Change Your Image
k-bruffett
Reviews
Obliterated (2023)
Horrible
I can't believe I watched this whole thing. It's obvious they tried to make this funny when in fact they just made it stupid. The best thing about this was seeing Princess from The Walking Dead. The worst thing was everything else. The gratuitous sex and nudity, the excess drug use, which would get them kicked out of their respective roles without a doubt, the ridiculous plotlines and dialogue. I especially hated the tech girl, Maya. What a petulant child! If I talked to my boss like that, no matter what they did, I wouldn't have a job. She is the epitome of this Z generation. This thing was a waste of time, and I ended up playing Solitaire through the rest of it.
Ride (2023)
Could be so much better...but it isn't
I totally thought this one would be a winner, as I love Nancy Travis and Beau Mirchoff. But, I have watched 4 episodes and find Ride rather boring. The character development has been confusing and off-putting. I really don't like the Valeria character and the younger brother. I also don't know how someone who is a trick rider would know anything about how to train a bull rider. Which brings me to my biggest problem with this show. I find rodeos and everything associated with them to be appalling. It is animal cruelty, and I seriously think if this show had been about cattle ranching or about horses or farming, I wouldn't have had an issue. Needless to say I won't be continuing with the show, and really hope Hallmark can find better scripts as they have really been letting their fans down recently.
Driven (2018)
This was good, until it wasn't
The first season was great because Casey Dietrick is hot and can actually act. The rest of this was just bad primarly due to the actor they got to replace him. His acting was horrible, stilted, like he was learning how to as he was going. Casey actually brought some emotion to role, boy can that guy cry on cue! But the new guy just looked and acted like an overly muscled brute with Neanderthal tendencies. You woman, me man, you mine. The sex scenes with Casey were hot; with the new guy, they were just gross. Sorry, but I'd recommend watching the first season and leaving it there, and then reading the books for the second and third seasons. That way you can imagine Casey in the role.
The Way Home (2023)
Just can't do it
I'm only three episodes in and just can't do it anymore. The storyline is overly dramatic, the actress that plays Alice is annoying, and I just don't see how they can keep the storyline going for one season, much less more than that. I think this would have been better as a movie...with better actors...better writing...well, better everything. I guess I'm past the point where I actually want to watch teenage angst shows. Sorry, but this is a no go for me. If Hallmark is going to do serialized television, they need to make it quality and worthwhile watching. I've been disappointed lately with their shows and miss the days of Cedar Cove and Good Witch.
No Time to Die (2021)
Perfect Ending for Craig
I am a huge James Bond fan. Have been watching since my Dad introduced me to them in the 80's during the Roger Moore Era. I had always believed Sean Connery was the best Bond. No more. Daniel Craig with his five movies has hit it out of the park and will always be remembered as the best Bond, IMO.
Now, No Time To Die. There are those who didn't like the movie because they thought it was too "woke". Get your head out of your ass and enter the 21st Century. It wasn't woke, it was real. As in real people portraying the real world. I loved the movie. I thought it was a fitting end to the Daniel Craig Era. The first time they have ever killed off Bond in order to reintroduce a new one; however, not sure how they are going to do that. I understand the concept of 007 not being James Bond and the number is reused, but all the movies have had 007 attached to Bond, so with Bond dead how are they going to continue? I really hope this isn't a resurrection situation because that would be stupid. I loved the continually between the five films: the memory of Vesper haunting him, the realization that all the bad guys were members of Spectre, falling in love with Mr. White's daughter. Fantastic. It really was more like a pilot and four sequels, which has never been done in the franchise before. I also loved the subtle nods to other Bond movies: All the Time in The World from On Her Majesties Secret Service; the plane that turns into a sub which was reminiscent of the car that turned into a sub from The Spy Who Loved Me; the Aston Martin DB5 from Goldfinger; killing off Felix Lighter from Licence to Kill, and others. What a great way to celebrate the Bond establishment.
Finally, the end. Never have I cried during a Bond film but I balled! When he realizes that he will never be able to hold Madeline or his daughter, that he has to sacrifice himself, when she admits Matilde is his daughter, the looks on Q, M, and Moneypenny's faces. Heartbreaking. Perfectly played, perfectly ended. Well done. I am a fan for life and look forward to the new version.
Black Summer (2019)
Choppy
I have a lot of issues with zombie apocalypse movies/TV shows that show you from the beginning. As an avid fan of The Walking Dead, where you know to shoot them in the head to stop them and you don't trust anyone, it's annoying to watch a show where the people don't know that yet. With this show I also found fault in the character development as there isn't any. With very little dialog, it's hard to get to know the characters much less empathize with them or hope they survive. I could really care less about all of these people. At this point it's just horrible people randomly killing horrible people. Won't be continuing if there's a season three.
Sweet Magnolias (2020)
Bless Their Hearts
I didn't think this series could get worse but low and behold... Could they add any more Southern euphemisms? Could the dialog be any more cliché? So many "mommas", so many "praise the Lord's"! Please spare me!! And could the acting be any more forced? The chef character especially drives me nuts. Sweetheart , you're trying too hard. And I'm sorry but if you are not Southern don't fake a Southern accent because it will sound fake. Will I finish the second season? Yeah probably, but only because I hate stopping something in the middle. But you can bet I won't be investing in a season 3.
Firefly Lane (2021)
Just Couldn't Do It
I can't STAND Katherine Heigl, but I thought I'd give it a chance. Nope. Don't have the stamina to watch her be such a completely horrible person who has no insight as to how horrible she is. I really don't need this, especially after this year.
This Little Love of Mine (2021)
Amazing cinematography...
