Change Your Image
davetotherescue85
Reviews
Bad Sisters (2022)
Never been a more killable character!
I watched the first episode and was a little hesitant to keep watching but gave it a shot anyway. By the second and third episode I was hooked...mostly by my own desire to murder JP myself. Out of all of the shows and movies I've seen in my life I don't think I've ever seen such a well written character as JP. The vile, evil things this character says just blows my mind and I really have to applaud 👏 the writers of this show. Claes Bang (JP) is amazing in this role and delivers each of his cutting, stinging, hurtful lines perfectly with the facial expressions to match. I would have given this show a 9.5 or 10 except the first episode didn't really hook me. So just stick with it a little.
Echoes (2022)
The Sheriff was the worst
I almost gave up on the show after 3 episodes but it actually kind of picked up after episode 4 and started getting interesting. The Sheriff though was just the worst. Evertime she had a scene I almost turned it off. Just the worst character and actor. Only other complaint is that at some points with the flashbacks it is hard to tell which sister is which. Now I am just adding random words because my review needs to be at least 600 characters for some reason. I'm not sure how much longer I can make this or why it would make a difference about how long my review is? A review is a review right? This is crazy.
Too Old to Die Young (2019)
Mind numbingly slow
Where to begin? The first episode is 93 minutes which consist of about 5 minutes total of dialogue and about 40 minutes of Miles Teller just staring off into the distance. Then surprisingly the second episode is even slower and more boring. So slow and boring in fact the main character in this episode (The Don) quite literally falls asleep at least 3 times mid sentence. And then everyone in the room just sits there for minutes in silence waiting for him to wake up.