Change Your Image
GeekGirlPower
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dungeon (2023)
Wait a sec... this is good!!!
At first, I wondered why the film was only 65 minutes, then I saw that it was an indie film, so I naturally assumed it would be just okay at best. I then started watching it and was impressed by the performances, especially by the lead, Andy Bowles, himself. While watching the movie. I looked Andy up online and saw his YouTube page. I've never heard of him before, but was impressed by all his YouTube videos and continued watching the movie. His performances while trapped in the dungeon were amazing and very realistic. I would say that all of the performances were anywhere from good to great. Maybe the only thing I didn't like was the high pitched buzzing sound at 46:28, but I understand why it was included.
The movie was well-shot, well-acted, and very entertaining. It was more like a play than a movie. I like the realism of the storyline. The barber was hilarious! Kate was AWESOME. I was very happy I watched this as it restored my faith in indie movies. Perhaps the weakest actor was Detective Marsh who didn't seem like she was into the story as much as the others. James should've looked a lot more disheveled (and smelly) than he did, since was in the same room for a while. Looking forward to Dungeon 2!
The Karate Kid (2010)
After years of hating on this film, I finally like it!
Okay, aside from the fact that this movie should really be called The Kung Fu Kid, the title turned me off of this movie in the biggest way when it was released in 2010. I simply refused to watch it because I loved the original so much. I watched it a couple of times over the years, not really feeling it, and now, in 2024, I watched it again and realize that it's not that bad. The entire movie is a carefully considered homage to the original and they tried to make it better than the original in many ways, succeeding in some ways and not so much in other ways. I can't hate it because I feel this is an updated version of the story that intrigued me to love the original in the first place. I love Jackie Chan. I've watched his movies since the 70s IN MOVIE THEATERS! I think this movie is a solid 8. The original will always be a 10 in my heart.
Titane (2021)
WTF!
This movie is one WTF moment after another. Yes, it's not for everyone, but it has the wonderful quality of making you want to continue watching it. Just when you think you understand what's going on, it gets weirder and weirder. That's good horror.
I think the best way to describe this movie, without giving away too much, is it's a study about sinking into the depths of human depravity. You think the movie goes one way and, in a sense, that would be contrived and boring, but then you realize that it goes into a completely different direction with some intriguing moments.
Give this crazy film a try. It's not what you think it is, but that's what makes it interesting to watch.
Superman & Lois (2021)
WOW, this show is AMAZING!!!
I honestly thought this show would be stupid even though I had not seen a single episode yet. I felt that Tyler Hochlin was too short to be Superman and Lois Lane looked too old, but four episodes in, I was totally wrong. This show is amazing! The production values are excellent. Each episode feels like a cinematic movie. I was wrong about the two lead characters. They are awesome. I like the two sons, the supporting characters like Lana and Sara, and even the enemies. I like the dynamic between the sons and how the depressed one is coming into his own. Perhaps the only character I dislike so far is Lana's husband, who seems to be quite annoying at times, although he does seem to be a good guy, just misguided.
Sleight (2016)
Check your brain at the door
I watched this because I like magic a lot, so when I saw the previews, I was thinking it'd be pretty cool. And it kind of is, but then we get to the part where the main character is also a drug dealer. I'm like... okay, this guy has to find some way to pay his bills on a house his parents left him with. No character is ever one-dimensional so the back story was getting interesting. But then the gangsters and their rivals got kind of goofy and it seemed like here are all these serious teen actors and the adults are all acting goofy and ruining the moment. Then there's the sci-fi element, which is totally ludicrous. I was left scratching my head asking myself what did I just watch? I would've liked it so much better if the main character used his wits rather than sci-fi fantasy to defeat his nemesis.
Ticket to Paradise (2022)
I wish they got the details right...
It looks like the writers probably never went to college because, if they did, they'd know that law students wear robes with 3 stripes on the sides of their gowns as well as a beret rather than a standard cap and gown for undergrad students. Lily is supposed to have gotten a J. D. degree, or Juris Doctorate. Lily's parents are treating her as someone who is "fresh out of college" (22 years old) rather than a more mature student (25 years old, the age of the typical law school graduate). That aside, the movie is fun if you leave your brain at the door. It feels like an extended episode of an hour-long TV show than a real movie. It's a cutesy romance that's good for a rainy day.
