone who is offended or doesn't like it, probably finds it hits a bit close to home.
Army of the Dead (2021)
5 stars
Ive seen it.
My 15 yo son says the cinematography is quite good. The rest of it was sub-par.
Sorry Zac.
Supernova (2020)
Beautiful and painful love story
Watched this last night for MQFF & found it visually stunning, the characters felt real, their years long love & bond has deepened and their pain felt real. At one point, as the two face each other across the table arguing (one devastated and angry, the other sad but firm), I felt like I was intruding on a deeply personal moment and had to fight the sudden urge to leave & give them privacy.
As others have said, the movie was slow at times, but not in a dull way that might see you nodding off. Rather it's slow in a way that longtime lovers have that comfortable and easy silence together, we're not watching a blossoming love story, we're travelling quietly with these men as they journey in their RV across the countryside and visit loved ones, both revisiting old memories and making new ones.
I agree with other reviewers about the disappointment of seeing straight actors playing gay characters, but hopefully having these two stellar actors in this movie helps bring queer movies in to the mainstream and then one day it won't matter the gender of the lead characters, people will want to see a movie purely for the plot. Honestly though, I thought Stanley Tucci was gay after his roles in The Devil Wears Prada & Hunger Games.
Black Comedy (2014)
Fresh & original humour
Not many comedies make me laugh out loud, but this does. Skit comedy shows can always be a hit & miss across the skits, but there's more hits than misses in Black Comedy.
Great acting, spot-on comedic timing & fun characters put together by talented Aboriginal artists (writers, directors, producers and actors).
The Old Guard (2020)
Enjoyed this way more than I expected
Charlize owns this movie, that definitely feels like a set up for a trilogy or even a spin-off series.
Only downside is the comical villain, he's like an 80s/90s Penguin or Joker. But otherwise I enjoyed it.
Work in Progress (2019)
I loved this series
Quirky, real, bittersweet and laugh out loud.
Ignore the low scores from the homophobes & enjoy this cleverly written series.
Charlie's Angels (2019)
Decent movie
Fun movie, a bit predictable & formulaic, but pleasant enough. Heavy thinking definitely not required. I went with a group of friends & most seemed to enjoy it because it's light & fluffy with a bit of action. The woman power angle seemed a bit contrived to me, but still I like that it challenges the status quo in Hollywood & any challenge in that regard is another step forward. I loved the Charlie twist at the end.
Unfortunately I didn't particularly care about the characters, so when K-Stew's character ended up in hospital & the other one (see I can't even remember their names!) was sobbing over her, it didn't tug at my heartstrings. I'm hormonal at the moment too, I even got teary watching a YouTube video about a dog seeing it's own after a whole year of being away.
Go watch it, but don't have any high expectations for a wild ride, it's cheesy but not in the cheesy fun way the last 2 Charlie's Angels movies were.
And for guys rating this a 1 because their girlfriend "made them" go with them, grow a set & do something else 😊
Downsizing (2017)
Not terrible
It's a pleasant little movie. I don't get where the super low scores & bad reviews are coming from, it's not a blockbuster but it's a decent film.
The worst thing is the blatant whitewashing of the movie, there're almost no POC at all & the Vietnamese character is played to all the stereotypes
The I-Land (2019)
Painfully bad, then quite good, then not great.
Like most commentators I agree the first 3 episodes are bad. Like cringeworthy, watch from behind your fingers bad. Writing is clumsy & the acting is more wooden than a pine plantation. Scenery gets 10/10 though. But it's just BAD. Characters aren't likeable at all, most conversations are yelling matches & they behave in just weird ways. It feels like the writers tried to get to the crux of it really fast, but the care factor for these people is so low it's hard to gaf about what happens to them.
Episode 4 picks up though & it definitely got more interesting & I found myself wanting to keep watching. Episode 7 though .. it's like it tried too hard to be clever. I did like the twist though.
Chicken Soup anyone?