Change Your Image
MooWoolf1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Zone of Interest (2023)
Subjective people overrate this one
I knew it's theme, I did not watch a trailer, I never do.
The movie reminded me of Tarkovsky at the start. Meaningless minutes wasted for a black screen with an annoyingly bad music in the background. I looked around, not a single person seemed to understand the need of it.
Spanish and Latin-American directors deliver the everyday life interestingly and wonderfully. This director felt like he is trying. Trying was visible with acceptable actors and mediocre directing. I would say he grabbed the easiest and cheapest way possible and played that.
The tools the directors uses are short again. You see actors trying to act like a normal family while they don't react to gun shots and screams in the background. This is what you see again and again, people that don't react because the director wants to you to believe that it was a normal, everyday life and job for them.
Visually it was acceptable with many mistakes and poor blocking. Especially the "night vision" part.
Many scenes were unnecessary.
The whole movie felt like the director tried to be somehow artistic (again just trying), felt like an amateur movie, a cheap one - not because of the money but because of the tools and ways the director used.
It is not a good movie. I would say I found it interesting but the theme and that is simply not enough to call it good when it is mediocre.
Elvis (2022)
A huge letdown
I'll be short here. I'm familiar with Elvis. Kurt Russel played the best Elvis on screen. The '79 movie is simply better on every level and on top of that you hear Elvis sing and you see someone on screen that looks pretty much like him. (In this movie you hear the actor sing while he doesn't even look like Elvis.)
I found the story to be hugely inconsistent and inaccurate.
All the random songs in the movie felt off.. The characters were shallow and inconsistent. The only parts in the movie that were good are the ones made after recordings..
This was made for people that don't know anything about Elvis.
I'd bet the majority actually thinks that he was singing in the movie.
It was a movie based on Elvis's life. Based on!
If you liked this movie, go and see the '79 version.
The Northman (2022)
Beautiful but too simple
In general, the movie was good.
It kept me interested until the end, where I realized I didn't get the story I was expecting. I thought it'll be somewhat original. As other reviews state it was done before. I've seen this EXACT STORY in AC Valhalla, but for the game it took 5 mins or so to show us this story and it was simply done better! 5 mins!
About other aspects of the movie, I can say that I liked the atmosphere, I liked some shots here and there. Some reminded me to Lotr, in a negative way.
The acting is basically non-existing in this one. I could direct anyone without auditioning..
Also not a fan of dialogues that are mixed.. You must commit and do one. It's simply very unrealistic that a character speaks modern day english than switches to whatever language they spoke in this movie. Do in or the other, but not both!
I liked the fact that they didn't tell us exactly what we see on the screen sometimes, which would require some knowledge (like realizing Odin is on screen.)
I'd say the movie on it's own was good, but I would also say that it is a lazy work. It could have been much more. They shouldn't be scared to make something unique, but I also understand that today, where a viewer can say that it was boring, you must be careful too.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Worst one, sadly.
I thought I'll watch one if not the best Marvel creation, but it turned out to be the opposite.
The amount of sillyness packed in this one.. It's just annoying.
Let me highlight the biggest one.
Each of the previous Spider-Man movies had atleast 1 antagonist that they had hard times with through a whole movie. And their goal was to stop them, not to "cure" them. They didn't had a clue of how or why they turned evil. Now suddenly, they all know these answers, they also know the exact solution of how to turn them back to be normal/good. And it doesn't even take a whole movie to not just to stop all of the former antagonists, but to cure them.
The characters were shallow, the actors made me think I was watching actors and not characters.
It was just all wrong. All the interesting parts were missing from the movie. Why he has to hide who he is? Why is it not clear for everyone that Spider-Man is the good guy? The conversation about the web and other differences? (Let me explain, in order to partially know these answers you must watch the previous movies, but the characters do not know anything about each other, many people doesn't know neither or they just don't remember and this is why they should have added these parts. To give the characters more character.)
This is easily one of the worst Marvel movies. And I have no idea why would anyone think it was good.
And there are more plotholes and problems than these. It was just the biggest of all.
