Change Your Image
bobbiekostos
Reviews
The Boys in the Boat (2023)
Magnificent movie!!
An amazingly beautiful, exciting and inspiring movie. The cinematography was fantastic and the entire cast fabulous! Thank you Mr. Clooney for capturing this astonishing story. Each actor contributed so much to make the story not only interesting, but intensely inspiring. Joel Edgerton perfect as the coach, Peter Guinness superb and Callum Turner as Rantz amazing. The entire cast gave truly heartfelt performances. It's been too long since we've seen such a beautiful movie. Many more are needed in this crazy, angry, techno world. Many thanks for inspiring us to return to a movie theater and enjoy what movies should be.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Very interesting, creative movie.....
I didn't know what to expect and was totally impressed with this thought provoking, visually amazing movie. Michelle Yeoh is a wonderful actress and was fantastic, as was Ke Huy Quan and Stephanie Hsu. Yes the movie deserves some awards. However, when you compare it to some of the other shows that are up for awards (The Fabelmans, Tar, All Quiet on the Western Front in particular) there is no comparison...in my opinion. All of the high tech, sci-fi, overly sensationalized movies are becoming old. Whatever happened to the feel-good, beautiful movies? Yes, this movie had a message and did hit on our society today and I did appreciate that. But I would rather not feel so exhausted after watching a movie. Sorry....just my opinion.
Blonde (2022)
Disappointing & very sad movie....
Rated it a 7 only because Ana de Armas was absolutely fantastic!! As was Julianne Nicholson, Adrien Brody and Bobby Cannavale. And what a charming Lily Fisher as young Marilyn. Due to their great acting abilities I was able to sit through this film. Otherwise, it was slow, very sad and parts of it alarming due to how Marilyn was perceived and the sad life she had. But bravo Ms. De Armas!! Hopefully the film industry will acknowledge her acting in this film. Visually it was very interesting. Also appreciated the costumes and the music. Some of the parts/stories I found hard to be true and question these as they have never come up before. I certainly didn't realize what a disturbed woman Marilyn was, but if all true, how could she not be?
Elvis (2022)
Unbelievable movie!
Baz Luhrman went beyond in his beautiful artistic ability to take what could have been mundane to exceptional!! And Austin Butler was over-the-top in portraying Elvis Presley. In every way he was Elvis & I'm looking forward to seeing him in movies for a long time to come. He is the new Brad Pitt. Then, of course, Tom Hanks...the perfect Colonel and such an incredible actor. The casting couldn't be more perfect, the music fabulous and the entire movie absolutely gorgeous plus exciting! One of the most entertaining and exceptional films I've seen in a long time. Bravo!!
The Thing About Pam (2022)
Fantastic series!
Renee Zellweger was unbelievable in this role! Her mannerisms, quirkiness & everything was truly brilliant. Adding the narration by Keith Morrison was the perfect touch. Casting was right on & everyone fit their character. We were especially impressed with Judy Greer, Josh Duhamel and Gideon Adlon who played their roles perfectly. The makeup experts were over the top in excellence with the prosthetics. Bravo!
tick, tick...BOOM! (2021)
Phenomenal movie!!
Truly an outstanding, beautiful film! Bravo to Mr. Miranda for his fantastic directing. It was emotional, heart warming & a film for all times. Andrew Garfield completely blew me away both with acting & singing. The music was fantastic as was the fine actors who performed. This will be on my favorite list of outstanding musicals!!
Ozark (2017)
Totally one of the best shows!!
Another phenomenal show thanks to Jason Bateman, Laura Linney and it's fantastically talented cast. Sincerely hope that Netflix doesn't drop this one as I recently read?? Bravo Ozark!
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Truly not sure about this movie??
Needless to say the actors were superb plus the cinematography. Benedict Cumberbatch always fantastic, as well as Kirsten Dunst & Jesse Plemons. For them alone I wouldn't miss watching this movie. However, the plot was questionable and it was very slow moving. Personally I feel the main character, Phil Burbank, had deeper feelings for the son then was revealed. The ending just disappointed more.
Scenes from a Marriage (2021)
Excellent!!!
Yes, it's depressing and yes, at times slow, but the acting and synergism between Isaac & Chastain is phenomenal! You feel their pain. Love how the show opens showing you behind the scenes...brilliantly done! Bravo to everyone connected with this series.
American Rust (2021)
Acting is superb!
The storyline is good and the actors were superbly casted. Jeff Daniels, of course, is at his very best which he usually is. Cinematography truly depicts the depressed feelings of the characters. However, it moves slowly and is a bit of a downer. The scene in the mortuary was over the top and the constant bare ass scenes? Are these really necessary? All in all it's a good show, but allow the really good acting prevail please.
Jolt (2021)
Soooo disappointed....
With all of the great actors in this show, we were anticipating wonderful. However, from the beginning it was violent and bloody. Truly sick of these kind of shows! We have enough violence in our world let alone sit and watch it for entertainment.
Us: Episode #1.4 (2020)
Absolutely loved this show!
Us turned out to be such a delightful surprise! The acting was superb by all & loved the cinematography. One problem however...we recorded the show twice as, for some reason, PBS cut off the very final ending, so we're still not sure how it ended?? Very upsetting. It said it was 2 hours, but obviously it ran over. What was the final ending? Did Tom Hollander eventually go to the woman he met and Saskia Reeves go off with the tall guy or quiz master? Or did they just split & remain friends? So frustrated..... Great show though! Their son played a great part.
