Change Your Image
Jxsbee
Reviews
Crock of Gold: A Few Rounds with Shane MacGowan (2020)
Amazing
I wasn't sure what to expect but it was incredible! So lovely to see natural footage of Shane with his friends and the clips of his birthday celebration had me welling up.
A must watch for fans and non fans alike.
Finding Neverland (2004)
One of the greatest movies
Good wholesome family fun, although it always makes me cry. The most heartwarming and touching story that has you always wanting more. The whole cast should have won Oscars for this.
The Libertine (2004)
Massively overlooked
I'd say without doubt this is Depp's best performance, it is the definition of incredible. Everyone should watch this movie, you'll struggle to find one better.
Corpse Bride (2005)
Incredible
A brilliant movie for all ages. The combination of Tim Burton, Helena Bonham Carter and Johnny Depp is magical.
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)
Family fun
I love this series and this is probably my favourite. The CGI is massively ahead of its time and it's got jokes for both adults and children. Captain Jack Sparrow is, as always, hilarious. The character is a blessing to the screen.
Black Mass (2015)
Hauntingly brilliant
This movie is incredible, I really enjoyed it.
The whole cast are the best of the best and Johnny Depp should have been picking up multiple awards for his Performance in this. He is so convincing you very very quickly forget that he's an actor, and you are transfixed as if you're watching it live. Highly recommend
Donald Trump's The Art of the Deal: The Movie (2016)
Depp is a brilliant Donald
It's very easy to see why Depp is one of the greatest in his field, he channels Donald Trump perfectly in this.
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017)
Disney are at fault with this one
I love the Pirates series but something was just missing. Disney should have allowed Johnny Depp to write and have more input on Jack Sparrow in this movie as he did in former movies. It's glaringly obvious that taking the control away from the man who knows the character inside out was a bad idea.
Still a brilliant movie but if you're expecting the cheek and charm of the usual movies, don't bother with this one.
Murder on the Orient Express (2017)
Loved it!
As a fan of the originals I was dubious, but was left feeling More than happy with the film, if anything I wanted more.
I thought the reveal was filmed brilliantly and had me hanging on to their every words during it. The cast is the definition of talented and I particularly loved Johnny Depp as Rachett. He was so convincing I completely forgot who the actor behind the character was.
Sherlock Gnomes (2018)
Wholesome family fun
Brilliant score and all the voice actors fit their roles so perfectly. Good fun for the whole family, children and adults alike
City of Lies (2018)
Entered the cinema doubtful, left wanting to watch again
I was unsure whether I'd like this movie but I was so pleasantly surprised with what I saw. The cast are amazing in this and really get lost within their roles
Waiting for the Barbarians (2019)
Thought provoking
The cast in this movie are stellar. Both Johnny Depp and Mark Rylance give performances that are nothing short of compelling. Really highlights some important topics and just how much hatred can be hidden behind authority.
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
Worth is just for Grindelwald
The actual story in this movie is baffling, so many plots going on at once that I actually lost track but it is worth every single minute of confusion just for the scenes with Grindelwald. Johnny Depp plays Grindelwald incredibly. He is harsh yet seductive in his tone and has both the actors on screen and the audience at home hanging on his every syllable. He singlehandedly saved this movie.
Dior: Sauvage - Legend of the Magic Hour (2018)
In awe.
I love this and have watched it multiple times. Really in keeping with the Sauvage adverts and branding, gives a little more than what you see on tv. Stunning editing, scenery and the actor.
London Fields (2018)
You couldn't pay me enough to watch this again
How this movie ever got made is beyond me. Absolutely terrible. Amber Heard couldn't act to save her life and had me cringing throughout. The storytelling is also Labourious. Best part of this movie is the whole ten seconds Johnny Depp has a scene and even he can't save this horror.
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
Brilliance
The combination of Tim Burton, Johnny Depp and Helena Bonham Carter is, yet again, nothing short of genius.
A firm family favourite in my house
The Professor (2018)
Amazing film.
Incredibly underrated movie.
The professor is both heartbreaking and heartwarming. A funny, light hearted look at a terminal illness with a serious message within it
Johnny Depp gives a perfect performance, I'd argue one of the best of his career.
Everyone needs to watch this movie.