Change Your Image
WatcherOfTheSkies777
Reviews
Nothing Really Happens (2018)
Really Inventive !
I love movies like Nothing Really Happens where you don't know where it's going to go next. It's inventive, it's fresh and it's absolutely crazy. If you like films like that and Donnie Darko I think you are only going to enjoy this one.
The Jitterbugs: Pioneers of the Jit (2014)
Wonderful documentary !
If you love dance you owe it to yourself to check this one out. It is very fun and exciting but you'll learn a lot about a dance you might not even know existed. Highly recommend !
Shady White (2019)
Awesome and original crime thriller
Shady White oozes with style and it's very successful at creating that neo-noir tone and atmosphere. I'm very intrigued where these filmmakers are going next !
She Walks the Woods (2019)
Better than most found footage films !
This indie horror flick adds a new spin to the found footage genre. If you are a fan and want to experience terror in the woods you should check it out!
Silent Panic (2018)
Brilliant idea !
Silent Panic is one of those movies where you can't help but put yourself in the shoes of the characters and ponder what you would have done in a tricky situation such as this. Really cool and tense thriller !
Carving a Life (2017)
Brilliant love drama !
Emotional and captivating, Carving a Life is a beautiful film that doesn't compromise with the challenges of addiction and it's real struggles.
Perfect Feet (2019)
Surprisingly terrific documentary !
Perfect feet is very entertaining and innovative as a documentary. There is noting else like it and really sees the world from a perspective we might not often think about. Highly recommend !
Black Luck (2016)
A Hell of a thriller !
The storytelling, visuals and atmosphere were absolutely on point ! Really excited about all the filmmakers' future projects. Black luck delivers in huge amounts in both style and substance.
A Legacy of Whining (2016)
Enjoyable and endearing
A Legacy of Whining is a Midlife-crisis comedy drama with a lot of charm. The dialogue is on point and the story is quirky but relatable !
Top Coat Cash (2017)
A balls to the wall action thriller !
This thrilling indie flick combines crime drama and the world of MMA in a tense action filled package. Recommend to fans of both crime and martial arts movies!
Sweet Sunshine (2020)
A really charming romance !
Sweet Sunshine is a delightful and positive country music movie. I would say it's a must for anyone who enjoys films like A Star is Born and Crazy Heart or just simply looking for an uplifting story !
Into the Void (2019)
A quality post-apocalyptic drama !
Like most great post-apocalyptic film the emphasis in "Into the Void" are not the zombies but the characters and their internal struggles underlined by the pandemic. The atmosphere is very well realised and the characters are deep and well acted.
I Want to Believe (2020)
Excellent UFO documentary
It really distinguishes itself from some lesser UFO docs by having credible sources and experts and providing some intriguing details and compelling proof. A must watch for both UFO fans and sceptics alike !
Dirty Beautiful (2015)
Excellent indie romance !
Not all romantic comedies manage to portray well the real doubt and struggles of the "mismatched couple: trope.
"Dirty Beautiful" doesn't fall into the same trap. It manages to be charming free-spirited romantic comedy but also manages to show the real fear and insecurities of two very different people who after all just don't want to be alone.
Purdah (2018)
A must watch emotional documentary
Purdah is an extremely relevant and moving documentary that shows many of the restrictions and challenges Muslim women have to deal with. The story revolves around the dream to play cricket but this so much more than just an inspirational sports film. It's extremely important to the changes that need to happen globally between religion and personal freedom.
The Back Pages (2017)
Enjoyable anthology series !
The Back Pages is a rare indie sci-fi anthology series that delivers on inventive premises with each story. If you like Twilight Zone and Tales from the Crypt, give this one a chance !
Simbi_Xombies (2019)
You've never seen anything like it !
"Ximbi XombiX" is a indie movie like no other. It's a bold dystopian social satire but it's also bonkers and fun. There is a lot to unwrap and in both style and substance and It's ambition is wild and unrestrained. Worth a watch !
Loners (2019)
Original and funny satire !
"Loners" has avery original and clever concept which is executed with humour and confidence. This indie feels fresh and timely and speaks to a world where we are constantly pushed towards personal improvement even if it's not what we really want or need.
Lion Killer (2019)
A touching drama with a great message !
An Indie film that explores emotional struggles and human relationships as well as been insightful in the world of Jiu- Jitsu. The martial arts were done expertly and weaved very well into the tone of the story.
Everything Is Forever (2014)
Inspirational !
Excellent Music Documentary. The portrait of Nenad Bach is skilfully made and what a man he is! Talented, loving, caring and determined. A true artist who has something to say and makes the world a better place.
The One-Nighter (2012)
Fun Light-hearted Comedy
1 Nighter has a great comedic concept and it makes the most of it. Some of the situations that arise are pure gold and you can clearly tell that the actors are having a lot of fun. Some indie comedies tend to try a little bit too hard, in this movie the comedy comes out natural.
Racing Colt (2018)
A Great Character Study !
Racing Colt brings the comedy and the drama in it's portrayal of an ageing has-been star. He is sometimes both sympathetic and frustrating which makes the character feel complex and believable. It is a very relatable and moving story and it has to be seen especially if you love moves about the entertainment business.
Weight (2017)
Suspenseful Indie drama.
Weight has a great storyline that plunges you into the world of drugs and broken american dreams. It is made with a lot of passion and the filmmakers clearly want to make a film that moves the viewer and has something to say. I am very curious about what they do next !
Yes, Chef! (2017)
An Awesome Doc
This documentary is not only for the one who love film about food and cuisine but also is an thorough look into the way how the main character prepares for the competition and what it costs to achieve high levels of quality. A mix of character study, food documentary and a sports movie. Highly recommend!
First House on the Hill (2017)
Very Enjoyable and Inventive
First House on the Hill is a very fun and exciting horror indie movie. i loved how many different types of horror sequences were and how the variety in style, colour and music kept the film fresh and innovative. The heightened sense of reality is reminiscent of 70s horror and makes for an awesome and thrilling ride.