Lastly, I'd like to thank you all who paid to watch this movie, you're helping killing movies. In the very near future movies like The Godfather will not be made because it's not about sillyness and colorfull dresses. (Just see how much money a bad movie like this makes and how much money a good one makes.. Barely covers the costs. You're all Marvel's herd.)
14 Peaks: Nothing Is Impossible (2021)
Simple guy
I loved the shots the were taken afterwards from the mountains. Those are amazing.
Otherwise, the whole concept was about hearing this man of how good he is at everything. It sounded like a badly written script to me. First of all, this idea is possible in 3 weeks. It's just matter of money and the willing to do something that doesn't matter. It is like most of the guinness world records. The first man who climbed all of those mountains over 16 years, did it in that time period because it simply wasn't a goal for him to do it as quickly as possible.
Secondly, hearing that one of the best biker in the world can't do something for 90 secs that this man can do 3 mins is simply a joke.
I also didn't get it why do they climb one mountain in a single day when an other ones takes them 4 days, it's just wasn't highlighted as was the "one day climb". Again, every line was heavily focused on how incredible he is.
Later on he still didn't get the desired attention and recognition so he started to say that he does for his people and country. Which is strongly false. I don't even have to tell why, you heard the man saying in the entire movie.
It wasn't amazing, it is totally possible and it was presented by a person that doesn't know what humble is.
Minari (2020)
I'll be sad if it doesn't get nominated for Academy Awards
The acting is great, the directing is great, the story is well-written.
I didn't see The Father and Nomadland yet (seen everything else) and so far this movie should win best movie, screenplay and directing. Without any doubt.
The movie made me smile, not once. It was just beautiful. It was simple, yet complex. Perfectly paced. If you ever wrote a script, you know how good it is.
Really.. The movie just speaks for itself.
Those that didn't like for some reason. I feel sorry for them. I can only think of they watched it, even though they don't like dramas. That's the only reason I can think of.
(I know a person who doesn't like sci-fi at all. Not a single one. So when he has to watch one, he just hates it. No matter what. I guess the people that don't like this movie don't like dramas at all.)
Monster Hunter (2020)
Just bad..
There was no story. There was a plot which was like nothing.
The "acting" was nothing too.
The director is the worst director I've seen in my whole life. And I have seen a lot.
The scene where Milla burns the wound just killed me. First of all it is used to prevent heavy bleeding and to close an open wound, she didn't bleed at all. She couldn't stand up, that's why she did it in the movie and after that she was able to stand up, like unnecesary pain would solve an injury.. Seriously..
It is entertaining here and there.
This movie could have been a lot more. If they focus on the civilization, the tower, etc. The background of this whole thing with some monsters on their way home.
The book, the ships, explaining things. It would have been a decent movie about MORE. Not just nonsense monster killing.
(Even when the plane was about to crash I said only Milla going to survive. How pathetic is that?)
To all the people who thinks this movie was any good. If you truly think that this movie is good because it was entertaining at some points, I tell you that we need movie like the majority of the TOP250. Those are good. This is not. Go see those, watch every 250 of them, then you would see why this is awful.
Promising Young Woman (2020)
Very short review
The movie seems ok, I absolutely thought it's going to end a lot sooner. It would have been a drama. A one timer, but it was fine.
But to give us a twist at the end, it kept going.. I was wanting it to end, but the end kinda saved the movie.
Why? Because the directing was ok-ish. The characters were bad beside the main character and the dean.
I say that the actors were bad except Carey, she was doing good.
Otherwise the story was not good, not a well-written piece of art.
Yes, I'd say that the ending and Carey saved the movie.
It is a very weak 7 for me.
I highly disagree with any nominations this movie received.
It would be a shame if the movie would receive any Academy Award nominations.
Follow Me (2020)
I was disappointed
I was expecting it to be about an interesting escape room with a youtuber.
The movie went well. It was interesting, but as it later turned out all the talk, characters, dialogues were meaningless.
At some point the writer had an idea or just watched The Game (1997).
I would say the Hostel part was all together very bad. It should have be more like The Game.
If they would have give us hints. Or something. But they didn't. So the ending failed because of this. Totally. The ending was the most unrealistic part of all.
It is worth a watch if you just want to turn yourself off but at the end you may regret it.
