Change Your Image
pktexas
Reviews
Ambulance (2022)
Kept my interested all the way through!
I don't get all the hateful comments from reviewers here, seriously, what do they expect? Kept my interest all the way through! I enjoyed the action, especially the helicopter scenes. Ok so maybe a little campy in some places and some offbeat humor, but I really liked the cast and the action. Loved Michael's dog Nitro!! What a ham! People are so critical these days when I'm just grateful to have something new to watch with interesting characters and really good actors. Especially after the long writers' strike and lack of new shows to watch. Give it a chance and see if you aren't at least entertained.
Love, Rosie (2014)
A sweet story, kept my attention
I enjoyed this movie, it is a sweet story that kept my attention. I'm not sure what's up with all the negative reviews on this site. It's a love story, so what did you expect.?? I did not read the book so I don't really care how it might have differed from it. I liked the lead actors and thought they did a good job. I've seen him in other things and he was great, quite handsome, and I enjoyed him in this role. I will look for other roles he is in. I think this is worth watching, sit back and enjoy the drama and ignore all the negative "nellies" on this site. People just complain too much and are too critical of the simplest things.
Echo 3 (2022)
6 eps in and I'm still watching
Six episodes in and I'm still watching, looking forward to the next ones, now I have to see what is going to happen! Surprised at all the severely negative reviews, although there is some strangeness to this series. And the music has always seemed weird and off topic, like something surreal is going to happen, but doesn't. Both lead male actors are great although I'm disappointed at some of the actions the writers inserted, for both of those characters. The husband has been in several things I've watched and liked, including Game of Thrones, Nashville, Age of Adaline, Orphan Black, etc. So I am hoping the rest of the series is good.
Shining Girls (2022)
I really wanted to love this
I really wanted to love this series as I do love the main actress Elizabeth Moss, and I paid close attention to the very end like other reviewers recommended, but this was so erratic and disconnected, the time traveling was all over the place and inconsistent, I just didn't love it. I'm usually very easy on ratings but I'm disappointed in this one and wish I hadn't wasted my time....... I'm not sure why so many people loved it .. guess I am just really missing something important here. I cannot imagine any more episodes like the eight I just sat through..... I won't be watching if there is another season.
South of Heaven (2021)
Jason in a dramatic role
I only recently binged all of Ted Lasso after hearing SO much about it, and I did love it. So when I saw this movie on AMC+ with Jason Sudeikis In a lead dramatic role, I just had to check it out. I liked seeing him in this role - sure it wasn't the greatest movie, but I wanted to see him do drama vs comedy, and he did not disappoint. I was hoping the ending was what we thought it would be, so was sad with the very last scene, which I guess it what really happened. Either way I'm glad I watched it and think all the haters on here need to go find other things to watch and stop being so negative.
The Day the Music Died (2022)
I loved it, simple as that
This documentary was great, an incredible walk back in history about those times and the state of the world then. Learning more about the origins of the song parts was fascinating. Not sure why such negativity from people here.
The Gray Man (2022)
The Gray Man has arrived .... worth watching if you like action
I disagree with the very negative comments here. It is not dumbed down at all. Saw the first showing today, it was great, I have now accepted Ryan as Court Gentry, he did an awesome job with a touch of humor. A little disappointed at some of changes in characters, their arcs, and backstory, from the book, but the action scenes were spot on and those I love !!! So glad to see this finally arrive and looking forward to more from the 11 books.
Troppo (2022)
Intriguing
Love Thomas Jane and he was great in this, very hot in his hat. Female lead was fascinating and kept it different. Story kept me guessing and held my interest.
Billy the Kid (2022)
what's with all the hate? I like it
The first 3 eps kept my attention, not sure how authentic it is but I like it so far. The lead actor is doing a good job, let's see where it goes! I disagree with all the negativity on here.
Deep Water (2022)
Strange
For once I have to agree with other reviewers, this was a weird movie that ended abruptly, not going anywhere, kept waiting for something....the little girl was the star of the show, esp at end.....loved her.
Sweet Girl (2021)
That was unexpected!
I'm a huge fan of the writer Gregg Hurwitz and his Orphan X book series so I jumped on this when I learned he helped write this. He has also written many other things, including some Batman and The Punisher comics. I will have to admit this wasn't as good as I was hoping, the Orphan X series is amazing but this had good actors and plenty of action. I accidentally read the plot summary that gave away the story twist so I was watching for signs along the way. It kept me intrigued but maybe a little disappointed. Regardless glad I watched it.
Him (2016)
I found it intriguing
I watched this because of James Murray the actor, not knowing much about it and found it intriguing, not sure why it was so hated but then I watch TV to be entertained, and I was. And always enjoy seeing favorite actors.
Britannia: Pax Romana (2018)
well it's NO "Last Kingdom" ...
But I kept watching. Took me 3 starts to get past first ep, and finally keep watching, clearly the 2nd season was better than the first, but it is no where near as compelling or exciting as The Last Kingdom. Now I do hope there is 3rd season if they will keep the story lines and momentum going....however, they already killed off my favorite character / actor ..... so we'll see.
The Ice Road (2021)
Kept me interested
I didn't think it was as bad as all the hate on here, it was fine, typical Liam type movie, maybe not as good as most of his but hey, it was different and a good filler on a saturday nite.
Graves (2016)
Kept me engaged, I liked it!
I was glad to see Nick Nolte acting at his age, and I thought he was great. Good cast; I wish we had one more season to finish the story lines, but I liked it. Very entertaining.
Keeping Faith (2017)
Gripping
Lots of twists and turns, faith is inspiring. Kept me intrigued and LOVED the music by Amy wadge.!
Black Butterfly (2017)
Ditto
Loved the cast, mystery and intrigue and the crazy twist RIGHT up until the final minute, damn! Ditto on what others said so well.
Pooey
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Somewhat interesting
I started watching due to all that I've heard and read about this, I did watch it all the way through but didn't think it was as fabulous as so many said here. I thougbt it was ok and did keep my interest altho very slow in many places. And I think the guy playing Benny was not well cast, he stiill seems like the little kid in Love Actually/
Unknown (2011)
Good intrigue and action
I really liked it, good actors, story line, action! esp the parking garage, LOL.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
I was entertained
Not as bad as others have said here, I was entertained and that's all I can ask for on a quiet Christmas day. And I could look at Chris Pine all day long and totally enjoyed the surprising role for Kristin Wiig, she was great!
Stratton (2017)
Don't agree with all the hate here, it was a fun action movie for me
Some glitches but give me London. good looking men and some action and I was adequately entertained. I enjoyed it.
Marcella (2016)
I liked S3 the best and hope for another!
Not sure why this was so bashed by so many, S3 kept me intrigued and hoping for another one!! I really liked it !!
The Favourite (2018)
Bizarre
It was just bizarre to me and strange, I agree with many of the negative reviews here and the music was completely annoying ..... surprised it won awards ........