Change Your Image
nbernadett
Reviews
Ralph & Katie (2022)
Heartwarming
This show is really refreshing and heartwarming about a kind couple with Down syndrome and their families and friends. I laughed a lot. It's not something you can see every day. I was happy to see that the show focused on their everyday lives and it was informative about their conditions and daily struggles too. Their lives can be very difficult sometimes but they had some helping hands. They were brilliant and acted well. I hope there will be more series. Well done. I really hope many people with Down syndrome have this supportive background in the real life too. I highly recommend watching the show.
Inventing Anna (2022)
Nominated for Emmy??? What??
Horrible acting horrible storyline. I couldn't get through the whole series it was so awful. I gave up at around the 5th episode. My husband watched the whole series, he said the end was even more awful. 😀 2 out of 10. Don't waste your time.
My Left Nut (2020)
A hidden gem
It was really good and funny. I wish there would be more episodes though! A very important topic indeed. The characters were loveable. A solid 8 from me!
Heartstopper (2022)
Cutest thing ever!
Omg this was the cutest thing I've ever seen! I really needed this right now. I would like to hug Charlie and Nick and tell them that everything will be ok and they are both great! It must be so hard these days to cope with all this stuff. Adorable characters, great acting, it melted my heart! I hope there will be season 2!
In My Skin (2018)
Very good but not an easy watch
I can't remember when was the last time I cried watching a tv show but this time I did. It was heartbreaking to see what this girls went through. I've been there too, it's not easy to live with a chronically ill mother. I love Jo Hartley, she is an amazing actress. Very touching story and good acting. A solid 7 from me.
And Just Like That... (2021)
Good but it could be better, a solid 7 from me
I really don't understand the hate towards this programme. Ok the actors and actresses were getting older just like everyone else. But I liked it, except one thing.
Why why why on earth do we have to deal with this nonbinary nonsense now almost in every series??? This is so pushy and so forced. The whole world is around these things nowadays and I think people are fed up with it now. I certainly am. Solid 7 from me.
Pieces of Her (2022)
Long, boring waste of time
There was only one good thing in this: Toni Collette. But even Toni couldn't save it. Boring, long storyline, nothing exciting, horrible acting. The actress who played the young Jane omg.... I've never seen such an awful acting before. She had the same facial expressions regardless she was sad, happy, excited...blank boring staring into the camera without any emotion. And the daughter Andrea was just running around pointlessly. Don't waste your time on this.
Young Wallander (2020)
Only 6.8? Why?
I think these series would deserve a better rating. I enjoyed it although it was really disturbing that everyone spoke English in Sweden. I almost stopped watching it because of this but I'm happy I didn't. I would recommend watching it, it was better than expected by the reviews.
Murderville (2022)
What the actual heck was that???
The worst programme ever. What did I just watch? No storyline, boring and unbelievably awkward. Waste of space and time. 0 points. Don't bother watching it, you won't get the time back.
Acapulco (2021)
Lovely series
It's a lovely, entertaining and light series. It's a bit like Jane the Virgin. The environment is absolutely beautiful, the characters are loveable. I really liked it.
Mum (2016)
I don't understand the hype
It was painful to watch. I saw 3 episodes because I was waiting for it to get better. Well, it didn't. I could't stand watching more. Very awkward conversations and scenes and nonsense storyline. It wasn't funny at all. Very disappointing.
GameFace (2017)
Funny and entertaining
I really enjoyed watching it, she's a great actress and it was really funny. I'm sad to see this show was cancelled. It was very entertaining. Binged both series in 2 days. Very good for the dark winter days.
Brassic (2019)
Honestly I don't know when was the last time I laughed so hard
Absolutely brilliant, a hidden gem. I can't recall the last time I laughed so hard on a tv show like I did watching these series. I live in Ireland so these characters are somewhat familiar to me. :-)
The storyline, the characters, the jokes are all brilliant. I hope these series will never end.
It's 10/10 from me and only Breaking Bad got this rating in the past. Great job guys keep up the good work!
Insecure (2016)
So good, so refreshing!
This was so good! I thoroughly enjoyed every minute. Although I'm not in my 30s but I could relate to all these characters' problems. It's hard to find the right man, the right job, the right friends and when you found it it's even harder to keep them. I wish there would be more seasons. Issa's character is really loveable the places it was filmed are beautiful. Great series 👌
Back to Life (2019)
It gets better
I really enjoyed this show and how the characters evolved. I hope there will be 3rd season as well. Well written and acted.
Rita (2012)
Really enjoyable!
I really enjoyed watching this show, it was perfect on my summer vacation. Loveable characters, good storyline and acting. I wish there would be more. I can only recommend it!
Elite Short Stories: Carla Samuel (2021)
Terrible
This was just painful to watch. I absolutely loved Elite but these stories were without a storyline and absolutely unenjoyable. Waste of time.
Skam (2015)
I love this show
It was a bit slow sometimes but totally worth not giving up! Refreshing series with loveable characters and stories from the real life. I wish there would be more than 4 series! It presents the teenagers' lives perfectly.
My favourite character was the school doctor, she was absolutely hilarious! Such a pity it ended. I really love this show.
Kim's Convenience (2016)
Really entertaining comedy
I really loved this show, it's very funny and loveable. The characters are brilliant and familiar. Every episode made me smile, Appa is brilliant. Well worth watching!
Better Things (2016)
If I could give 100 stars I would
Words can't describe how I feel about this show. Simply genius. Pamela Adlon is the best, simple as that. She's a brilliant mother, role model, friend in this show (and in the real life too I suppose). If you are a mother too you can feel every emotion she feels in this show. I don't know how many times I watched these series and it's always the same experience. It's the best. Funny, entertaining, comforting, sad and very loveable. I hope it will never end. All the characters are brilliant. 100 stars!! ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
After Life (2019)
One of the best, most touching series I've ever seen
Perfectly written, funny and sad at the same time. Very loveable characters, humorous dialogs and heart wrenching storyline. I watched it twice after each other. A masterpiece by Ricky Gervais. Absolutely pure gold. Everyone who lost someone important should watch it. His pain is so intense I cried like a baby then laughed my ass off. The actors are brilliant. Highly recommended series.
The Kominsky Method (2018)
Pure gold
One of the best series I've seen lately. Very funny and entertaining, good dialogs and storyline. I really hope there will be more series. Highly recommended.
Giri/Haji (2019)
One of the best shows I've seen lately
That's a really good show with full of actions. It's never boring and let the viewer see what's inside of a closed Japanese community. I loved the recaps at the beginning of each episode, they were really unique. Good actors, good storyline. Highly recommended. I hope there will be season 2!
Normal People (2020)
Heart-wrenching and beautiful
I just finished binge watching this show and....wow. The actors are brilliant, you can really feel their pain. Very powerful series, beautifully written and acted. I loved Connell's character, he's a really unique guy, not really common these days a man like him, but I wish it would be. Really great show, not a light one but really enjoyable. Brilliant acting.
I live in Ireland and it was so good to see the familiar spots too.
I feel so empty now :-). Please create more shows like this.
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Waste of time
The Breaking Bad is one of the best series I've ever seen but this movie was a huge disappointment for me. Slow without any storyline. Waste of time. Such a pity!