Vivarium (2019)
Are you guys for real?
So, I know you had to learn in school that when a poet writes something it means something totally else (in fact it does not.)
This does not apply to movies.
The movie is VERY simple. It starts with a cuckoo. Do you really need any more explanation? The writer had an idea, what if there's a species that uses us like a cuckoo? Then he wrote this. It has no other meaning. It is what it is. It was an interesting idea but a terrible writing and execution.
The actors were terrible. The writing was super lazy.. The characters were the dumbest people ever. Along with the movie's director.
I only gave it 5 as it was very interesting. I thought it'll have a proper ending, but it turned out that the whole story was just FLat. Could have been a lot more better and a little worse than this.
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
It's fun
I think many scenes were too short. They had more footage but for some reason many scenes were like cut in half. Also some seemed to be totally pointless and added nothing to the movie. The editing was just awful.
The girl felt more natural to me. I don't say it was acting as it was not. Anybody can go out and do this, but only they do it. The people they interacted with felt like they were just bad actors. Especially the doctor.
It was fun overall. The jewish and the singing part just killed me.
Tenet (2020)
Nolan wanted too much
I would like to point out that I'm a Nolan fan.
The movie starts out good, some elements might be familiar to you from previous Nolan movies.
It goes pretty well, it's interesting, it's understandable but not simple, the characters keep going and suddenly a scene comes in with the unnecessary purpose of explanation. While providing explanation of the plot, visually becomes extremely confusing. (I heard people saying they totally lost how and what is going on.)
I also would like to highlight that important questions about the plot do not get answers, while I was waiting for it.
So after that scene the story went on slowly because the movie heavily started to focus on action scenes. Which was entertaining but it became boring pretty fast.
The cinematography due to these action sequences suffers a lot. I was not satisfied with the visual atmosphere neither.
During the third act the action sequences going to confuse people totally. In my personal opinion the movie during the third act did not cared about it's own rules. You see 3 groups running back and forth, shooting and not shooting, the main plot goes on and Nolan distracts you for no reason with a nonsense subplot. Extras and actors running around not knowing what they do. It is literally visible on screen.
At the end our characters end up without real characters. They do not feel like real people in a world. They do not feel like important people. They do not act like what they should have. All this filled with an OK dialogues at best! Sadly..
So when you watch Bale in a Nolan movie, you see and believe you're watching Batman. When you see Matthew, you see and believe he is a father and wants to save the people and his kids. When you watch Leo, you believe it. When you watch Hugh, you believe it even tho, he plays a magician!
In this movie, a character from the movie was highlighted for that he would die for people, basically. Later in the movie, he would sacrifice the whole world for one person, who doesn't matter at all in the story. And it didn't feel right in the story. You'll not feel and believe these actors.. Their characters are just too weak for that, the movie focused too much on the action and less on the plot and the characters that made Nolan's movies successful.
The people giving it more than a 6 are DID NOT UNDERSTAND what they were watching. Their eyes liked what they saw and that's all.
I also highly doubt that there was a test screening. Otherwise the movie would have been 30-40 minutes shorter. More focused on the story. Nolan wrote this script in a few weeks. Not years..
Gisaengchung (2019)
Probably the first proper review..
Let's start with that I've seen a lot. It's all public.
In the most cases meta's score given to a movie shows a better rating, a more realistic one compared to imdb.
I've seen 1917, I was sick of that people don't even know what cinematography is.
The whole movie was made like "Rope" except that Rope had an amazingly interesting story. 1917 had nothing in it. Paths of Glory was in many terms a lot more realistic. Long story short, I didn't like 1917 at all. I had no idea why it was even nominated.
Then I saw the Marriage Story. As soon as I realised Adam Driver is in it (Star Wars guy), I just wanted to not like the movie because I don't like the new SW movies at all. Then it turned out it was amazing. He was very good, the movie was very good. I liked The Irishman too but the Marriage Story was superior.
Then came the awards and Parasite won. I saw it has a score of 8.6 and I know the director. He did a crime movie which I liked (Memories of a Murder). That one was very good.
So I just watched Parasite too.