Seongnan hwangso (2018)
If Mas Oyama were infused into John Wick and Brian Mills
I think the title says it all. If you are looking for a fun, enjoyable time-killer, this is the movie to watch. I almost skipped over it because many foreign titles are a hit or miss for me, but something about the main character reminded me of a movie I once watched with him in it. How awesome was it when I discovered it was the same guy as in Train to Busan, a great zombie film! Give this a watch. You will not regret it. The premise is an ex-hitman's wife gets abducted and he is on a mission to find her and nothing will stop him! Don Lee is not the prototypical action man in movies, but he sure has that steely-eyed gaze that means all business.
The Orville (2017)
Thank you Seth MacFarlane!
Thank you Seth MacFarlane for creating the very best Star Trek series in a long, long time. This is what the world needs. I love the dramatic shift in Season 3. There are moments I laughed, I cried, I felt happy, I felt sad. These are the marks of an amazing show. The character development is so good, especially the relationship between Dr. Finn and Isaac and subsequently Isaac and Charly. I love the issues you've tackled in every episode. The storytelling is really engaging and profound. Many have compared The Orville to Star Trek: The Next Generation and I do see many comparisons - and this might sound disrespectful to some Next Generation fans (of which I am one) - but you have managed to create something even better than the Next Generation. Keep up the good work!
Brightburn (2019)
So-So What-If Tale...
*** spoilers ahead ***
I walked into this movie knowing what to expect, which was basically a reimagining of the classic Superman tale. The story idea is superb. The acting is first-rate. The tension and drama were excellent. So what destroys this film for me? If I had super powers and knew I could do all the things he can, would I really care if my aunt ratted on me to the police? I'm sorry, but this 12 year old just came across as a brat to me. I get that he feels he no longer belongs to his family or this world, but he was an ass and a creepy stalker to the only person who was on his side. I'm like "Dude, she likes you and you blew it by crushing her hand! You jerk!" and then he kills the girl's mother for calling him a monster, which he is, because anyone who is raised right will know that you don't go around hurting people, even those who accuse you of heinous things. His parents were nice people and very much on the good natured, emotional side, so it doesn't make sense that there wasn't more of a conflict of his good versus evil nature. Even Damian from The Omen said something about "Why me?!!!" but this kid is just a soulless creature, like a chihuahua that turns crazy in the final years of his or her life.
Okay, so he kills the mom of his love interest for calling him a monster. He kills his aunt who is his guidance counselor and said she was just doing her job by telling the police all that she knows (not like he should care, since he likes drawing his BB symbols all over the place), he kills his uncle, the nice guy who bought him a rifle for his birthday and just wanted to do right by taking him home, he kills his dad for wanting to help him temper his anger by taking him camping, he kills the sherriffs for being threats (like they can really do anything?), and he kills his mom for trying to stab him.
At this point, my jaw dropped, because the ending really bugged me. The kid kills his parents, so how could anyone who reviewed this movie expect a sequel? Why would we want to see any more of this killing nonsense? Would he be an anti-hero and fight other bad guys? Or would he fight good guys and lose because, like Superman, he can be tricked because he's kind of dumb? If DC made Superman in Man of Steel a depressed soul who helps people, shouldn't this Brightburn guy be a jovial soul who smiles a lot while killing people? (that was a joke)
The clips at the end just revealed what this film is all about: tongue-in-cheek humor. It's a one-off. I can't see any more sequels of this drivel. It certainly satisfies the reimagining idea as a one-off kind of film.
The Punisher (2017)
What a great finale!
The series started a little slow and I admit I was bored in some parts, but the last episode was spectacular. I had so many reservations about liking Jon Bernthal as Frank Castle, especially when I saw him in Daredevil. Bernthal was all right, but my biggest issue was he didn't look anything like Frank Castle from the comics I read in the 70s and 80s.
The more I got into this series, the more I realized that Bernthal did such a masterful job with his portrayal of Frank Castle. He basically made the character his own, injecting his own persona into the character and making something better than the original. His version of the character has a conscience, has feelings, and a sense of doing good... and he's modernized to the current times.
I like the characters introduced throughout the series. Holy wow, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio is in this! I remember her from The Color of Money! Amber Rose Revah as Agent Madani is great. She is so sexy she could make any woman turn gay. I do feel that Ben Barnes as Billy Russo was a little miscast. He is gorgeous, but, c'mon, he's a skinny little twerp and he's going against big Frank Castle?! No contest!
**** spoiler alert!!! skip to end of spoilers line **********
The final fight with Billy Russo was powerful and terrifying. There was a sense of satisfaction that Russo got what he was due.
******* end of spoilers **********
I really enjoyed this series, probably as much as Daredevil. I would rank the Marvel Netflix character series in this order:
Daredevil (great, but a little slow at times) The Punisher ("I'm a United States Marine!" <-- I love this line!) Luke Cage (Luke is so fine!) ... put other series possibly here ... Iron Fist (bleagh!!!)
