Change Your Image
fil-nik09
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Coyote Ugly (2000)
10
This got to have 10 just for the soundtrack! Can't fight the moonlight is just so well known now, even outside US. But I like the story. The main couple is cute. Everything is cute and it is just one of those carefree films. Perfect for friday night.
Give this to Whitney Houston or Mariah Carey is such a nice line... and all those cassettes, then a CD! This is like going down in history of music.
Unbelievable by KLF
I need you tonight by INXS
Just really great soundtrack overall as I said in my very first sentence... I am surprised that LeeAnn Rimes song actually was not a bigger hit on the charts.
10 from me!
30 jours max (2020)
7
The film was entertaining and funny in a silly way. Just what I needed on a Sunday evening to relax and unwind.
Def would recommend it and the main actor is an eye candy, so... enjoyment was full.
Plus that Dame Janette from movie Visitors also stars as his grandmother (mamie).
Los sin nombre (1999)
Bad ...so bad!
I do not remember the last time I have seen such a bad movie. But like really really BAD one! And this is it!
Bad acting, bad story - meaningless. Bad ending.
It was so uninteresting and boring that I had a feeling I was watching it for 5 hours!
I rarely give one stars as rating, but this one really deserves it!
Muse (2017)
Good one
It is different, not usual mystery/horror movie. I liked the idea of poetry and literature intertwined with dark forces.
The cinematography is nice. Music is good. Acting good too.
Maybe it is really a 7 as rating, but will give one more * because it was refreshing for those kind of movies.
Just Like Heaven (2005)
Better than book
I finished reading the book Et si c'etait vrai yesterday after which the film was made and I have to say that film is better than the book. Not becuase the film has a happy ending and book does not, but it was flowing better...
All in all, entertaining and worry-free film. And the 2 main actors are believable.
7.50 as a rating.
The Coven (2022)
Hmmm
There are some really great things about this movie:
1. Great music - from start to finish
2. Scenes/cinematography is really good
3. Main male character is eye candy and handsome
all the rest is bad! Unconvincing story, very very bad ending, mediocre acting...
Contratiempo (2016)
10
Really great movie!
From the very first minutes of the opening I was 'bought' by such a great music/song. Then the story.
It is very interesting, entertaining, intriguing and it does help that a main male role is a hotty.
Anyway, it seems that Spanish mystery thrillers are really great. This is 2nd spanish one after El cuerpo ( The Body) that I find so great!
10 from me. Recommend to all.
Side Effects (2013)
7
Good one - interesting.
This is probably one of very few movies that I watched with C T, so that was a plus.
Interesting story and though the start is kinda slow, the rest of the movie is captivating.
Triangle (2009)
Hmmm
I give this one 7 because I have no clue what happened in the movie... It was all very mysterious which is great - Liam is so cute and eye candy - the story is intriguing but ... I did not get the ending. Maybe it is obvious but I just do not get it.
However, the movie is worth to watch.
El cuerpo (2012)
Great one!
This is a great mystery movie! There is no way you will guess anything until the very last 2 minutes!
10 from me! It was interesting and intriguing from the very beginning to the last minute! Not many movies can say that.
Brick (2005)
ok
Certainly an interesting movie in some ways, but overall it is a bit too much unrealistic. Just how many times that kid was hit hard and he...what? Gets up as he just got a slap...
It was entertaining, so 6 from me.
Zodiac (2007)
...
I was fooled by such a high note here.
I mean, I do not say it is completely bad movie, but it was not interesting. It was rather frustrating in a way that you know the killer all along and what - you just let it like that?
And yes, it is rather long one, but ast 20 minutes I felt like I was watching it for 5 or 6 hours - it was just boring.
I watched a lot of long movies, but they were entertaining. This one was not - for me.
5 as a note - or more like 4,6.
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
It is ok...
... but I personally do not see why the note is above 8 and why many consider it as a classic.
I watched first Red dragon and it is more interesting than this one.
At times I was even a bit bored. And could not help to notice that it looked like X files and Scully...
Anyway, it is not a bad movie, but nothing special for me either.
