Change Your Image
maurilad82
Reviews
King of Collectibles: The Goldin Touch (2023)
Nice show but the characters
The idea of the show is nice as I am sport memorabilia myself. BUT there at least 2/3 charachters that should be punched in the face every time they open their mouth.
First Laura, the daughter, should be sent to work and clean toilettes for a while, every time she opens her mouth you just want to throw the Tv off the balcony. Also one of the sellers can't remember his name, the camply dressed one. Irritating as hell.
The boss Ken seems alright, there are a few celebrities passing by and all in all you can watch it in one afternoon.
Having said so, if there is a second season, and daughter and smart dressed are still there I will not be watching.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Beautiful
The movie is a gem but is not a 10-10.
You know what is gonna happen at the end 25 minutes in.
Having said that, voiceover from freeman is just a delight. Plote predictable but shot in a masterpeacefull way.
Shows too the way inmates were treated back then, and also the power the warden had. Of course he would not get rid of Andy for his own return in terms of money.
The ending is a bit cheesy, but can make up for al the violence of the 2 hours.
Being in prison at that time was no walk in the park, solitary, people being beaten to death. But all in all movie makes sense, a part as said, for the ending, too simple too cheery.
True Story (2021)
Amazing series
This is a short 7 episode story that will have you hooked. There are also many twists and I can tell you, you will not see them coming. A new way of seeing MR Hart and honest acting from Mr snipes.
Episodes are short, 35 minutes, which makes it easy to binge watch. Give it a go, you will not regret it.
Lovely Boy (2021)
Trip on trap
It took me 3 Ciggy brakes to watch it all. It's the story of a trapper that spends his time doing drugs and tripping. The acting is a little bit bad, you really do not care about any of the main characters. Also back and forth from life and rehab, it gets a bit messy.
Appunti di un venditore di donne (2021)
Nice noir
Having read the book (Giorgio faletti wrote 5/6 fantastic books) bless his soul, I wanted to watch the movie. It is pretty good. Actors are ok, casting was mmm. There is a twist at the end, but to fully understand it you need to know Italian history, brigate rosse etc. All in all a solid movie, 6 stars.
Il caso Pantani - L'omicidio di un campione (2020)
La verità è lontana
Marco Pantani is one of the best cyclist ever to grace planet earth. His heartbeat could expand to 212 Bpm in training.
In 1999 he was found guilty of exeding epo level in his blood by 1%. Only years later we find out that mafia was involved in the process of modifying the result due to betting placement issues. Stripped of his dignity and well earned titles, he embarks on a life of bad friendships and cocaine. Ultimately he is found dead in a hotel room, apparently due to overdose. Only years later it is found that the crime scene was planted and he used 6 times more than overdose level of cocaine, impossible by a human being.
Sad story that will never see the light until mafia is involved in anything at all
My Name Is Earl (2005)
Hilarious
This a very underrated tv show. You laugh at every episode, white trash comedy at its best.
When the Bough Breaks (2016)
Honest thriller
This is a good effort, nor exceptional or bad.
Acting is well done, the story is a bit cliche.
It drags a bit in the end.
Climax (2018)
This is a sick movie
The first part of the movie is made by beautiful dancing scenes, the music is spot on.
The second part of the movie is a 45 minutes of pure madness.
Mind you, this is not a movie for everyone.
L'heure de la sortie (2018)
Wtf
Bello lungo e a tratti noioso. Il finale? Boh
Storia non interessante ma girata benE, qualità in tutto il film. Non per tutti. Finale di film oscena