Change Your Image
mlittle-22756
Reviews
Monsters Inside: The 24 Faces of Billy Milligan (2021)
Boring
You know 20 min in that they unnecessarily dragged this out for length. The method of story telling is not done well and they honestly make this story uninteresting. I agree with all the reviews stating the editing is terrible and has no flow whatsoever.
Clarice (2021)
Boring
As a fan of the movies and other TV show I simply find this iteration boring. I had high hopes but it's just not getting better. This could be just about any other detective show with some edits. The best thing about the show is Clarice's accent. Excellent casting there.
Night Stalker: The Hunt for a Serial Killer (2021)
Meh
Really disappointed on the direction of this short series. There was too much focus on the detectives and things that really didn't matter. More focus on the killers background and motivations would have been much more interesting. The series needed some balance between the two.
The Thing (2011)
Why?
I loved the Carpenter version and really don't understand why this was billed as a prelude. It's basically a modern, poor carbon copy of the original.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Meh
The movie is too long, special effects are poorly done ($200M film), and the plot was weak. Some very strange decisions and a poor follow up to a good movie.
Penny Dreadful: City of Angels (2020)
Get Woke Go Broke
I get creating a new show and separate timeline but when you shove bs like this into people's faces...you end up with a trash show. Will not get renewed for another season.
Doom: Annihilation (2019)
Meh
It's about what you'd expect for a low budget movie. It borrows too much from Alien. It doesn't invest in any of the characters outside of the main. Appreciate the effort but it's not good.
The Lighthouse (2019)
Wut
I was really excited to see this. The cinematography is a 10/11. DaFoe and Patterson are amazing. Again 10/11
That said the amount of weirdness, masturbation, gay overtones were too much for me and I am incredibly tolerant of those things.
You (2018)
Entertaining but too Woke
The show is entertaining if you enjoyed Dexter. This is Dexter 2.0. It will not age well with all of the forced woke, diversity bs they are jamming into it. Making references to the likes of Ronan Farrow will fall flat on people watching this 5 years down the road. Both seasons have been like this and honestly makes me roll my eyes. Just stick to a good story and stop forcing today wokeness and news down my throat.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Disney dropped the ball
Born in 77, seen them all and the movie itself is fine. It's not good and that has more to do with the fact that Disney did not create a roadmap for these three films. The trilogy in itself was unnecessary. The pacing is ridiculously fast in this film to undo all the terrible things Rian Johnson did in TLJ. Bringing Palp's back didn't make much sense. Lots of fan service some good and bad. The movie is a 6 at best.
The Mandalorian (2019)
It's Good
As an 80s kid born in 77 I am a lifelong SW fan. The most recent trilogy along with the Solo film have not been good. This however is a breath of fresh air. LucasFilm and Disney...please listen to us fans (now we aren't bots). Good story-telling is all we are asking for and what I've seen so far with this series is what I've wanted and missed as a fan. My only complaint is that the episodes thus far are short but it leaves me wanting more. More of this and less of the other trash please.
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Empty
Breaking Bad is in my top 3 shows of all time. I went into this with low expectations. This is something no one asked for. I wanted to like this but the movie feels empty; soulless really.