It was interesting, but maybe I've seen too many actually good movies, so I do not blow my mind just like that.
The characters were ok and maybe that's all. The story was just interesting. There was nothing special about it. It was an original story, but it won't make it good. It has nothing to tell us. It's pretty much like a half written mess.
If somebody works for me for years, I won't fire him/her just because a tale someone told me. I would atleast question the worker. Atleast! At this point the movie was very unrealistic.
The smell factor. We can't smell it :) But all that food as whiskey on that table has a strong smell. You can clearly see under the table. I just had no idea how is that realistic.. They were all given good wages and still they didn't take a shower or anything like that. They did all smell bad.. Sooo unrealistic and because of it the father's motivation made absolute no sense. No sense at all. Especially in that situation.
It felt like they had to end the story somehow and they chose this way for some reason.
Other factors of the movie are no special neither.
Roma stands on 7.7 and is by far better in every aspect.
Currently I've rated over 2500 movies, I write scripts, I'm working on to direct one of my works myself and I have to tell you that this movie was just OK and I have really no idea why would anyone give it a score of 8 or higher. If I would write and direct a movie like this, I would be not satisfied. Not at all.
For me it was 6.5 as it was interesting. Also it's genre is drama/thriller. There was not a single second in the movie that was comedic!
1917 (2019)
Calm down!
The story is nothing. Everything was made to make the movie look like it was one shot. So because of this everything else was sacreficed. Sadly..
But the point is that, why on Earth do you think the DP has anything to do with this?????? The cinematography was nothing. A guy was following the actors and that's all. There was one shot that looked amazing. The rest was nothing.
What you saw, how they recorded the whole thing was made by the director. It's not cinematography. You're terribly mistaken.
The cinematography is (in very basics), the angles, the way the camera moves (I said basics!). None of it was special at any point of the movie!
Making it look like it was one shot was done by the director and not the DP.
The director deserves an Oscar for making this movie. No doubt about that.
BUT the movies and it's creators deserve no awards.
Every other nominated movie ever in this theme was better in every aspect!
Almost every nominated movie is better than this one.
Just because you can't see, it doesn't make it better.
The Grudge (2019)
Not even close to the originals
So this movie is not Ju-On. Not even close to it.
The story places itself in it's universe, it uses it's known sound effect and the idea of the curse. That's all.
Otherwise, you are going to see terrible actors without character. There's is no character arc at all. The story is just a CHEAP (with big letters) ripoff...
It's all about weak jumpscares (you even know when to expect it as they turn the sound off to warn you) and plotholes ofc.
I would not make horror movies as it's not my style, but there was a scene in a wardrobe.. How an Earth did anyone on set thought that it was the right setup?
They missed everything that made Ju-On good and put their amateur thinking into this movie instead.
Not worth the money. (There were 2 people walking out of it.)
Btw, the cinematography, the editing, the acting, the directing (especially) was just awful.
I wouldn't recommend it to anyone even if you liked any of the Grudge movies.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
The best of the new movies (with a 6)
I just liked it the most out of the new SW movies.
It was still a nonsense.. It was still a copy.. It has plot holes.. (Like SW movies made by Disney is the perfect definition of plot holes.)
Everyone is a jedi now in these movies. Everyone knows about the force, everyone knows how to use it or atleast sense things with it.
It wasn't in the first 6 movies.
No random person was able to sense something just like that.
No relative of a jedi/sith was able to sense something, or use the force because his/her parents were an outstanding sith/jedi.
No jedi/sith was able to fly around.
No jedi/sith was able to throw a light saber around, keep it turned on and use it like that. (Otherwise there would be no reason to held it in your hands. You could just control it in the air and cut through everyone from safe..)
No jedi/sith was able to project theirs bodies on the other side of the universe.
No jedi/sith was able to collect power of dead people and become stronger. (That's a different movie!)
The new movies basicly say that Yoda was a weak trash compared to any of these new characters. (I don't even mention that in The Mandalorian, Yoda's age which is 900 years at his death was no special. Because he ages differently, like a dog in reverse. In human years he was about 80-90 years old at his death.
Still the point was that he was so wise and powerful because he was hundreds of years old and through that time you could learn a few things. Also in that series his species just CAN use the force, just like in the new movies. No learning needed.)
