Change Your Image
ali-najafyi
Music composer,
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Starling (2021)
Amateur trash
No one would notice this garbage if McCarthy wasn't in it. Poor writing, bad execution, bad directing. The movie has nothing genuine to offer. Tries to be poetic and dramatic and beautiful and touching at the same time, but falls completely flat. Because the writing is 5th grade level garbage.
Pig (2021)
don't be fooled by the reviews
It's lowest level garbage which is what you expect from Nick Cage, while trying to be artsy it has no story, no character, no event. Nothing happens basically. All these high reviews are very verrry suspect. Don't waste a second of your life on this garbage.
Servant (2019)
absolute trash
1. people who gave this show a rating higher than 3 have never seen anything better than suicide squad.
2. amateur story telling that fails in its attempt in conveying wickedness or thrill. The show constantly defies its own logic to the point that suspension of disbelief is impossible and makes you think "how can a show be this dumb".
3. incredibly slow and eventless, not due to weak attempt at suspense, but because the writer doesn't know how to develop a genuine story and his/her miserable attempt at originality resulted in another pathetic apple+ show.
The Little Things (2021)
garbage writing
The writing is unbelievably bad. There is no pace to the story, and it's not even an attempt at suspense, it's just the writer not knowing how to develop a story.
No character depth or development. It gets worse as the movie goes on. You can not believe what you are watching is this bad because it has Denzel Washington in it!
The directing, dialogues, scenery are absolute trash and completely fail in the task of making you engage in what you are watching instead of thinking who funded this amateur project?
The acting is terrible as well, Rami Malek is not believable as a grown man, let alone a competent police detective. And Jared Leto!! do I need to say anything?
one hour into the movie you will be like, "why did Denzel disrespected his own career by participating in this garbage?!"
Synchronic (2019)
lazy writing full of platitudes and lectures
Fist, the drug in the movie is nothing like DMT or ayahuaska. I am sick of movies claiming made up drugs in them being like DMT.
The story is lazy, pretty weak. Characters not defined, the chemistry behind them is non-existent, you wouldn't know if two certain people are spouses or friends or enemies if the movie didn't tell you. Weak acting, very lazy tempo and directing, doesn't even feel like a movie. The premise has a stupid logic and the movie defies it constantly. while being a bad movie, it does everything it can to scream platitudes and lecture people which makes it a cringe fest!
Unhinged (2020)
This is a revenge fantasy
It's not a thriller that you would want to be realistic. It's a revenge fantasy regarding a dude who has had it and a woman who keeps acting in an inhumane and dismissive manner and gets away with it, because she is a woman. well, not anymore.
No it's not even a good movie at all but the fact that the creators of the movie deviated from political correctness ethos("guys should just take it and women are all saints and will be always treated as such" ) made me give this below mediocre movie a 10.
His House (2020)
weak movie
OK so it's not about identity politics and immigration issues. That doesn't make it a good movie. The only reason for high ratings is that horror movies are often much much worse than this.That's it.
Story is poorly written and not developed properly, the tempo and processing of the movie is weak. Dialogues and acting are beneath average as well.
From the premise until the peak of the story and the resolution not much interesting happens, and it leaves you with: "that was it?!"
Five Fingers for Marseilles (2017)
absolute trash
A localized Western wonna be ripoff. weak childish story. no development, weak typical characters, and amateur directing. The movie has nothing genuine to say. It looks like a school project, yet again, I find it hard to believe that any student would think this childish.
Paranormal (2020)
worst trash ever made
You would be surprised how bad this show is. The reason for the high ratings is that Netflix has targeted a new audience who are used to the worst soap operas TV can offer. believe me, I am from there .
