Change Your Image
jos-dsouza
Reviews
Land of Bad (2024)
Another B Grade flick or worse
Another B Grade Flick or worse,
4 guys taking out a whole bunch of villains; in the villains territory. Even though these villains are heavily armed.
That's because these villains never learn from past mistakes. Which is, you don't capture.
The so called good guys always kill. But the so called bad villains always capture. And then those captured somehow manage to escape and kill the villains.
Same old tactic we see in all the movies and now its getting tired.
Why not show something more realistic?
And when a military operation on, the Captain and his other men are busy watching some sport on TV and the telephone ringer is off. And guess what, the critical telephone is in the entertainment room. What sort of military setup is this?
Absolutely naive writing and that's why its worse than a B grade flick.
How to Have Sex (2023)
How not to raise children .. pathetic
If you want to have sex, you do not need to go on vacation with weird only chip eating screaming friends and then get sick drunk and loose total control. From where do these morons get such ideas and spend so much money making a movie on it?
I do not know what message this movie wanted to convey.
One thing this movie definitely conveyed was that these girls had poor upbringing.
The movie is filled with all this drinking binges and parties and after a time it gets to your nerves.
The performances of all the actors are totally sub standard and some of them should never be in the movies.
It's not a movie worth spending even a penny on. I saw it for free and skimmed through a major part. Because it's not worth your time and money.
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Total mess and pathetic
This movie is a total mess, pathetic and waste of time.
People watch movies to be entertained and it should make some sense at least.
What microwave knocks out only one persons teeth and nothing happens to everyone else?
Or deer's assembling and then randomly fleeing?
Or all Tesla driverless vehicles on one road crashing into each other?
Every plot was so stupid and senseless.
And then one kid wanting to watch friends.
All in all this is one of the most study and senseless movies. And the entire cast was dull and boring.
I watched this for free. It isn't worth a dime and the two hours plus is wasted.
The Creator (2023)
Overhyped
When you say its about AI, what was expected was an emotionless movie. Total ruthless badass type.
But Instead they added so much artificial emotions, that it makes the movie so tired to watch.
A kid shown to possess such huge powers cannot control the most stupid and basic things. I mean, the kid controls the systems on vaiclpes and various advance gadgets but cannot open a mechanical airlock. They just added these emotional ideas and in the process ruined everything.
What sucks is that in the crucial moments, even the most intelligent and talented fighters are shown to be morons, lost in other thoughts.
A movie, which ends up to be very overhyped, full of loopholes and tired to watch.
It Lives Inside (2023)
Kindergarten horror
This is the one of the most weird and stupid horror movies made. Kindergarten type.
Can you even call it a horror movie? Because all they ended up showing is a funny looking alien character who is brought under control by reciting some mantras in a fake accent and putting it in a jar or then devouring it. That's the most stupid idea to make a movie on and waste money.
And what sort of an Indian American family is this where the daughter and father speak in English with an accent whereas her mother cannot speak English at all? And the school where the teacher stays so late all alone? Does she not have a home?
This movie is filled with flaws, has the most non fearsome ghost or alien and is 90 minutes too long.
Khufiya (2023)
Pathetic
Slow, boring and pathetic.
You could say this a thousand times.
Intelligence agents of absolutely zero class. That's how it's all projected. They are shown as a bunch of messy characters who take all the time in the world to bug a house, create a mess and place cameras on a tube light where it can be easily spotted. So much for professionalism.
Then they can't even keep a vigil of the monitors. More busy eating and creating craft.
And then one decides to go with the heart rather than the head. Why did these morons make a movie to project Indian agents in such poor light?
Skip this pathetic movie. Not worth watching even for free.
U Turn (2023)
Absolutely pathetic.
The movie is absolutely pathetic. Script is very weak and the story is just not there.
It shows the cops in bad light esp with treatment to women by picking them up late in the night and putting them in lockup. And the victim who happens to be a journalist does not retaliate.
Then we have the lady driving a scooter in heavy rain and in the next scene she is is shown totally dry even though she is still driving the scooter.
Plus the lead lady just cannot act. Zero talent. I wonder how she gets movies. No expressions, same blank look and just a product of nepotism.
The end bland twist is totally unrelated to the lady seeing her own brothers ghost. They decided to just delink everything and bring a twist which is so pathetic.
Not worth watching even for free. Total waste of time.
Barbarian (2022)
Full of loopholes and stupidity
Why such high ratings for a movie with script full of loopholes?
Property managers never gave the house on rent yet two people say get it at the same time.
When Tress enters the basement for the first time, door locks behind her and she cannot get out. How then does the creepy hideous woman manage to come out in the night?
Why does Tress talk like an intellect but behaves like a stupid senseless person?
If it's so scary down there, why go there again and again? She barely manages to get saved, yet wants to go down again to save the other guy? Why is she so stupid?
When entering the dark unknown tunnel, why scream hello?
How does the creepy tunnel woman manage to survive in the abandoned township area in a basement for 40 years?
The homeless man knew about her, yet stays safely in the area. Why are the police so dumb?
How does the creepy skinny woman get so much strength to rip off a man's arm and tear open another's man's head?
How do the women survive such a huge fall from a tank height without injury?
Luckiest Girl Alive (2022)
Missing the touch and too long
Let's get this straight.
A victim who does not speak up and who is on the defensive, when it have been the other way around.
And this in turn causes more tragedies. The school shooting, the teacher losing his job. All of those here wanted her to stand up and speak and bring the culprit to justice. But she chose otherwise.
And finally when she chooses to speak, it's more to do with her own career. Let alone the reasons cited by her, but it makes her look so opportunistic.
