Change Your Image
nm169
Reviews
Top Gear (2002)
After Clarkson & crew.
I tried to watch the recent episodes, I really did. I thought the cars were of more interest than the presenters. Individually, that is true but the recent bunch are just awful. The programme is interesting but listening to the presenters is soporific. Filming and subject matter is brilliant but listening to the three of them talking together curdles milk. BBC - you have done the tax payer a terrible turn.
Without Remorse (2021)
Dismal
I have read the book - many times. It's excellent. I had hoped that the movie would keep some semblance of the story. It barely did. A guy called Kelly whose wife was killed. Bringing the story into the 21 Century makes sense but not this story - it's unbelievable, even by the low limits established by recent action movies. A sad waste - should have stuck to the earlier but much better Tom Clancy plot line.
Top Gear USA (2008)
Not the Brits
It's dry. No chemistry. Watch original Top Gear and those guys are enjoying themselves. TG USA is...similar challenges, same cars but boring! Sorry guys but there is just no chemistry - you have taken a worldwide favourite and turned it into a dull car show. The cars are still good tho.
Rake (2010)
Loved it
Must have watched all the seasons about five times. For me, it can be laugh out funny and irreverent and it's up there with my all time TV favourites. But it does deteriorate a little towards season 5 and season five is definitely my least favourite. Less to laugh at and the storyline takes a less interesting turn. They should have stuck with Cleaver as a criminal barrister and some bizarre cases - there are millions of examples! Notwithstanding, Cleaver still makes me laugh and I will watch it again.
Robert the Bruce (2019)
Wanted it to be good
Below average. With most of the external shots being from Montana, which looks exactly like Montana not The Highlands of Scotland, it reminds me of a cowboy film. Many of the accents are terrible and the storyline is just limp and unbelievable. There is even a visit to a witch living in an Indian style teepee at one point. Shooting a deer with an arrow after making a racket is not likely to happen, unless the deer is deaf, stupid and stuffed but the worst and most extensive part is that Montana is not Scotland and it doesn't look like Scotland! It's like filming an American Civil War movie in the desert. It might be cheaper but it Just doesn't work. Shame as it's a good tale to tell so many inconsistencies makes it hard work to watch - Montana, witches, accents... :(
A Confession (2019)
I Know the 'hero' of the story
I know Steve Fulcher and know the police. This is a 'good' story and a solid representation of how poor the management levels of the British Police are. Steve was totally screwed over by his supervisors, which in-turn led to failures in the case. Anyway! It's good TV and worth a look as it is pretty real to life and based around Steve's book about this part of his life.
Age of Heroes (2011)
Mediocre - Not for War Movie Enthusiasts.
Lines borrowed directly from Wild Geese ("let's try for our first heart attack, shall we?") and some plot from The Heroes of Telemark, a section of Commandos are on foot In the snow of Norway, pursued by German mountain troops on skis. Danny Dyer is accused of cowardice at the outset and plays a convincing coward but an unconvincing soldier. It's definitely not movie night material, more suitable for a long flight with only one mediocre movie available. Even then I might listen to music. Sean Bean is okay.
War of the Worlds (2019)
Enjoyed it up to the end, then...
Initially. a nice mix of Euro and Brit. Interesting story. Some dead-end plots that were red headings and ultimately pointless but overall good watching right to the end when it stopped dead with no final explanation. The lack of ending spoiled the whole series and almost made it feel like a waste of time... :(
Ill Met by Moonlight (1957)
Enjoyed it
I re-watched this as I am currently reading the history of Crete during WW2. Many of the component parts of the true events are in the movie, which makes it a pretty good representation of what happened without it being a documentary. Of course, you have to factor in the 1950s acting and effects limitations but, having read a little about the real-life players, it wholly underplays events. Those guys spent a long time in the mountains fighting the Nazis - might have made them a little crazy.
Jack Ryan (2018)
Barely watched season 2 to the end
In the books, I enjoyed how Tom Clancy progressed Jack Ryan, an Analyst, into the field of operations. Season 1 made me struggle a bit as component parts were just not believable but season 2 took real effort to watch through. Hopping from continent to continent does not necessarily make a good spy story and it did not in this case, particularly as the plot line was so weak and many of the characters a little unbelievable. I am going going back to read the books.
Hamish Macbeth (1995)
Northern Constabulary
I worked in the Highlands as a cop. Beautiful area, crazy people :). Although this is a TV show, it reminds me of some of the must things that happened. Haven't read the book so I can't comment but this is pretty much what it's like being posted to a single-manned station in the middle of nowhere.