Still I gave it 6 as I enjoyed it the most. I did not enter the cinema to watch any of the new movies. And I'm also sad because of the fact that the majority of the people goes into the cinema to watch a trash like these movies.. Unreal.. Yet they haven't seen something like Casino, The Godfather OR which is even worse I've seen people here who gave 8 a f.. 8 to The Last Jedi! AND RATED THE CASINO with a 3!!!!!!!!! And it wasn't just one person. Most of these people seem to downrate classics that are just superior movies and uprate movies like this.
And at last, The Last Jedi is still rated higher than the prequel trilogy. I haven't talked to a single person who said these are any better and still. There are more stupid people around.
The Mandalorian (2019)
The first 2 episodes are good.
So the first 2 episodes were good. What the series should have been about.
Then it changes into a very bad direction.
Let's talk about Yoda.
He was a very old creature. He was very wise and powerful.
Yoda always meant to be so wise and powerful because he was almost a thousand years old.
Well, this series said no. Yoda's age was no special. His real age should be about 90 years at his death. (In human years.)
Yoda was also not so strong because of his age and knowledge. No!
He was born that way. Literally. He had to learn nothing. His kind is born with it. Just like the people in the new movies. They don't have to learn. They just know how to use the force. No matter what.
This is sucks because in the previous 6 films, you had to learn. In the new movies, you don't have to learn. (Can you see the difference? That's how the World changed in the last 15 years. Back then you had to work for it. Today, nobody wants to work for it. They're givin. Especially the kids.)
So the first 2 episodes were good, I liked them. But after the most hyped head hunter in the universe who was so good at everything made childish mistakes.. I knew it's going to be bad.
FYI, I do not consider anything else to be about Star Wars beside the first 6 movies and the books from that time.
The problem is that Lucas made 6 movies. For example, let's say in all of them the ground rule was that it is not possible to jump higher than 1 meter. In those movies only the most powerful ones were able to get close to that limit. And it took decades to achieve if you had it.
In the new series, movies and games and things every totally random person can jump higher no matter what.
The Irishman (2019)
The best movie this year.
Pesci should take home the Academy Award, but I would be fine with Al too.
It must take home the best picture and the directing. Like they should print it on the paper already. Nothing else going to come out that could match this one.
I'm only concerned about the lead actor. Phoenix delivered a good performance (even tho, I don't think Joker was worth the hype.)
P.S.: Not the best Scorsese movie.
Crawl (2019)
Looks good and it ends there
It does look good and I was amazed by that they can create such things in a studio. It looked nice.
BUT :)
First of all I would like to point out that there was a huge storm. Still everything was so bright like the sun was shining.
The alligators were all RECORD SIZE. And there were way too many of them.
The overflow pipe was 1 meter away from the house? For real? It would cause the house to collapse -.-
The street was well under water still the water didn't flood the house for some reason even tho the "windows" should have been under water too... Later on when they tried to get to the roof the water started to rise with an incredible speed while just a minute before it didn't.
The rest was mentioned in other reviews.
I just don't get it how can they give money to make a movie such as this..
Joker (2019)
Not Joker!
It was very good, but I think it should have been made out of the Batman universe. And so as that, I don't consider this performance and movie to be about Joker. Fleck is an original character and can not be called as Joker even if the creators of this movie want to do so, as Joker is not someone like in this movie.
Midsommar (2019)
Surreal, slow and what?
I'm gonna start with something from it's trivia.
"Despite sharing the same title and both being horror movies set in Sweden, this film is not related to the Danish cult classic Midsommar (2003). "
So the ORIGINAL says "Christian's sister commits suicide. Why? After his 4 friends graduate secondary school, they head off to a Swedish cabin for midsummer as previous years. Strange things happen."
NOT RELATED? SERIOUSLY? Even the guy's name is the same.
About the movie.
I didn't like a few shots, the camera was simply in a wrong place.
Many scenes were too long for no reason. I could easily cut out 30 minutes and it would flow better.
The main character was not the main character. She was just a pretty object used to show us a very surreal world. Her character started out good but in the second act she was put away and there was no character arc anymore. After the second act because of it, it felt very odd that she kills off her bf.
