Change Your Image
rossjackson2
Reviews
Scream VI (2023)
Just bad!
I was hoping for so much more from this movie given the positive reviews. I was disappointed with Scream V but thought I'd give this a shot because of the reviews - what a mistake. It started off quite well and I thought hey this is an interesting twist. But then it just descends into ridiculousness. Characters getting stabbed multiple times and then next scene not appearing to suffer any effects of this! It wasn't scary and it wasn't suspenseful. All the characters were pretty annoying really. To be honest I'm struggling to think of anything positive to say. Only positive is that I streamed it for free on Paramount and didn't pay to go see it. How this has got such a high IMDB rating I'll never know. Don't waste your time - rewatch the original instead.
Oppenheimer (2023)
Cinematic masterpiece
Nolan has created a cinematic masterpiece with Oppenheimer. At 3 hours it's a tad long even in the comfy imax recliners but it's pretty pretty gripping stuff from start to end. A beautifully shot movie with a superb cast. My only complaint was the soundtrack- why does Nolan insist on putting really loud music in his movies which makes it difficult to hear the dialogue? I had the same complaint with Tenet and it's just not needed for a film like this. Having said that the impact of sound during the bomb test is impressive. Even though I knew it was coming I still nearly pee'd myself when the explosion came!
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Visually impressive but basic storyline
I loved the first Avatar movie - it was groundbreaking at the time with absolutely stunning visuals. Pleased to say that the visuals on this sequel are just as stunning if not more so but there is an over reliance on these to carry the lengthy 3 and a bit hour runtime because the storyline is somewhat lacking. Can't help feeling that there should have been a better story to tell here other than the basic 'find Jake Sully' story we have here given the potential of the world of Pandora. Having said that, the action scenes are once again jaw dropping - watched it in 3D and sometimes it was difficult to decide what to look at! Some of the dialogue is a bit dodgy too (would Jake's kids who grew up on Pandora really be talking like that?!). Overall though a good movie and I'll definitely be going to see the next one.
Disenchanted (2022)
A disenchanting experience
I loved the first film Enchanted - it was fun, funny and was a great fish-out-of-water story. It was also self aware making fun of Disney films themselves. This sequel fails to capture any of the essence of that film and ends up feeling more like a straight up live action Disney princess story. Whereas in the first film the songs were few (and used to comedic effect), Disenchanted has many and uses them in a traditional musical Disney style (and they're not funny except maybe the kitchen scene). On the plus side it's great to see the original cast back with Amy Adams slotting neatly back into her role. Couldn't help feeling that James Marsden was wasted a bit as he was a stand out from the first film - definitely needed more screen time.
If you loved Enchanted then I'd maybe give this a miss if you don't want to be disappointed. If you like Disney princess stories then maybe give it a shot!
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
You'll feel the need for speed again!
What an amazing film. I didn't think it was possible but this even tops the original I think. Everything about it is just so well put together. The aerial shots are absolutely incredible. A few emosh bits in it too. Loved how they incorporated Ice Man. But damn how does Tom Cruise look so good at his age? Can't wait to see it again!
The Punisher (2017)
Best show I've watched in a while.
The Punisher has been on my list to watch for a while and finally got round to it. And what a show it is. It starts off a little slow in season 1 but when it gets into its stride it certainly gets into its stride. Jon Bernthal is truly amazing as the Punisher - such a great actor I think. There's also a great supporting cast. It's very violent in places but I don't mind that and the action scenes are great. But it's not all action as there's a good storyline for both seasons and good character development. Let's just hope they make a third season now it's on Disney+
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Ok but could have been better
I know the first Venom wasn't that well received but I really enjoyed it so I was looking forward to this follow up. It was ok and definitely worth a watch but I didn't think it was as good as the first one. Everything moves along at a pace and feels a bit rushed really. Would have been good to have more Brock/Venom banter and some of the other characters have very little to do. I thought Woody Harrelson and Naomie Harris were both pretty bad - both normally good actors. Harrelson was a bit OTT and Harris' character was a bit underwritten with not much to do really. Stephen Graham (one of my favourite actors) was wasted too. The CGI was generally pretty good though I could hardly make out what was going on at times during the fight scene at the end - was all a bit chaotic. Carnage indeed!
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Home run!
Another fantastic addition to the Tom Holland series of Spiderman films. It packs a lot in what with the multiverse concept and the return of some characters from previous Spiderman runs. But it's handled well and it's certainly good to see some of them (though some are more memorable than others!). It definitely confirmed my opinion that Holland is the best Spiderman - he's just such a natural fit to the character. The action looks great as always and there's a bit more emotion in this film than others - it's definitely the most serious of the 3. Given who features in the post-credit scene it will be interesting to see where they go next.
Red Notice (2021)
Could have been so much better
If you're after a derivative action movie to watch on Friday night after a tough week at work then Red Notice is for you. It's a fairly entertaining couple of hours but I can't help feel it could have been so much better with the 3 great leads they had. Who all do what they do best really. But it's let down by a bog standard heist story and some poor visual effects which look very fake at times with obvious use of green screen. If this is Netflix's idea of a blockbuster movie then they're going to have to do better.