I give it 6,4.
Angels & Demons (2009)
10
Last 3 nights, I was watching 3 films made after books and which started with Da Vinci code. This film is the best.
I do not say that other 2 are not good, but I liked this one the best. Other 2 are just slightly below 10 that I am giving.
Great story. Beautiful settings, entertaining all the way...
The Da Vinci Code (2006)
16 years after
OMG!
I can not believe it has been 16 years since the book and film !!! I just finished watching. Of course I saw it 16 years ago but I do not recall anything from then nor I remember the book.
Now, looking at the film, I like it. It was entertaining for the most part. I like the artsy scenes in museums and churches... the story is interesting. Audrey was good, though less good than in Amelie Poulain.
All in all - 8+ from me. Almost nine, but I gave 9 to Inferno. 3rd film in the serie.
Inferno (2016)
quite good
I love this kind of films - with nice artistic settings and all. Rome, Florence and Instanbul do not disappoint. The film itself is intriquing - I loved the twist - did not expect it at all.
I did watch Da Vinci code but long ago and do not remember anything.
I read this book too and can not recall a single thing so film was a plus.
All in all, great entertainment. 9 from me.
Hector and the Search for Happiness (2014)
OK
This is a pleasant film. Nothing extraordinary. A bit slow and kinda boring at times, but it is ok.
I do not think it reveals any deep truths or anything. But that is just me.
6 stars.
The Birds (1963)
WTF!?
This is my Hitchcock night. I watched Psycho which was brilliant and then I saw this one and I am like - WTF?!
This is bad. Really bad. So many things are so not logical - in a sense how people were behaving in it, but other things as well.
I am not talking about special effects which now seems almost funny and comedy like - that is and I am fine with it for the film from 60's - but ... no... it was boring, the plot was nonsense... just a bad film.
What a let down after brilliant Psycho. I am glad this film was not my 1st Alfred film....
Psycho (1960)
8
Watching this film 66 years after!
I have to say that it was really interesting. I usually do not like old films, but it is Sunday evening...I tried with newer ones and they were bad, so I decided with a classic and I do not regret it!
Eight from me!
Oh and... John Gavin was a hunk ! So handsome. I did give a film a note higher because of him hehehe!
Silent Night (2021)
7
Certainly an interesting film to watch, especially in the time of covid and natural desasters going on everywhere like floods, fires etc...
Not sure what genre it is. Dark comedy or light horror.
Certainly, the last 2 seconds are the scariest.
And I expected that chicken to show up at the end.
7+ from me.
Brokeback Mountain (2005)
after 15 years
So, I did watch this film when it came out - but I do not remember anything except that it is about two guys who fell in love.
After 15 years I remembered to watch it again - but it is really like the 1st time as nothing I did remember - and wow! Stunning!
First, the scenary.... then the guys playing! It was really believable and beautifully done.
Music is good too.
Really emotional.
Though it is well into 2 hours and something I did not feel bored a second.
10 from me.
Easy A (2010)
Ten
This is such a fun, light hearted film. It was really entertaining. The cast is great. The music is also very nice! Pure enjoyment from the start to finish. I recommend. Ten stars from me.
The Boy Behind the Door (2020)
Not bad
This is maybe more like 6,5 --- but I give it a 7 rating. It is entertaining, though some of the moves boy does in the house are illogical. I know it is a film, but still...
I wish the kid returned to take the money in the end.
The kids actors are good. Music not bad. All in all, pretty good for an evening watch.
You Should Meet My Son! (2010)
Over the top funny!
Rarely a gay themed movie is funny. But this one is over the top funny! It went so fast because it is so entertaining! The cast is really cool, the characters are all over the top - which goes well with everything.
10 from me because it is a pure delight!
Der Name der Rose (1986)
As good as the book
I read the book last week and I wanted to see how the film is in comparison with the book and I have to say that I am impressed.
Though the ending and some of the facts are not from the book, the atmosphere and the characters are as great as the book reveals them. I also liked the details in the film which do reflect some long passages from the book.
All in all, loved the book and the film! Real medieval mistery!