Change Your Image
MatthewCherrier
Reviews
X-Men '97 (2024)
Absolute perfection
Now this is how you reboot a TV show!! This is the perfect follow up in every way, they update it just enough to make it feen fresh & modern but keep all the best elements of the original. The voices are all perfect, the new jubilee & morph are both fantastic. They do not hold back or disappoint from the first second the opening theme starts. The fight scenes are definitely taken up multiple levels, the first big fight in episode 1. Is absolutely epic!!! Storm absolutely KILLS IT - I'm so glad they are showing how powerful she really is. For the first time she's referred to as an omega level by a sentinel which is pretty awesome right before she does probably the coolest attack/show of power ever shown in any super hero movie or tv show, hands down - it's DOPE!!! This is the storm show now & I effing love it. I can't wait to see what else is to come & I hope they make at least 20 more seasons!!! LOVE IT!!!!!!
Avengers Assemble (2012)
Black Panther ruined the show
This is a fun adaptation of the avengers, there are tons of different story lines & other marvel characters who come into play, you can also tell they incorporated some things from the MCU into show which is fun. It's mostly the classic team lineup until you get to the last seasons when they ruin it by bringing in black panther, now please don't get me wrong, I like the character & really enjoyed him in all the MCU movies but for some reason the writers decided to make this version an arrogant, cocky, cold & very unlikeable. He doesn't go more than 5 minutes without having to tell everyone he's a king, he uses this status to do whatever he wants, to boss people around & just to be an overall jerk. They really make all of the Wacanda people like this, every time we see thee characters they are snobby & act like they are better than everyone else - why did the writers do this? The BP in the MCU had heart & a warmth to him even when he had to be strong & stern but this just is an a-hole without the warmth of charm. That being said it's still a fun watch that's worth the time if you're a fan of these characters!
Hell House LLC Origins: The Carmichael Manor (2023)
Boring, not scary & ruins one of the scariest things in the original
I think I watched a different movie than most of the other reviewers because I found this to be bland & boring. There are only 3 people in the house & they are all incredibly unlikeable, the movie doesn't have any of the suspense or tension the first had. There are like 2 shots with a ghost in the background, I kept watching every corner & doorframe but nothing. The biggest disappointment is how they show the clown moving on his own! The clown mannequin is by far the scariest thing in the franchise, one of the reasons it was so creepy was because you never actually see it move on its own, there was always the question of weather the clowns themselves are "alive" or if it's just the ghosts moving them around to mess with the people. This more takes that whole element away & shows the clowns walking around freely, they also show men in cloaks like they are in a cult so the ghosts in this movie come across as humans messing with other humans. The movie doesn't have any of the supernatural elements or questions the others have, I was disappointed in just about everything.
My Adventures with Superman (2023)
Starts strong, ends weak
The first few episodes were great, I like the art style, the story & characters are fresh-ish and a time in their lives that we don't often see. I liked the changes made to Lois & Jimmy, it worked well with this show & their chemistry is great, but it quickly looses all the charm & becomes cliche, predictable & kind of annoying. They make Superman a thrirsty, whiney b*tch - Clark & Lois move waaaay too fast & go from new colleagues to deep love in like 2 episodes. Clark is waaaay too thirsty for her & he looks desperate with how much he cares for her so fast. The story turns into one we've so so many times, the hero shows up & is trying to help but the big mean government is trying to capture him, it's so cliche! I think there is potential for sure but this season got too messy at the end. The need to slow things down & start showing more of the actual Superman we know.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem (2023)
What?