So her character was very badly written. It was used well, I liked the movie, but I felt sorry for her. She is the "main" and all she had to do is go here, go there, "cry" a little and smile..
In my opinion the movie fails at the end because of the badly written characters. The movie and the shots show that she goes crazy but that happens out of nowhere, for no real reason.
It was very surreal and this is why it is good. In every other way I think it's not a good movie. The director should see a doctor. For real.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
What's up with those 10s????
I mean for real. This is nowhere near as good as the previous Tarantino movies.
80% of it was all about he likes western. Literally.
Brad and Leo do their job, indeed and the whole thing ends there.
I pretty much like everyone Tarantino movie, but I do not consider him as a great director. He uses violence well, everyone expects only that from his movies and that's all.
This little tribute to western movie is not giving us that.
Up to date this is the worst Tarantino movie. The story should have focus on the actual things that happened that time. Instead of that we have to watch an actor who played in westerns which is not leading anywhere. With a little Tarantino because he expressed through Leo how he feels.
Those that giving 10s for this movie should not be using imdb.
You're giving subjective reviews as you like Tarantino so much even when he doesn't do well, you still admire him.
As he states always one can do only 10 movies. As I count he reached that number already. This explains this movie pretty well.
Curtiz (2018)
A good amateur movie
The sets and costums were fantastic! I would give them credit for that.
It was interesting in it's basics and I liked it a little, also I just loved the actor who played Kertész.
Now let's move on to the bad things.
The movie was just a nonsense. There were some things that were indeed decided during the production but there was no such drama at all.
I don't think they can make up a fake story like that..
The rest of the actors were not good. Especially the girl played by Evelin Dobos. She looked nice but she ends there.
The technical part.. The cinematography! TERRIBLE! There were some longer shots that were just ruined with that spinning camera. The camera was just spinning for no reason at all. HOW can they get a "cinematographer" and a "director" like that? Seriously.. Also, there was no push at all when it was needed..
The red color idea.. Stolen from an other movie. STOP IT. Don't mess with the red color in a black and white movie. It was done before with a much bigger meaning.
The sound..
I don't know how they recorded the sound but many times it was annoying. Did anyone paid attention what they were recording? Not really. Two talking to each other, one of them sounds weird because the sound is messed up (probably the guy with the boom can't even hold it properly and nobody noticed it) and you you can hear even when one of them grabs something in his pocket while they are talking to each other -.-
The music was ok, sometimes out of the world and way too loud..
And after all this I'll just lower my rating to 5, just because of the main actor.
(Worth to check out the ratings on this one. EU voters gave it 7+, most of them 10.. Real users gave around 5-6. That's more realistic.)
Melancholia (2011)
NO!
Lars wanted it to be too artistic. Because of it he used too many nonsense scenes that didn't add to the story at all. That's just pointless and nonsense.
Under artistic we always mean something bad that has nothing to do with storytelling and movie making.
The idea of that other planet was also a nonsense. It missed a lot of research about this theme.
Even the characters are trash. Really. You only know what you see. There's no character arc at all. There's no sense behind any character's movement.
I liked the music.
But overall, it is pure waste of time. It should be listed in the top250 worst movies for sure. No doubt about that. The movie is very similar to "Mother!".
"Knowing" with a very similar theme is way better.
Hellboy (2019)
Better
People want to hate this movie. That's why they review it like that.
This Hellboy was a lot more like Hellboy. I liked the Del Toro version too, but this one is just better.
I had only 2 problems. The annoying music during some scenes and a few transitions. The father's character could have use a little more detail ofc.
But overall, it was just better than the Del Toro version.
I see people didn't like the story. You get to see what was the destiny of Hellboy and how it changed. Basicly. How is that bad? It was fine. What you can just expect. It'll never ever be a Classic ofc, but on it's onw level it was all you can get.
CGI could have been better at some points. It was still good. I really wonder how people would create a fight between hellboy and 3 giants on a very very limited budget. More important scenes got more detailed CGI. There is nothing wrong with it. (Check out Babylon 5 for CGI, then you have the right to talk.)