Badehotellet (2013)
One of the most delightful, beautifully done shows!
If you loved Downton Abbey, you will absolutely love this show. I cannot belief that it's been running since 2013 and I just found it. All of the actors are perfectly cast and brilliant. Visually it takes your breath away. Music is ideal and the costumes are to perfection. Love how the director threw in the food preparations. A total work of art!! Only downside is reading the subtitles as you don't want to miss any scene. You will find yourself bingeing on this one.
The United States vs. Billie Holiday (2021)
Sad but captivating...a must watch!
Where did Andra Day pop up and end up being an actress to watch?! She did such a phenomenal Billie Holiday and is an incredible actress. All of the cast were perfect and each one represented their characters with such finesse. Trevante Rhodes is another fine actor to watch bloom. Of course, the music was the pinnacle of excellence. Although slow in spots, all in all totally well done and entertaining. Bravo!
The Blacklist (2013)
Love James Spader!!
Began watching this show many years ago when they had great actors on...Alan Alda, Ryan Eggold, Christine Lahti, David Strathairn just to name a few. Let's face it, James Spader makes the show. Without his clever, brilliant comments & great acting, this show would be the most redundant stupid show. Dembe is terrific & others such as Laila Robins & Kecia Lewis throw some validity into the plots, but the rest of the cast (although you love them) are not very good actors. It certainly isn't a brilliant Brit show! And please, please tell Elizabeth what she needs to know! It's so redundant & we can't believe we continue to watch.
DCI Banks: To Burn in Every Drop of Blood: Part 2 (2016)
Love DCI Banks! Got to love the Brits....
The directors & writers have improved this show even more. All of the plots & the actors are terrific. Very sorry to see Annie die as she was a major in the show. A trivial but sincere complaint....we absolutely love Caroline Catz having followed her on Doc Martin, but in this show the makeup person has her all wrong. It's disturbing to see her so made up with dark lipstick and the severe hair. Realize they are trying to give her a "tough" strong look, but that's not her. Get rid of those bangs and make the lips neutral so she looks realistic please. Andrea Lowe looked real.
Peppermint (2018)
Surprisingly good!!
Usually I do not like this kind of vengeful, shootum-up type movie, but this was really done well. Jennifer Garner was amazing in it!
It ended as though there will be a sequel?...Hope so.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Difficult movie....
I wanted so much to love this movie as I respect and love George Clooney. However, I felt lost throughout the film. Great actors in it, visual effects interesting and Coailine, the young Iris, is wonderful! Also I can see the message Mr. Clooney was trying to convey to us. But, again, the movie leaves you limp and asking questions???
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Brilliant!!
I hesitated for so long to watch this movie as it sounded too quirky and strange. But because there are so many excellent actors in it I finally watched it. What an absolutely pleasant surprise! Brilliant story, the cast amazing, cinematography gorgeous, costumes perfect! Roman Griffin Davis amazing as was Taika Waititi and Thomason McKenzie. Scarlett Johansson an absolutely perfect Rosie. And, of course, the wonderful Sam Rockwell. This will be a classic for a long time to come.
Coastal Elites (2020)
Brilliant!!
All five actors did such magnificent performances and totally captured what is happening in our world today....sad but true. Bravo!! Would love to see more honest and wonderful shows like this one.
The Alienist: Angel of Darkness: Better Angels (2020)
Dark but intriguing series.....
Visually stunning & real. Dakota Fanning is fantastic as well as the two major male actors. But I must add this Rosie McElwen was incredible! Have never seen her prior to this show, but I think (and should hope) she will be in many more to come. Actually, all of the actors play phenomenal parts. Initially I felt the show dragged, but Season 2 really progressed & became intense.
Badehotellet (2013)
One of the most delightful, beautifully done shows!
If you loved Downton Abbey, you will absolutely love this show. I cannot belief that it's been running since 2013 and I just found it. All of the actors are perfectly cast and brilliant. Visually it takes your breath away. Music is ideal and the costumes are to perfection. Love how the director threw in the food preparations. A total work of art!! Only downside is reading the subtitles as you don't want to miss any scene. You will find yourself bingeing on this one.
Badehotellet (2013)
One of the most delightful, beautifully done shows!
If you loved Downton Abbey, you will absolutely love this show. I cannot belief that it's been running since 2013 and I just found it. All of the actors are perfectly cast and brilliant. Visually it takes your breath away. Music is ideal and the costumes are to perfection. Love how the director threw in the food preparations. A total work of art!! Only downside is reading the subtitles as you don't want to miss any scene. You will find yourself bingeing on this one.
Ozark (2017)
Totally one of the best shows!!
Another phenomenal show thanks to Jason Bateman, Laura Linney and it's fantastically talented cast. Sincerely hope that Netflix doesn't drop this one as I recently read?? Bravo Ozark!
Somebody Feed Phil: Dublin (2018)
Love Somebody Feed Phil!
We faithfully watch Phil & love his quirky personality, the cinematography & the countries he visits. However, since we love the food segments, we are disappointed that he skims through them not giving more details as to what is in the dishes that are served. For the owner/chef's sake he should elaborate on them somewhat more. Forget the constant ice cream. Let's hear about the food!!