Change Your Image
lisa-oreilly74
Reviews
The Last of Us (2023)
Confused
I have no idea what all the bad ratings are about on here! Im not one for zombie films/tv series & i dont game.
I really didnt want to start this prog but thought whilst im waiting for all the other stuff to air so i can binge it id give it a go. Well...
I think it's phenomenal, im hooked. Brilliant story, brilliant cast and i am completely drawn in!!
Its brilliant. I cant say enough good things about it.
The only downfall is i have to wait week on week for episodes which is a drag! I dont have the willpower now to wait and binge it though.
Overjoyed that a season 2 has been commissioned. Well done to all involved, brilliant.
Big Boys Don't Cry (2020)
Heart Breaking
This film literally broke my heart. Its portrayed in an incredible way that opens you up to a deeper understanding with regards to the mental scars left by atrocious acts such as these against children.
I cannot imagine what it was like for these children, children that had no one else in the entire world to care for them. Abused physically, mentally & sexually. The things that these disgusting carers (a far cry from) made them believe, things they took into their later lives.
The sentence for such things should be undoubtedly increased. Crimes against children should be met with the death penalty and nothing less.
I commend you Paul, for being able to shine a light on this.
Sending love to you and your family.
The Good Lie (2014)
Incredible courage
Its hard to try and put yourself in these peoples shoes when in their eyes we come from so much privilege.
I wish i was as brave, as strong, as loyal and as unselfish as these people.
Nothing but respect.
Luckily there are people on the other side that want to help and do help whilst some of the world scowl at the immigrants.
I thank those people and remind myself i must be better everyday.
Thank you for this film i fear without these films we would ALL scowl at the immigrants not taking the time to simply understand.
We all have the power to stamp out injustice and hate.
"If you want to go fast, go alone.
If you want to go far, go together "
Whitney Houston: I Wanna Dance with Somebody (2022)
Outstanding
Outstanding by all involved in this production. Its a film that leaves you sitting in it long after the titles have rolled.
Ive seen most Whitney films/documentaries but this one beats the rest hands down. How someone who seemingly had the world at her feet was actually desperately seeking something that unfortunately she never found before her maker found her. Terrible shame that her life ended in such a way but... it catches up with us all and regardless of what status she claimed in this world, when it came to it she was a mere mortal.
48 years old when she passed, its a crying shame but a cold hard realisation that we only get one go at it.
Rest in peace Whitney you are "The Voice" that so many of us have and still love.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
Mediocre
This was just blah, watched because of the hype but it didnt really live up to it.
It was alright. Not brilliant just good.
I wouldnt watch it again but if your looking for something to pass an hour or so give it a go.
Some parts were funny.
Windfall (2022)
Good Film
I watched this simply because it had Jesse Plemons in it. Im a BIG fan!
Good film, good watch and Jesse was brilliant as always!
I wouldnt put it anywhere near the top of my most rated films but its still worth a watch.
Wind River (2017)
Sheridan = Outstanding
This guy, everything he touches turns to gold. I cannot get enough of him!
This one just like the rest is pure brilliance. Fantastic, cant wait to watch all of his work. I am yet to be disappointed by anything i watch that Taylor has had a hand in.
Thank you Taylor Sheridan!
Ozark (2017)
WOW
S4 Part1 - OMG! The best so far without a shadow of a doubt!
It just gets better.. gutted that it ended on ep 7 but cannot wait for the rest!
No one is safe, seriously NO-ONE!!!!
Love them all, love this show, love the story. More please.... And now!
Boxing Day (2021)
Just ok
Very average film although the ending was unexpected. Glad i didnt go to the cinema to see it, id have been fuming if id paid cinema prices to watch that.
Wouldn't watch it again!
Yellowstone (2018)
This is the ONE!!!!
Found it! This is the BEST program that i have ever seen! Acting, casting, scenery, animals, cowboys & girls/ drama/ love/ hate/ loyalty and i could go on.
Its everything, i love watching it and i hope it doesn't go away for a long time. If you've not already started it, well.... Im jealous that you get to see it for the first time again. Its incredible.
Thank you Taylor Sheridan, Kevin Costner and every other person that brings this show to life. You all do an amazing job. Please don't stop.
Clickbait (2021)
Compulsive Viewing
I took me 1 day to finish this, it was really well done. I thought i'd guessed it in ep 7 but found out i was wrong. Love it when that happens!
Really good viewing and well worth a watch, keeps you guessing till the very end and its so apt for this society.
You can never believe what you see online, theres ways and means around everything these days.
Really great show.
The White Lotus (2021)
Great watch...
