Change Your Image
wilss888
Reviews
Gran (1983)
One of my faves from my childhood.
I watched this often as a child, I also got my mum to tape one episode and kept watching it over and over again, later on I got a proper video with about 12 episodes on. It's a great little animated show about Gran and her little ginger haired Grandson Jim. I suppose it kind of reminded me of my Grandma and me. Gran and Jim get into all sorts, Jim comes round to visit his Gran all the time, but she always seems to be doing something crazy. Jim comes round to show her kite flying and she ends up hang gliding. She also makes him wrap up her whole house in a giant scarf she knitted so she is warm for the winter. OK my Gran wasn't as mad as that, but this always makes me laugh, even now, And I'm 22.
The animation is just like Postman Pat and Fireman Sam, and if you or your kids like those, you should definitely check it out!
Knowing Me, Knowing You with Alan Partridge (1994)
Not a dull moment.......
This is one of my favourite comedies, I so wish they had made more of this series. "I'm Alan Partridge" was good, but the 2nd series of that started going downhill a bit, like he was trying too hard.
But this is ultimate Partridge, the jokes and laughs come thick and fast, he's so bad at doing his job and insults the guests all the time, but your always on his side, especially in the French one, which happens to be one of my favourites. "What if your arm bursts?" I recommend this to any comedy fan, it's just so funny. Hopefully one day he'll get his 2nd series of his chat show.
But don't let me deter you from his two "I'm Alan Partridge" series though, the first series of that is also fantastic!
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
Why?
Terminator 3 tries to be what the first 2 are and fails miserably. The casting is wrong, the story is bad, and they're are some things that just make you laugh in disgust. James Cameron was right not to continue with this. Mostow shouldn't have bothered with this, it should have been left alone after the excellent Terminator 2. It should have been different like a giant war in the future with the machines, not a poor re-make.
3/10 Because some of the action isn't that bad.