Change Your Image
heatherlynn19862005
Reviews
Monsterland (2020)
I truly enjoyed it.
Episode 1: Language, smoking, sexually suggestive/petting. Shower scene, no nudity. Violence.
Episode 2: Foul language and sexual references. Violence.
Episode 3: Talk of adolescent sexual assault.
Episode 4: Male/Female brief sex scene, no nudity. Alcohol and drug use shown. Language. Gore and cannibalism.
Episode 5: Intense kissing, alcohol consumption, language, self mutilation and suicide.
Episode 6: Language, sexual scenes and slight blood/Gore.
Episode 7: Sexual insinuation, drug use, language, body dismemberment and alcoholism.
Episode 8: Sex, child loss/grief and language.
Edits will be added if season 2 is released. It was a good show and I'd be happy if season 2 is released.
Hellions (2015)
High hopes shattered.
I really thought this would be a good movie, yet I'm sitting here questioning so many things. The idea seemed there, it really did but the ending was, put bluntly: Terrible. A good idea gone sour.
Malignant (2021)
Holy wow! Actually enjoyed this.
If you don't know what malignant means, you missed the point and shouldn't review.
Really enjoyable! It was up and down and wild! If you need a good comedic horror, thriller, action and suspense movie.. please watch! Don't be put off by the 1 stars, it's actually 5 star at worst.
Das schaurige Haus (2020)
We loved it!
Fun with the family and not over the top or too jump scary. Great story and really has the younger crowd looking for more. On Netflix, it is called The Strange House.
Stay (2021)
Surprisingly not horrible
I was not expecting much out of this movie but overall, I'm actually surprised.
Stowaway (2021)
At first, great but then..
It got BORING. Like put me out of my mystery boring. I gave it a chance, I really did. I nearly fell asleep a few times. Such a shame with such a wonderful cast. The storyline seemed to have just, stopped.
Them (2021)
I absolutely LOVED this.
Perfectly executed! I normally don't like this sort of thing but woweeeeee!! Enjoy it. Just not with kids in the room with saying profanities and racial slurs etc.
Hubie Halloween (2020)
Unexpectedly funny
It is SUPER cheesy in many scenes but overall funny. It gives humor with a little life lesson at the end.
Cruel Peter (2019)
Better than expected
Good movie, just wish the plot wasnt so jumbled. Maybe a second movie by chance?
Them (2021)
I absolutely LOVED this.
Perfectly executed! I normally don't like this sort of thing but woweeeeee!! Enjoy it. Just not with kids in the room with saying profanities and racial slurs etc.
The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021)
10/10 No hesitation.
My 6, 10 and 11 year olds were rolling on the floor laughing! Sitting there as a 34yr old mom, I was actually into it too when I didn't even mean to get sucked in. A really great movie.
Things Heard & Seen (2021)
Enjoyable but dull
I really did enjoy the movie, kept you wanting more. Especially the end, it went from 'hmm' to 'huh? '. I like movies that give a clear ending and this, not so much. An open book without a true ending. Acting was great and the horror aspect could have been much better.
Crimson Peak (2015)
Wow truly enjoyed
It has the suspense, the mystery, the thrill and also gives you a sense of untrust. A great film.
Nobody (2021)
Absolutely fantastic
Great movie. Had good laughs and amazing skills with acting. You won't be disappointed with this action filled movie!
Boarding School (2018)
Surprisingly interesting
Good movie. Could have went more into his grandmas story but still good.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Coming2America more like staying away from America
I like how they brought back most of the original cast, that effort was noticed. Overall, the movie felt extremely rushed. Overall, I was not impressed. Quite frankly, I watched it last night and struggle to remember most of it due to the dullness. They tried fitting too much into one movie, it was bland and overworked.
Breaking Wind (2012)
Absolutely awful
Absolutely awful. I repeat absolutely awful. The sexual references is horrendous and felt like I was back in junior high. "Gag me with a spoon" awful. I stopped after the small colons entered ... Ugh. Couldn't handle any more and I watch pretty crappy movies to the end.
No Escape Room (2018)
It was ok...
I expected more I guess. The movie itself was good but was left wide open for the imagination to go wild. The ending fell short for me. This was a one time watch, nothing for me to want to rewatch later.
A Dark Song (2016)
Grieving and mourning
It is a wonderful movie honestly. Get in the open-minded mind set. Don't go in thinking this is an all out paranormal movie full of spooks and scares. It is very psychological.
Moxie (2021)
Great Movie
GRRRL PWR!
It was a wonderful movie. A lot of meaning behind it. Now we just need a movie for the boyzzz and we'll be set! Live in equality not sexuality!
Noise in the Middle (2020)
Nicely made but...
I wish there was more about the building, the man, the giggling children etc. It did a tiny bit about it and then went onto apparently a psycho dad mourning for his wife.
The Taking (2014)
Enjoyable
This movie is eye catching, fascinating and intriguing. Kept you on your seat and sometimes kept you asking WHY don't they turn lights on like normal people lol. Overall, good movie.
Vivarium (2019)
Wow
This is a lot to wrap your head around. Applause due to creativity and cast. I truly enjoyed it.
Badder Ben: The Final Chapter (2017)
Keep an open sarcastic mind..
Much of the same footage. It was quarky, silly, funny and gave more info on the story of Bad Ben. The acting is so terrible, it was funny. How many times does she switch from pants to shorts? 'Oh, I'm going to sit at the table in pants and run to the living room and *KA-POW* magic shorts!' Must be that medium power she has going on! Keep an open mind and have a laugh.
Bad Ben: Steelmanville Road (2017)
So cheesy I laughed
Not scary, at all 😂 I found myself looking at my phone, yawning, playing with my hair, dazing out and Elijah... That makeup and hue I nearly cried laughing. Oh my. Never again haha