Change Your Image
gonzaboca15
Reviews
Travelers (2016)
It's ok but it has a couple of flaws
It'd have been nice to know the backstory of the main characters in the "past-future". We don't get to know anything about them ("leave the future in the past", I know) except for Trevor who tells the rest about his past lifetimes in later episodes.
Also, we get to know very little about the life in the future. Only that an asteroid killed half the human population and survivors had to live in a dome.
On the other hand, I didn't like the fact that most of the problems the crew had were solved by the director as if he was some kind of God... Most of the times they had to face a challenge from a strong character, the director simply killed the original host and replaced with some other traveller from the future.
Olympus Has Fallen (2013)
worth watching
Plot may not be complex , and has a few cliches, but the action scenes are amazing and very well shot.
Gerard Butler was amazing as the classic American hero who saves the day and kill the terrorists to keep world peace in the verge on an inminent world war.
The Irishman (2019)
Good but not great
Great directing and acting, amazing make up on Robert De Niro, I couldn't believe he looked like a late 40s guy in some scenes.
The pace is slow of course, but is needed to understand the main character backstory.
Overall is a good movie, but it's very far from being a masterpiece.
Joker (2019)
Best movie of 2019
Nothing further to add at this point. This is the best movie of 2019, and Phoenix's performance should and must get him an oscar.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Possibly second worst ever SW film
Only a little better than Attack of the clones.
I'm So disappointed so far on this new trilogy, I hope they could work on a good sendoff for Episode 9.
Replicas (2018)
Didn't like it
Very boring, the acting was bad, none of the characters were memorable and the script was weak and flawed.
They never talk about the moral and ethics issues about cloning a human being; The protagonist does it just because he can.
The sixth day is a much better movie regarding this subject.
How to Get Away with Murder (2014)
Great show
I enojoyed this show very much, the characters were perfectly developed, specially the students.
The only thing I didn't like was the unnecessary amount of sex scenes in seasons 1-3, I'm glad they stopped this in the last season.
Triple Frontier (2019)
Average
It's your typical heist movie, involving south american drug dealer. Nothing special except for Redfly's dead, I didn't expect that.
12 Years a Slave (2013)
good, but overrated
For times looked like a documentary about slavery with some acting. Well directed film, but felt that something was missing for it to be a masterpiece.
John Wick (2014)
very weak plot
Keanu Reeves' acting talent was wasted for this poorly written role.
The movie is just John Wick killing every russian guy, with very poor dialogue, and almost non-existent plot.
Also, the action scenes weren't that great, very average in my opinion.
Vice (2018)
Extremely polemic
The director shows former vice president Cheney as the devil himself, and the solely responsible for the irak war and its subsequently deaths. Bush seemed to be a puppet, and I dont't think that's a veridyc approach.
On the other had, the director wants us to think that Cheney brainwashed american people by controlling the media.
Let's be clear hear, a single person cannot trigger a war, there had been many underlying circumstances that led to the irak invation. America wanted to get rid off Sadam after the first gulf war, to have a better grip on the region.
Aside from the highly polemic plot, the acting was brilliant, Christian Bale's performance is oscar worthy, as he could adapt perfectly to the role.
Relatos salvajes (2014)
Great, but you have to be argentine to fully understand it
This movie ilustrates perfectly the idiosincracy of argentine society; sadly people would get very mad for silly stuff like a traffic argument (Sbaraglia's story) or being mistreated by a picky and annoying customer (Cortese and Wexler's story). This was perfectly plasmed on screen by Szifron.
I didn't enjoy the very violent scenes, but understand that they had to be done this way.
On the other hand, I loved the bombita story, not only because of the great acting by Darin, but also for representing the absurdness of argentine's burocracy that would get you mad. And also, because he didn't kill anybody, he carefully planned the explotion only to cause material damage at the impound lot.
Tiempo de valientes (2005)
One of the best argentine movies from the 2000s
This was a fun movie to watch. Great chemistry between Luque and Peretti on screen, good character development.
If you loved Los Simuladores you must watch this.
IO (2019)
I fell asleep
Literally, this movie is so slow and boring. Nothing happens to the main character; And we never get to know what's going on at the IO colony, how the humans adapted to that new life.
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
Boring and confusing
Where are the "crimes" of Grindelwald in the first place? The title is misleading.
Rowling seemed to write the character in an ambiguos way: he's supposed to be bad like Voldemort, but in the movie we don't see him murder anybody. At the graveyard meeting he's just defendind himself from the aurors with the blue fire.
Besides that, in his speach he vows to fight the muggle governments in order to prevent future world wars.
On the other hand, I enjoyed Jude law's performance as Dumbledore and the Howarts flashback scenes, since it helps the audience to understand the relationship between Scamander and Lestrange.
Super Size Me (2004)
A documental to raise awareness
It's not just stating the obvious; yes, we all know that eating McDonald's more than 3 times a week is very unhealthy. But it also shows the power and greed of the big food companies, who spend millions in advertising to create a false need of their crappy products and force most schools to sell their garbage food to kids.
On the other hand, having watched it in 2018, I must say that It didn't age very well, we don't have great image quality and editing, but for a low budget production is just fine.
Inception (2010)
A must watch
One of the best movies of the 2010s, it had drama, action, great character development.
Directing and actors were awesome.
Best Nolan movie after the Dark Knight.
Dunkirk (2017)
Disappointing
I'm a huge fan of Nolan movies, but Dunkirk is a boring war movie; it wasn't what I expected.
While I found photography and directing to be great, the plot was not up to par.
I mean, it's a world war 2 movie, you expect to see some blood here, intense exchange of gunfire. Not only we didn't see that, we didn't see a single german on screen!
The Dark Knight (2008)
Best superhero movie ever/one of the best movies ever
Wow 10 years have passed and the lengend and lore from this movie keeps living on.
What else can I tell you about this unique masterpice that wasn't said before?
I still can't believe Heath Ledger's masterful acting as the joker, I think we will never see another villian portrayal so unique and pure like that; it was perfect in every sense.
But we all know that good acting doesn't fullfill a good movie, and then is when the script becomes important.
Joker's quotes are amazing. One of my favorites is the one that explain the nature of the character "I'm like a dog chasing cars, I Wouldn't know what to do If I catch one!...I simply do things".