Change Your Image
mattaspin
Reviews
House of 1000 Corpses (2003)
Do you like blood, violence...?
Rob Zombie's debut feature sees two young couples Halloween roadtrip turned in to a nightmare when they foolishly pick up a hitchhiker on a seemingly deserted road. Madness and murder ensues as the hitchhikers family take it upon themselves to terrorise and slaughter both sets of lovers. Will anyone survive? A clear homage to such films as The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, House of 1000 Corpses the horror film that nearly never saw the light of day is a real roller coaster of emotions, giving us gore in its abundance. And, as the 'good guys' are so awful, we find ourselves urging the killers to put us out of our misery! Stylishly shot, with a fantastic soundtrack (a Rob Zombie and Lionel Ritchie duet!) this is screaming for a sequel and it is unlikely that we will be disappointed
Clerks (1994)
I'm not even supposed to be here
The debut feature from slacker maestro Kevin Smith. Shot in black and white, Clerks tells the story of a day in the strife of disgruntled convenience store worker Dante Hicks (O'Halloran). An unending string of dilemmas including a case of Necrophilia (!) never fail to get in the way of an all important Hockey game (which is eventually played on the roof of the store), which is essentially the entire premise of this film. Smith's fantastic dialogue, and unforgettable characters (namely Jay and Silent Bob, the later played by Smith) make this a classic example of the quality of Americas independent film circuit of the 1990s. Hilarious.
Shadow of the Vampire (2000)
I want to suck your blood...
What if Nosferatu was based on a real person a blood sucking, night walking creature from beyond the grave? This is the premise of this dark comedy, set during the filming of the classic F.W. Murnau classic horror in 1922.
As cast and crew members begin to disappear during the shoot, attention is drawn to the creepy withdrawn 'star' of the film, Max Shreck (Dafoe), who has been signed to the production by the German auteur. Nominated for two Academy Awards, including Best Supporting Actor, this film shows the lengths in which Murnau (Malkovich) may have gone to put his adaptation of the Bram Stoker novel on to the big screen.
The Filth and the Fury (2000)
I wanna be Anarchy...
Anarchic and crudely thrown together documentary charting the rise and fall of the legendary Sex Pistols. Interviews with the surviving band members and some with those no longer with us (including candid footage of both Sid Vicious and Heroin groupie Nancy Spungen) make up the majority of this romantic yet regretful look back at the Punk-era. John'Johnny Rotten' Lydon has the most to say (no surprise there then) and it is quite moving to see another side to the quintessential anarchist as he breaks down when discussing Sid's death and the extent to which Sid's name has been used as a way of making money. Essential viewing for fans, every bit as shambolic as the punk movement.
Ghost World (2001)
Ghost World...
Based on Daniel Clowes' cult comic book, Ghost World sees Thora Birch and Scarlett Johansson as two misanthropic teenage girls who, shortly after graduating, attempt to make a life for themselves in their boring little town. But as Rebecca (Johansson) manages to hold down a job and find an attractive apartment for them both to share, Enid (Birch) is far too obsessed with her own bizarre life, now involving weirdo loser Seymour (Steve Buscemi as a character inspired by 'underground' comic book artist Robert Crumb), to make the effort putting a real strain on their friendship. Just like in the comic book, nothing really happens in this stylish drama/comedy but it will have you curious for the whole 107 minutes as to just how things will work out in Enid, Rebecca and Seymour's complicated little triangle. Very good.
Sid and Nancy (1986)
He did it his way...
An often romanticised look back on the life of Sex Pistols bassist Sid Vicious. Regarded as unreliable by Lydon, Alex Cox's homage to the era in which he spent his teenage years does offer an interesting and enthralling interpretation on one of the theories regarding the deaths of Sid and Nancy, though it may never truly come to light about what really happened. Oldman, Webb and Schofield are fantastic as Sid, Nancy and Rotten alike and it's invigorating to watch the cast sing, spit and curse their way through the Pistols back catalogue. Unappreciated by many people, but well worth a look even if you never listened to the Pistols.
Singles (1992)
Plot
Singles is a simple but effective comedy that looks dated even now due to its frequent references to the then massive Seattle music scene. The plot,what little there is, involves a group of people living in an apartment block and the way in which their lives entwine in their desperate bids to find the ever elusive L word. Rife with cameo appearances including Pearl Jam, Alice In Chains, Chris Cornell and even Tim Burton. Alien's Tom Skerritt appears briefly also. Matt Dillon is good in a role that sees him play the token musician while Bridget Fonda plays his long suffering, self-delusional girlfriend. Well worth a watch, even if you weren't a fan of the Seatle music scene.