...but that's the only thing good about this film. The plot is contrived (Hallmark can do better) and the acting is atrocious. Couldn't get past the first 30 minutes...but now I really want to vacation in Australia.
The Flight Attendant (2020)
Painful to Watch
The first three episodes were fine, even entertaining, but as the show progressed, I became more and more annoyed at how unbelievably stupid the Cassie character is. I mean I know she's dealing with PTSD from her childhood and having an alcoholic father didn't help, but seriously how did she make it this far? I'm really trying to be sympathetic and maybe I will be, once she gets to rehab.
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
Wait, that's it?
I absolutely hate movies that don't provide a proper conclusion. I was 100% with it and enjoying the ride until the last couple scenes. No explanation of what the situation was with the kid or the reason his Dad was a whistle-blower, it just...ended. They couldn't have one more scene 6 months later with images of the bad guys going to jail, the sheriff's wife having her baby, where the kid ended up, and what Angelina Jolie's character is doing now? Really? You just end it with a view if the mountains. Ok, 👎
Zero Chill (2021)
Horrible
Everything about this is bad, I don't even know where to start. First and foremost it's boring. Second, the plot is completely unbelievable. Seriously, you go from CANADA to the UK to play HOCKEY? Right. Lastly, the acting is atrocious. The only thing I got out of this was a song download. And now that I know Netflix canceled Spinning Out for this junk, I'm really having doubts about whether I want to keep Netflix. Maybe it's time to cancel them.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Made Me Sick To My Stomach
I was gritting my teeth throughout this whole movie. These two woman are nothing more than con artists with no redeeming qualities what so ever. They deserved everything they got. The entire time I was rooting for the mob to take them out. As someone who was almost persuaded to assign a guardian for my father under the auspices that it would be the best thing for him, this movie hit too close to home. Shame on you Netflix for glorifying taking advantage of the elderly. The only reason I gave this piece of crap 5 stars is because she died in the end.
Bridgerton (2020)
Trill and overacted
In my book not everything needs to be Shonda-ized. I found the plot and acting forced and modernizing both the costumes and music felt out of place. At least the book allows you to imagine you're reading Jane Austen (even though it's just Gossip Girl fan fiction), whereas the series just makes you wish you were watching something else. Disappointing.
The Prom (2020)
Nope. Sorry.
I really, really wanted to like this especially because of the subject matter, but it was just too over the top for me. But then again, everything Ryan Murphy does is. It fet like everyone was screaming! Anyway, I could only get through 20 minutes and had to turn it off.
Holidate (2020)
Loved it!
Loved this movie. Laughed myself silly. Great chemistry, great acting, Kristen Chenoweth was hysterical, what's not to love? Yes, the plot's been done before but, hello, so has Batman! Haters of this movie can go screw themselves, which they're probably already doing because their hearts are so shriveled and dead they can't get a date to save their lives.
Love at Look Lodge (2020)
A Swing and a Miss
First if all high five to Hallmark for an interracial couple...finally! However, the casting was completely off. The two leads had no chemistry whatsoever and to be honest the storyline was boring and slow. I actually muted it after an hour and read a magazine. What a yawner!
Le Bazar de la Charité (2019)
Great story except for...
I'm really liking this series about a moment in history I never knew about. However, I am constantly distracted by the dense, idiotic nature of the Adriene character. I'm not sure what she expected faking her own death and then trapseing around Paris trying to sell her jewels and meet up with her daughter, all with brilliant red hair! Did you seriously think your husband wouldn't find out you were alive or that no one would notice you? And why not color your hair something different? That's your defining characteristic that everyone notices. This is Paris after all. Anyway, good series except for this one poorly written and distracting character.
The Last Thing He Wanted (2020)
Absolutely horrible!
I couldn't even finish it and I only had 20 minutes left. I finally decided that since I had no idea what the heck was going on it was OK to pull the plug. Who wrote this crap? And who the heck taught Anne Hathaway how to smoke? Both should be shot.
The Kissing Booth 2 (2020)
Didn't Think It Could Get Any Worse
So many inaccuracies! So if they attended prom in the last one, why has all of the original cast returned? We're expected to believe that Noah was the only one who graduated? And are we supposed to like Marco just because he looks exactly like Noah but as a brunette? And can Elle be any more dense? Hello! You are a third wheel! Your best friend's girlfriend wants to spend time with her boyfriend ALONE! And Lee, grow a pair! Tell Elle to buzz off!
With the first movie I had major problems with Noah's anger issues and being so possessive and Elle acting like a complete idiot whenever she was around a guy. Thanks for killing feminism for me, sweetheart. This one is just boring and completely unnecessary. I would also have hoped that the writing and acting would have gotten better in the last couple years. Guess not. So not worth the time spent.
MatchMaker Mysteries: A Fatal Romance (2020)
Better, but still not great
This one is eons better than the first one on numerous levels. Ms. Mckeller toned it way back which helped and the plot was more believable than the first mystery; however, I'm still not getting any chemistry between Ms. Mckeller and Mr. Webster, in fact there was more chemistry between Angie and her old flame Ethan than her and the detective. Overall Mr. Webster seems to be completely uninterested in the whole thing and it's coming through in his acting. He kind of comes off annoyed to be there. I'm glad I gave it another shot but probably won't be continuing with this series. In layman's terms, it's boring.
Hjem til jul (2019)
So good! Perfect viewing for the holidays.
I was given a recommendation for Home for Christmas by a dear friend and it didn't disappoint. I loved the various life lessons that it showed: valuing friendships, being open to anything, getting outside your comfort zone, no one is perfect (even your parents), "being alone is not the same as being lonely," and of course the power of love. Well done, and I can't wait for the second season and see who's at the door. Oh, and where can I get Johanne's jackets? I loved them!