Dune (2021)
Great but probably more for hardcore sci fi fans
Firstly if you're going to see this then I'd definitely recommend you see it at the cinema. Visually it's mind blowing as you'd expect from the director but the soundtrack is awesome too - really adds to the experience. At just over 2 and a half hours long it's a slow burning story and if you're not a sci fi fan then I could see you getting a bit bored with it. But I am so really enjoyed it and can't wait for part 2. The star studded cast is excellent - Timothy Chalamet does a great job. As does the always reliable Rebecca Ferguson. Loved the attention to detail in set designs and things like the hand talking. Definitely recommended for sci fi fans.
No Time to Die (2021)
No Mr Bond I expect you to live!
I honestly don't know where to start with this review. As a Bond fan I'm just so disappointed with the ending. They've basically ruined what was actually an OK Bond movie with that ending and ripped away one of the key things about the character - Bond always gets out of trouble no matter what. Ok so I know it's just a movie but it's like producers these days don't care that we have invested years in these characters and have grown to love them since our childhood (don't get me started on Luke Skywalker!). James Bond will return - eh how? Are they just going to do another full reset and get rid of all the cast as that's the only way I can think of that they can do it? I don't understand why they couldn't just have had an ambiguous ending with us left not knowing if Bond was alive or dead - didn't need to see the missiles raining down on him!
For a film of this length (definitely too long) there's not enough action though the action we do get is excellent. Not enough gadgets either! And Rami Malek's villain is just dull - a shame for such a good actor. I lost track of what his grand scheme was to be honest as I couldn't care less by the point he finally reappeared on screen. Ana de Armas is probably the stand out in the whole film - she lights up the screen and brings some much needed fun to proceedings. Shame she's so underused.
I came out of the cinema with that same hollow feeling I had after seeing The Last Jedi. And like that film I won't be in a hurry to watch this Bond again.
Nobody (2021)
Great action film
Does exactly the job it's supposed to. With a tight run time of 90 mins it moves along at pace. The action and fight scenes are great - totally over the top and gruesome! Bob Odenkirk is great in the lead role and Christopher Lloyd mowing thugs down with a shotgun is a sight to behold. Nobody 2 please!
Cruella (2021)
Devilishly good!
Quite simply the best Disney film I've seen in a while. It looks absolutely stunning and the soundtrack is brilliant. I loved the storyline too. The two Emmas are absolutely superb throughout. Definitely something for both adults and children. It's rated as a 12 but kids younger than that will enjoy it - my 9 year old daughter certainly did.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Best Marvel movie in a while
This is definitely the best Marvel movie I've seen in a while and probably the most un-Marvel feeling one too. The fight seems are incredible - the bus fight being the stand out. Fantastic choreography and heavily influenced by old martial arts movies. The CGI throughout is amazing too as you'd expect from Marvel. I felt the amount of comedy was just right with Ben Kingsley smashing it again as Trevor - superb. As others have commented there are some pacing issues in the second half but overall it's a fun ride so enjoy! The first end credits scene is worth holding on for but don't bother with the second!
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
Stylish and slick!
This has been on my watchlist for a while and finally got round to watching it. Don't really know why I've waited so long but glad to say I wasn't disappointed! A great cast playing characters with interesting back stories. Jeff Bridges is perfect in his role and Chris Hemsworth almost steals the show later on in the film. At almost 2.5 hours long it's a little slow in places but it didn't feel overly long. The set design of the hotel is fantastic as is the soundtrack.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Bonkers but great!
Ok so the last act is absolutely bat shit crazy but just go with it! Some great action scenes and solid performances all around. Margot Robbie stands out again as Harley Quinn but I enjoyed Idris Elba and John Cena too. Definitely a step up from the first film and probably the best DC film I've seen.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Worthy sequel - not as good as part 1 though
I loved AQP part 1 as it was so original. I didn't feel it needed a sequel either. So I didn't really have any high expectations of this. But I was pleasantly surprised. A lot of people have mentioned the opening sequence in their review and I agree it's a superb start. The rest of the film is good too but I don't feel it advances the plot much and it's obvious they're building for a third film. Some properly good jump scares as well. Definitely worth seeing in the cinema.
Without Remorse (2021)
Ok action movie
Not a bad effort. I've not read the book so can't mark it down as per other reviewers. Fairly standard action movie really. Plot was a bit weak and the action wasn't particularly gripping. Michael B Jordan was good though.
Palm Springs (2020)
Fantastic!
I really enjoyed this. So it uses the same concept as Groundhog Day but puts a fresh spin on it. Funny and entertaining with both leads putting in great performances with an obvious chemistry between them. And J. K. Simmons is superb as well. My new favourite time loop film!
Synchronic (2019)
Interesting concept but could have been better
I thought this was a really interesting concept and for most parts it works well. The two leads are good though I thought Jamie Dornan's character was a bit undercooked. I felt they could have gone deeper with the time travel concept as everything seemed to get worked out quite quickly in the end. Maybe a consequence of too much editing as the run time is quite short for a film these days? Overall though definitely worth checking out. Just don't expect to be wowed.
Cherry (2021)
Brilliant. Tom Holland is superb.
I thought this was excellent. Tom Holland is absolutely superb and a big change from your friendly neighbourhood Spiderman. I liked the different styles throughout too with some humour earlier on but quite dark and deep later. Ignore the negative reviews - check it out.