Hence this movie is missing that vital touch. It's in fact injustice being done to real victims.
And to make matters worse, this movie just drags and pulls. It could have been sleeker and shorter.
Fall (2022)
Wish they all fell in the beginning....
Pathetic script and dialogues. And made worse by non actors. And the two female, when they are stuck on top, you learn that one female was sleeping with her friends now dead husband. And so she has to fall and die. And then other female gets guts and comes a little down and gets mobile signal and calls for help. Wow. They could have done all this earlier too or perhaps not climbed tower knowing that it is rusted and bolts are falling off. But no, they are two dumb females who are literally blind, talk with funny faces and accent and one is always showing she is nervous and other is over confident. Nervous one climbing after break of 51 weeks yet so fit. So in the end we all die seeing this movie.
Good Luck Jerry (2022)
Pathetic and waste of time
Horrible script, pathetic acting and wrong message. This movie advocates selling drugs to make money. The lead lady JK has no talent, zero expressions, same frozen look. Others are equally worse. The forced comedy here and there doesn't even make you smile. Everything is cringy and repulsive. Skip it.
Fresh (2022)
As stale as a rotten tomato
The high ratings appear to be perplexing. This movie is outright pathetic and painful to watch. The characters either appear to be eating or indulging in sexual activities and nothing is fresh here.
The story is weak and totally unrealistic. The female lead is projected as one who only wants to get hooked and laid. And in the process is projected as someone with zero intellect.
Just skip this. It's bad and rotten. Nothing fresh.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Pair of earphones and chewing gum
140 minutes of nonsense. And I saw a movie with people suffering from hallucinations. You can go from this universe to another by a pair of earphones and chewing gum. I would rather hear some good music. This movie is a nothing but a cheap stupid Chinese version of Inception. And over rated.
Dhaakad (2022)
Not Dhaakad but Papad
So much money spent by a crazy producer to make a nonsense movie and to try to prove that the big mouth Kangana can also do big action.
Result is that we see a senseless script, toothless story and gory violence that makes no sense.
This Dhaakad has been reduced to stale non-crunchy papad.
Just avoid and eat some real crunchy papad instead.
The Lost City (2022)
Just stupid
When you do not cut a simple plastic zipper with which you are tied to a chair, but instead carry the whole chair, you know the rescue opp is botched.
This movie is plain stupid and irritating.
The script is as if it's written by a five year old kid. Absolutely kiddish. The humour is forced and flat and the cast is pathetic.
Worst, the end: there is no end. It just ends as foolishly as it began.
All the Old Knives (2022)
More of sleaze and less of a thriller
The moment it was said that old lovers come together or face each other years later for some investigation, it was bound to an overdose of unnecessary sleaze. And there is chemistry either between the lead pair. So it all looks fake and forced.
And this entirely ruined the movie.
Infinite Storm (2022)
This is horrible
Stay away from the fake reviews.
This is doomed from scene 1.
Which person in a proper state of mind will go out hiking when the weather is bad and continues when it gets worse? It's our dumb female lead, walking and screaming hello and whistling.
Ok, it's a movie. So what. Spare us this trash.
Just skip this one and watch a cartoon instead.
Etharkkum Thunindhavan (2022)
What could be good...made horrible
There was a concept...but the execution was horrible.
Senseless light humour scenes, and over dramatic emotions.
The same things happening over and over again and then rewinded / repeated in slow motion with overdose of melodrama.
Ends up giving you a headache.
The Lost Daughter (2021)
Movie is a waste
Why do we see movies? To relax and for some entertainment. Sometimes to see reality.
This movie is just nothing.
Totally boring, senseless and a waste.
Rudra: The Edge of Darkness (2022)
Absolutely senseless and boring
Let's admit the reality: Ajay Devgan just cannot act. Same look and same stone like expressions.
The better actor is wasted. What day Atul?
The storyline is such that the police appear to be fools and some plotters get away with everything. A typical Balaji type serial.
Nothing worth watching. Skip it.
Aaradugula Bullet (2021)
Does not even deserve a zero
Horrible script, senseless action and the heroine has only one work to do, which is to go around in micro minis. Absolutely nothing different or worth watching in this nonsense movie.
Avoidable.
Gehraiyaan (2022)
Glorifying adultery and disloyalty
Here's my simple take
With the same story, but unknown faces, this movie would have been branded soft porn and C grade.
But with nepotist kid and depression PHD person, they will call it pathbreaking movie.
But it's nothing more than sluteeeness and soft porn and the makers expect you to watch it with your family. That's their upbringing.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Big names, below average stuff and trash ending
They took big name cast and made this below average movie with an absolutely trash ending.
The president is least interested in saving the world from an incoming something. But then did we know that there is a secret spacecraft (and how did they make it in six months?) through which the president and the elite would escape? And land on some planet (how did they discover it?) after over 25000 years, still alive? Flush this crap.
Mass (2021)
No entertainment, just talk talk talk
Honestly, we watch movies for entertainment. There is none here.
Two families, one having a victim of a terror act and the other having the perpetrator of the act, face each other for a reconciliation talk.
Don't know why they travel so far to meet in a church where the eccentric lady employee is more bothered whether the table is exactly in the centre of the room.
It's a long boring movie. The could have ended it in an hour rather than kill the audience.
American Siege (2021)
C Grade Trash
You could say the word trash a million times and yet the trash in this mess will not get cleared.
Bruce Willis.. from a real action movie like Die Hard to being now being a non actor in a C grade movie with other C grade non actors. What a come down.