Change Your Image
clairelou2008
Reviews
Last Shift (2014)
Creepy, watchable, it was ok.
Not the best horror I've seen. Someone said there was plenty of jump scares, I'd say there wasn't really any and more of a physiological movie. Started off weak but got better and scarier through the movie. Worth a watch but wouldn't give it anymore than a 5/10.
This Is Your Death (2017)
The sick truth of what reality maybe become...
I original rating this a seven however, I had to change it to a nine. Tv is completely dominated by reality tv across the world and, it's crap to lose. So they created a movie to commit suicide on tv to gain money for your loved ones or for charity or for whatever you want. But, it all seems pretty simple at first until things get much darker and closer to home. Quite disturbing and entertaining. Giving your life to save others.....this could be the future in many years to come, you never know.
Hell Is Where the Home Is (2018)
What's with all the bad reviews?
I actually thought this movie was ok. Takes a lot for a movie to keep me interested but this one definitely did. Plenty of stuff going on and watchable. If your into a good slasher/gore movie then this is entertaining.
Eloise (2016)
It wasn't that bad.....
Watchable, quite entertaining I guess. Not great but not bad.
Stitches (2012)
Definitely more of a comedy than a horror
Enjoyed this movie lots of laughs and a good gore fest!!!! Laughed a lot!!
Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016)
Definitely worth a watch
Really enjoyed this movie. Plenty of jump scares, good acting and scared the crap outta me! Loved it!
Cooties (2014)
Good, comedy, fun gory horror flick
Definitely worth a watch if your into gore and comedy! Really enjoyed this movie. Some good one liners and funny moments.
Love and Monsters (2020)
Fantastic movie
What a brilliant movie! Absolutely worth a watch! Loved it from start to finish. Ignore the bad reviews. Would watch this again and again!
American Mary (2012)
Not bad at all
Worth a watch if your into revenge/slasher movies. Well acted, sexy and dark. Enjoyed it!
Hostel: Part III (2011)
It was....ok
Quite entertaining, not the best acting, some good gory bits, couple of cover your eyes moments and quite a good ish ending. Worth a watch if you like gore.
The Dare (2019)
Pretty good revenge movie
Really enjoyed this, good revenge movie in the most brutal way. Little confusing at first but when it comes together pretty good. Worth a watch!
Beyond the Gates (2016)
No....
Terrible plot, ok acting, not enough going on, slow, boring and best bits were the gore which there wasn't enough of. Don't waste your time!
The Girl Next Door (2007)
Didn't even do any research before I watched this and I was sickened to the core
I don't often cry at movies however, I did at this movie. Starts off as kids being kids. Then the abuse starts. These things really do happen and that's what makes this film so upsetting. Shocking, disturbing, sad and truly horrific. This movie made me feel sick to my stomach. Young adults and children follow what their parents tell them to do, but it's not always right. This film will stay with me for a long long long time.
The Collector (2009)
Pretty good
This was a good movie. Lots of intense scenes and plenty of blood/gore. Definitely worth a watch! Made me cringe! It's not often that my toes curl but this for sure made my toes curl! Nice!
Jexi (2019)
Fun movie
This was actually pretty good! Very funny, silly, romantic and a bit vulgar in a good way! Definitely made me belly laugh! Also, just goes to show how addicted we are to social media and should definitely interact more with others. Good story line with a meaning behind it.
The Cleansing Hour (2019)
To be fair, a pretty good movie!
Ok, so not the best movie out there but it was pretty good! Enjoyed this from start to finish. Worth a watch for horror fans
Monster Party (2018)
This is worth a watch!!
Ignore the bad reviews! Really enjoyed this movie plenty of fun, gore and laughs. Entertaining from start to finish.
The Boys (2019)
10/10
Absolutely amazing! Everything you want out of a series.
Funny, plenty of gore, action, supes and shock moments! I'm currently re watching this with my mum and she loves it! One of my favourite series. Love it! Ignore the bad reviews. It's certainly worth watching!
The Green Inferno (2013)
Wtf did I just watch!
If your after gory and sick, you've come to the right place! This will not be everyone's cup of tea however, this film shocked me to the core. Gory, scary and gives you that feeling of fear and dread.
Starts off slow but keep with it. I would say this is better than cannibal Holocaust! Was routing for the big guy but the way he dies is pretty sickening but if you like blood and gore, you will love it! Acting ok, gore scenes are awesome.
Worth a watch.
Other Side of the Box (2018)
Just wish it would have been longer
This little gem of 15 minutes absolutely scared the life out of me! Creepy, disturbing and dark. Low budget film that packs a punch! I just wish it was longer!
Overlord (2018)
It was ok...
I had high hopes for this movie because the beginning was really good! Quite entertaining throughout but not the best...you will love this if you like gore however all in all it was ok
365 dni (2020)
The best bits are the sex bits and even they are bad!!
Don't waste your time. Makes 50 shades of grey look like a mega movie!
The Last House on the Left (2009)
Had me gripped from the very beginning!
It takes a lot for me to get into a movie however, from the word go I was hooked!
Brilliant horror movie and if your into gore you will love this.
Some scenes make you feel sick but, that's what a good horror movie should do as there were times I had to pause it as my heart was thumping! Defo worth a watch.
It Chapter Two (2019)
Brilliant chapter two
Really enjoyed this however, towards the end it did get a little silly.
Unfriended (2014)
Don't bother
Not enjoyable, boring, not much going on. Don't waste your time watching this movie.....