Change Your Image
ewingwr
Reviews
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Disappointing end
I wanted to like it. Early episodes were entertaining, but just when it started to feel like Dexter again, it fizzled out. I won't go into spoilers, it was just a cheesy ending that left a bad taste. It could've been so much more.
Black Widow (2021)
Not that good
CGI and action scenes. That's about it. Normally I can get into the comic book movies, but this one simply bored me. I'm honestly curious as to how, at the time of this review, this dreadful thing has a rating of 6.8. This was over 2 hours of "meh ".
Captain Marvel (2019)
Just ok
It was entertaining, I mean I've watched much, much worse. The visual effects and story left me feeling like I was watching Star Wars, but with a lesser script. I think the reviews saying it was a waste of 2 hours are a bit extreme, but this is clearly not one of the better comic adaptation movies. It's worth watching, it's just not anything special.
13 Reasons Why (2017)
Don't believe the negative reviews
I went in with low expectations, expecting a teeny show, but it was more of a mystery. While slow at times, I found myself watching one episode after another to find out what happened next. I don't view it as a show trying to have some grand message or touch taboo points, just a mystery that was worth watching.