For starters did they let 7 year olds do the animation? It's so weird & just bad for the most part. There's nothing about any of the characters in this movie that resembles the originals, the voices are all wrong, their head shapes with tiny bodies look weird & they come across as dumb. If I didn't know better I'd think the people who made this movie had never read or watched any of the other incarnations of the characters. The turtles come across as annoying tik-tok type teenagers & it's insufferable. Splinter is by FAR the worst, he's an overweight goofy "dad" with zero knowledge of real martial arts -which is pretty much the defining thing about splinter- he's weird & creepy. How do they ever expect to add Shredder? Without Splinters real backstory there can't be a shredder, but with the way they made this mess I'm sure they're just going to makeup a brand new character from scratch & will call him shredder like they did with all of the other characters. I don't care that they race swapped April but why did they make her look like a dumpy middle aged single mother who's trying to look cool, she's awkward & not at all how April should be. Very disappointed!! As a big fan of the franchise I was excited for this new take but they butchered it.
Hellraiser (2022)
Wanted to love it but was ultimately disappointed
I'm a gay man who's as open minded as they come but the female pinhead did not work, she wasn't scary or intimidating at all! The actress was too small & somehow weirdly pretty, then they made the choice to give her this odd distorted male voice that didn't look like it was coming from her mouth, it was just bad. The worst of it was the costume, the original pinhead had a badass leather bondage type outfit that stood out, but this pinhead looks like a 7th grade art anatomy project made out of clay, it's not realistic at all & just looks cheesy. The Asian actress playing the cenobite was much scarier & had more of a sinister vibe than pinhead, she really was the best one.
The original movies had amazing kill scenes that were always hard to watch & bloody this movie has 1 good hellraiser type death scene for Nora - every other death scene happens off screen or is just a tease. Not scary at all, this movie tries way too hard & is not even close to the original on tone or material. I'm very disappointed.
The Clovehitch Killer (2018)
Worst ending ever
This movie is about a sadistic, mentally unstable mass murder who gets away basically scot free with torturing & killing over 15 women & it ends with him being caught... but instead of going to the police, instead of giving all those families closure & justice for their loves ones murders they take him to the woods & make him kill himself with a gun so he didn't even feel any pain. They then proceed to give him a big beautiful funeral with ceremonial flags & moving speeches about what a great man he was ... are you serious??? The son doesn't want to ruin his family by telling the truth but he's totally ok that dozens of other families were ripped apart because of this man. It selfish, cruel & disgusting. DONT WATCH.
American Horror Stories: Milkmaids (2022)
Absolutely vile & not remotely scary
This has to be one of the worst things to be on television in a while, and that's saying something with the crap out there. But this episode has bad writing, worse acting & is literally about men hiring a prostitute so they can suck puss from large boils that cover her body. I love horror & have stomached a lot of gross out scenes but this made me sick on another level & I want to vomit every time I think of it. The last shot I saw before turning it off was a creepy old man with puss dripping out of his mouth & a look of euphoria on his face like it was the best sex of his life. The image of that man's puss covered face is going to haunt my dreams for a long time, but on the plus side I'm prob going to loose a few lbs because it's going to be a while before I have an appetite again.
Don't watch it!
A League of Their Own (2022)
Reminder this is NOT a documentary & all the events do not need to be 100% true
Yes this is "based on a true story" but that doesn't mean it has to 100% historically accurate! The Conjuring is also "based on a true story" and I'm pretty sure they took some liberties & added a lot to the original story to make it more interesting. Why should this be subjected to different rules?
I find it hilarious that so many were so surprised & complained that a tv show that's about women baseball players that is set in 1943 has a lot of gay characters & racism ....
If you're not a bigot & want to watch a good show give this a shot.
Im very sick of all the ignorance woven into so so so many reviews of movies & tv shows on this app.
Prey (2022)
The first slayer ...
A giant alien predator aside this is an absolutely beautiful movie, for real tho. The cinematography is spectacular all around & the costumes/wardrobe are gorgeous. (Plus the cast are all pretty much model level gorgeous)
When I first heard the movie was about everyone's favorite bad ass, very advanced, giant alien killing machine with dreadlocks vs. An indigenous woman 300 years ago I though, like many, huh? How's that gonna last more than 10 minutes? But damn I was wrong. The lead actress is phenomenal in every way, she redefines what a final girl is & truly owned this role, I sincerely hope we get to see more of her kicking some ass again soon.