None of the characters are correctly defined, all underdeveloped, basically just types(as opposed to characters). There is no reason for half of the dialogue other than elongating the show which does not further the story, or make the show more interesting.
supernatural stuff happens, which supposed to look ominous but they are just ridiculous and cheesy, EVEN COMPARED TO BLACK AND WHITE CINEMA ERA!(not exaggerating! )
The acting is terrible from everyone, directing is even worse. special effects, CGI, every thing is amateurish.
you can see how an amateur watched bunch o other shows, thought of a mixture and came up with this.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
worst movie ever made
Dont waste a second of your life on this. It's absolute garbage.
production values, cinematography, dialogues, acting, directing is horrible.
It seems like it has been written by a five year old.
you can watch any B movie, or any Bollywood movie you want, and I tell ya, they are all better than this crap.
Olive Kitteridge (2014)
Best drama that has ever been produced, hands down
I don't even know where to start. This show addresses the darkness, pain and complication of this scary horrible discomforting journey that we call 'life'.
The story is about a bitter and sad woman (Olive Kitteridge), How she affects everyone around her and how life treats her.
It also opens the eyes to the dark un-addressed reality of mental health issues, suicide, their roots and the difficulty that they cause upon families.
The casting, acting, directing, story, tempo is impeccable. I honestly have never seen anything like it.
As someone who has dealt with severe mental health issues, had heard: "just get over it" from everyone around, and struggled through the pain that it causes to myself and family members, I COULD NOT APPRECIATE THIS SHOW ANY MORE.
Happy! (2017)
A fun show that doesn't take itself seriously
Hmmm. How do you mix some mobster stereotype with comic book redeeming screw up bad-ass cop with funky and fun elements? This is the show.
The protagonist played greatly by Christopher Meloni is a bad-ass ex-cop who doesn't give an F. He is an assassin, finds out some important info that makes the all the mobsters want to kill him. He also sees an imaginary friend, which somehow helps him figure out new problems on the way.
There are some shady stuff that main antagonists (which are acted superbly) are committing that this cop tries to stop in a comic book all out destruction manner.
The story isn't overcooked, dialogues are intentionally cheesy but funny and most importantly, the show doesn't take itself seriously.
All the characters all cliches (mobster with the Italian accent, creepy torturer, bad-ass ex-cop, angry ex-girlfriend) but surprisingly, the writers and director and actors manage to get it just right and make em fun! Enjoy.
Taboo (2017)
The show is just worshiping Tom Hardy
This is a show which doesn't have a strong story, makes big promises at the beginning and lives you at the end with: "That was it?"
The main character played by Hardy is a mysterious guy, with a mysterious past, who sometimes acts like a super hero and sometimes like a pathetic fool.
Most of the scenes are somehow showing how really cool and bad-ass the main character is. The voodoo element turns out to be an empty promise, some naughty stuff which are just cheap and dumb, and nothing about the complexities of colonial Britain.
It'll take a season for you to wait for nothing interesting to happen.
The Tick (2016)
could have been much better
Its a dark comedy, and not a great one at that.
The characters are not so shallow as usual, in fact they are quite fun, considering it's a superhero show(I mostly find super hero characters to be the most shallow types).
The story telling however, tries too hard, to be a hybrid of dark comedy and super hero genre. It doesn't move forward and it doesn't explain much(I wonder if the writers thought everyone has watched the original cartoon). The main character's initial pivotal decision making takes 6 episodes! juts for the sake of adding up the number of episodes, which is incredibly torturous.
Acting from Peter Serafinovicz who plays the Tick and Jakie Haley's who plays the Terror is superb, and production values are nice.
If the writers didn't take themselves so seriously and the story had moved forward more fluidly, this could have been a superb show.
Still, enjoyable to watch.
Cleverman (2016)
This show is for teenagers
I didn't know any thing about Australia's discrimination towards its native people. OK, point taken.
Other than that, pretty dumb simplistic plot, the supernatural element is far from genuine or interesting, it feels like something that you have seen in hundreds of low-level movies/TV shows. (native people and magical things!)
Casting actors/actresses who somehow look exotic is intolerable specially when the acting is unbelievably bad, some highschoolers with a little bit experience in drama class could have pulled it off much better.
I wonder if anyone can enjoy this show other than teenagers who don't understand the difference between good and bad TV.