I cant say that i had high hopes for this one but i had run out of things to watch, i would usually go with something a little grittier but oh did i love it and finished it in one wet and windy day (annual leave of course). It was such a good watch. The cast were incredible, it all came together really well.
Great storyline set over 1 week in Hawaii following the guests and the hospitality staff. Having worked in hospitality for the majority of my working life it showed a true reflection of just how much you have to put up with from these types of guests, very entertaining.
Brilliantly done & outstanding acting. My favourite character of all had to be Jennifer Coolidge as Tanya, she literally cracks me up and plays this type so perfectly.
Put this on your watch list and give it a try, by the time it finishes you'll be wanting season 2!!
Cruel Summer (2021)
Excellent
I was really surprised with this one as i didnt have high expectations but needed something to watch.
I finished it inside a week! Very good program and very well put together.
Give it a go, you wont regret it.
StartUp (2016)
Season 4 Is A Must!!!!!
OMG its been a long time since I've watched an amazing programme! Last one being 'Kingdom MMA' which is an easy 10* series.
Im completely hooked on this show, very well written, produced & acted!!
Its a must watch people. MUST. WATCH!!!!
Looking forward to season 4.
Mayans M.C. (2018)
Confused But Entertained ***contains spoilers for SOA***
Ok - so im still on season 1 but i am really enjoying this programme however, i am a little confused. In the show's description it states "set in a post Jax Teller world". If thats the case why have we seen Gemma (Jax's Mum) in season 1 ep 1 or 2 i think. Jax killed Gemma in SOA so im either missing something in this programme or have completely mis-understood SOA!
Kingdom (2014)
No Rating High Enough...
Where to start? This series is probably the best program i have ever watched and I've seen lots!
Its incredible, incredible writing, incredible acting, incredible storyline and the attention to detail is deafening!! It really is a must watch, you will not regret it. Its hard to pick out a stand out character and most people will tell you that Jonathan Tuckers performance as Jay is the one to watch but pay attention to them all. They are each incredible and the way it comes together is nothing short of magic.
Well done to everyone involved from Byron Balasco's writing to Frank Grillo's "King Kulina!" And of course we have to mention Paul Walter Hausers Keith (he has my heart) and much more.
Do not miss this people, trust me when i say you need this show in your life and when it's finished... Well there will be a Kingdom sized hole in your heart.
Roald & Beatrix: The Tail of the Curious Mouse (2020)
Disappointing
Really disappointed with this film. I was really looking forward after the most terrible year (2020) to watching this on Christmas Eve with my little family.
It really is a pointless film with a terrible story line, well if you can call it a storyline.
What a waste of a fabulous opportunity...
This Is Us (2016)
This is BRILLIANT
I love this programme so much!
Just watched the two hour season 5 special and it didn't disappoint.
Well done all, an excellent return!
Cats (2019)
Shockingly bad
Terrible. Really. Its really terrible.
I was hoping that the reviews I've already read were harsh. There not.
I actually have no idea what the story is about!
The Morning Show (2019)
Incredible!!!
I cannot stress how INCREDIBLY GOOD this show is.. Jennifer Aniston & Reece Witherspoon are absolutely amazing as are all the cast but these two stand out for me.
The story is gripping, every episode is punchy and real. I just wish they would release all 11 episodes so i can binge watch it, its nice looking forward to the next episode though.
Well done to all involved, you've done an amazing job! Superb *****
The Crown (2016)
Phenomenal
Oh my, i just love this programme. Just finished season 3 and whilst yes i enjoyed the previous 2 seasons this one is by far the very best.
Olivia Coleman is an absolutely splendid Queen Elizabeth and i really cannot shout that loud enough. I have always loved & respected our Queen immensely and the chance to get to know her just a little bit better makes my heart happy.
Thank you Olivia, in my opinion this is your absolute best work to date. I couldn't take my eyes off the screen.
I am gutted its finished, what am i going to watch for the next year!
The Morning Show (2019)
Incredible!!!
I cannot stress how INCREDIBLY GOOD this show is.. Jennifer Aniston & Reece Witherspoon are absolutely amazing as are all the cast but these two stand out for me.
The story is gripping, every episode is punchy and real. I just wish they would release all 11 episodes so i can binge watch it, its nice looking forward to the next episode though.
Well done to all involved, you've done an amazing job! Superb *****
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Incredible *****
Wow!!
This series is a stunner, fantasticly written and completely mesmerising from start to finish, every episode, every scene! Its impossible to tear yourself away from. It is by far the best horror film/boxset that i have ever watched.
I really want there to be more but at the same time dont want it to not live up to its first season!
Well done all involved youve created something that is truly outstanding! Brilliant in every way..