I will re-watch Jessica Jones. I wasn't too keen on it on first watch. I might also watch The Defenders sometime.
The Peanuts Movie (2015)
Why this was one of my favorite movies of 2015
Here is why this was one of my favorite movies of 2015...
**** SPOILERS AHEAD **** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** **
Charlie Brown wins. He just wins. And that closes an open loop that has kind of bugged me for so many years of watching him, the lovable loser, the underdog, always stop short of getting what he wants. Oh, no, we are led to believe that he may win, possibly win, at the midpoint of the movie, but the victory is indirect and bittersweet and we laugh because this is the Charlie Brown that we all know and love. But for one brief moment, don't you wish he actually won the admiration of his friends? We are given another moment where Charlie is again thought to have won and it is shot down again like the countless times the Red Baron has shot down Snoopy's Sopwith Camel. We are shown an ancillary fact that proves that Charlie is not the average kid we thought he was, but that's again blown away, shredded to pieces, so to speak, by the frickin' Red Baron. What a brilliant figurative and literal scene!
When Charlie Brown won at the end, I just cried. It was one of the best moments in movies, in my opinion. You want him to win and finally he does. When you're feeling sad, this is a good movie to watch.
Creed (2015)
A nice tribute movie!
Pound for pound, this is a nice tribute movie to the original Rocky. All of the little moments that made the original film so nice to watch are here in modernized versions. I never felt bored at any point in the film, which is a testament to how great the director and cinematographer are. There are moments where the film was simply stunning, captivating, and honest. What made it less than perfect for me is the anticlimactic ending. It just didn't have the same overwhelming excitement for me as the original. Of all the Rocky films, I had Rocky ranked first followed by Rocky Balboa. I think Creed deserves to be right in between those two. Hoping to see Creed II.
Missing William (2014)
An amazing film!
I didn't know what to expect when I watched this film. At one point, I did have an idea of what was really happening but the story was so moving that I just let my theories go. Brandon and Courtney are great. I love the idea that love is forever. An amazing, beautiful film.
*** SPOILER ALERT *** *** DO NOT READ PAST THIS LINE IF YOU DON'T WANT SPOILERS!!! ********** ********** ********* ********* ******* ******** ******** ********* * * * Okay, the pill bottle kind of gave itself away, esp when James * looked at the bottle and took a pill. Why would someone do that? * I figure it was some sort of anti-anxiety, calming medicine that * was safe enough for him to take since he was probably all mentally * drained from being there and helping Abbey. * * Then the scene with the milkman where the milkman just stared into * space caught my attention. I was like, "Why would anyone be so rude * as to just stare at someone like that?" I know it's possible, but * this second clue added to the first led me to believe that I was * going down a path where Abbey was hallucinating William. * * Then I saw the movie title again and I was like "Yeah! That's it!" * Still, I enjoyed the ride in this movie and will tell others about * it. It's very much the same idea as that ghost story with Bruce * Willis, but with a love theme.
Daredevil (2015)
I couldn't stop watching!
When I first saw the ads, I was like... what a stupid looking costume! It resembles the Daredevil costume from The Incredible Hulk TV movie! But as I continued to watch, it became quickly apparent to me that the costume was a side issue to the excellent story lines and the great acting. I felt that every actor was carefully chosen for their role. I loved every character. I can't say the same about any other superhero movie or TV show. There's usually someone I feel was miscast. I found myself watching each episode and wanting to learn more about each character and how he or she fits into the Daredevil universe. Big kudos to Vincent Donofrio for his portrayal of The Kingpin. I didn't think he could pull it off at first. I love Charlie Cox as Matt Murdock and the actor who played Foggy was great, too. I'm just totally in love with the series and anxiously awaiting the second season! Oh, I think the red Daredevil costume was a little hokey-looking, but I didn't care because the story was so great. Kudos to the writers!
Bushido Man (2013)
Wow!!!
As an homage film, this tongue-in-cheek action comedy totally works. I looooove the ode to Zatoichi. I thought the fight with the blind swordsman was the best in the film. My second favorite fight was the yakuza battle. It started out as something kind of silly and then took on a whole new direction for me. I loved it! I love the surprise ending, too. Absolutely fantastic. You have to see it. The master totally channels Dan Inosanto in one scene.
What lost points for me was the ridiculousness of the gunfighter and Millie, the girl with the guns. I would've loved to see something like a Shaolin priest with a three-sectioned staff instead. An ode to Master Killer, perhaps.