Change Your Image
memaxbru
Reviews
Suits (2011)
Really stunk after season 7. I quit early in the 8th.
Main characters gone, and the replacements stink. Language went from mild to everyone saying MF way too much. I didn't bother to look into what made the difference, but the overdone language and sex, right down to the sperm tests was stupid and unnecessary. Oy. Yuck. I don't live in a world with those kind of people. I feel sorry for the actors having to change the way they were portrayed. I really did love them all the first several seasons.
Like I said, it really stunk after season 7. Must have been new directors? New writers? All I can say is P. U. If you want a good watch - go see "Mad Men", "White Collar", or "Leverage". Now THOSE are fun shows.
Love's Kitchen (2011)
This is my kind of Rom-Com
I do love action adventure too, but rom-coms that are mostly 'clean' and just fun hold a special place for me. This was a good story, and the actors did a fine job.
Falling Inn Love (2019)
meh
Worse than a cheesy hallmark formula movie. Very predictable, right down to her 'falling' and him catching her. right. Why does every movie have to have a flaming gay couple now too. No more for me. Turned it off halfway thru. Didn't get better.
Patrick (2018)
Needed a good, sweet, clean movie, and this was just the ticket.
We absolutely enjoyed this sweet story. Good start, middle and ending.
Always Be My Maybe (2019)
Netflix gets so darn raunchy all the time.
Sorry. This was a 50/50 for me. Keanu was funny, but his last couple of movies were just not up to his higher standards. Starting to be embarrassing. The characters were not believable, the swearing, the sex talk. Nah, I think it's time to quit netflix. They can't seem to do anything with being trashy.
Brampton's Own (2018)
Terrible ending
No spoilers here, but I thought it was going to be a sweet Rom-Com kind of thing. NAH. Not a 'happy' film.
Treasure Guards (2011)
Pretty bad
Couldn't even finish it. Didn't like the nudity and hint of group sex at the beginning. Should have been a sign.
Destination Wedding (2018)
STINKO
Stink Stank Stunk. I want my 90 minutes back. Neither were likable, the story was horrible. Both actors should be embarrassed to have made his movie. Really.
Hold the Dark (2018)
Terrible. I mean TERRIBLE
Who could like all the murder and twisted ugliness that this spews.