Change Your Image
luka-escu
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Motive (2020)
One of the worst docu-series I ever seen.
A boy is killing his family, OK, I got that. I don't even care about the reason, the motive, but they say nothing about family, the sisters, the mother, they say a bit about the father and that's all. It's all about this person who did a terrible crime. A psychopath, most probably. I even found the Police investigation, crash, bang, boom.
Nothing on Google about it which is very strange, like it never existed.
2 stars.
Ah, and that music is annoying, not saying about playing same images over and over again, they could do this documentary in one hour.
The Circle (2020)
Third season is a mess.
I stopped watching the third season after the second episode, is literally trash and all play dumb. I like the second seasons but basically it went down drastically.
9/11: One Day in America (2021)
The Nightmare.
One of the best documentaries seen in recent years.
9/11: One Day in America - a National September 11 Memorial & Museum production, with an obvious theme. Extremely difficult to watch, even if it has no shocking sequences, even if nothing is graphic. It is terrifying and makes you live some moments (and I mean the viewer) hard to forget.
It does not make political references, he does not accuse anyone, he does not look for culprits, he does not try to explain what went wrong.
This documentary is like a painting, it reminded me of Fuseli's painting - The Nightmare. Terror, inability to do something, the horrifying presence of the incubus.
This documentary is not about terrorism, it is not about politics, it is not even about heroism and heroes, it is about people, about people in a devastating situation. And yes, I cried at him, it was impossible for me not to cry.
I recommend it for viewing but find a special moment for it, because it hits and hits hard.
**I didn't see any living person on the ground. Everybody was deceased. (...) Until I ran into that one person. I put deceased which a black tag. And she says: I am not dead. But she didn't know what I knew, and she didn't see what I'd seen. But what I saw below the torso was completed crushed. (...) I could have done something immediately to help her. But I was panicking myself, I was dealing with death myself.**
My rating: 10/10.
Brightburn (2019)
I rated it 2 stars ...
But 2 stars are too much for this movie. Basically a kid with super powers randomly killing people. Nothing scary, no word about horror.
Better Watch Out (2016)
Grobian movie.
Is all about abusing, killing and this is done by a 12 years old in the entire movie. What can I say, this kind of movie shouldn't be on market.
Where is the comedy in a movie that is all about disturbing images involving teens? In the music? Oh well, you need more than funny music to point out a funny situation. You must have a really twisted mind to find this even a movie.