Oh and if youre one of those middle aged str8 dudes who have really fragile masculinity & can't handle seeing a woman be the hero & totally kick the ass of every man around her then please don't see this. I don't need to see any more 1 star reviews from you guys complaining about how how it's so impossible for a "petite woman" to win.
Miracle Workers (2019)
Really funny but disappointed by how short the 1st season is
I stumbled upon this on HBO & had no idea what it was, so I didnt realize it was an anthology series, which is normally great but with this show I was really disappoined the heaven storyline was done so quickly. The cast is amazing & absolutely hilarious. The story is unique, fresh & well written, I didn't know Daniel Radcliffe was so funny! Steve Buscemi is genius as god, hes a lovable moron who cant do anything right ... which is exactly what id think god would be like if there were one given the disaster that is human kind - however just as you're really getting invested in the characters the season is over. There are endless ways the original season could have continued with these amazing characters, I wanted more!! But then I started season 2 and its a completely different story which threw me, its the same amazing cast which is great but I wasnt ready to leave heaven!
Stranger Things (2016)
Should have only been 1 season
The first season was great, it was original, well written & the actors were fantastic in their roles. Unfortunately after that the hype of the show & it's actors became more important than the show itself. The following seasons are just an exact rehash of the events of the first season with slight changes to make you think it's different. It's become boring & repetitive, I didn't even finish the latest season because it All felt very "been there done that"
Better Watch Out (2016)
So dumb
I don't understand any of these high ratings ... it starts out pretty good with a classic home break in scenario but quickly turns into an idiotic rape fantasy of a little boy. Two 12 year old boys who weigh a combined 150 lbs are the bad guys? Really? Don't waste your time unless you're scared of prepubescent kids with squeaky voices trying to threaten people with guns they wouldn't know how to use. Oh an not to mention of a child that size used a shotgun of that caliber it would knock them off their ass before they knew what happened. So dumb
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Bad ass fun!
Don't listen to all the toxic masculinity these Hetero males are spewing ...
this is a fun action packed movie with some amazing characters. It's fun, over the top & not your typical comic book movie. Sorry fellas Harley isn't wearing a tube top & hot pants in this one (which is really why most of the reviews are bad) She's strong, independent & has an amazing story arch throughout the film. The supporting cast are all very strong & bring very different things to the table, in particular Black canary (omg she's actually black! Another reason the bigots trashed this movie)
The glitter/smoke gun scene in the police station is epic!!! A fun must watch, as long as you can handle seeing a female in charge who doesn't have her nipples showing in a wet t-shirt
Ringu (1998)
Did I watch the same movie as everyone else?
After reading the reviews about how terrifying this movie is I was excited to see it streaming on Shudder but I was not scared for even a second during this film. Maybe it's because it's from the 90's & I'm just watching it in 2020 but I don't get how anyone can be scared of this .... if I didn't go into it thinking it was supposed to be super scary I would have thought it was a good light thriller at best. Not scary at all..... I can not for the life of me understand all these other reviews
Batwoman (2019)
Not as bad as the homophobes would make you think ...
I can't help but wonder how many of these negative reviews are simply because the lead character is openly gay & the show does nothing to hide the fact. Is it the best show? Absolutely not, it needs work & time to grow. Just like 80% of other shows at the beginning, a lot of series have rough 1st seasons then go on to be great. The potential is there & I'm hoping season 2 with its new Batwoman will step it up. It's worth a shot if you're a fan of the characters &/or someone who likes to see strong representation of minorities In mainstream media. If you're a closed minded bigot (like 70% of America) then this isn't for you, sorry.
Scoob! (2020)
Mixed feelings ... had great potential
There are a lot of elements about this that worked for me & some not so much. I think the cast had great chemistry & were fun to watch. The characters aren't quite the same as the originals but they work in an updated more modern way. I don't think shaggy a voice is quite right, as much as I love the actor, Matthew Lillard is literally the absolute perfect shaggy & it's a shame they didn't use him. Where they go wrong is this over the top weird gates to the underworld story line. It's not in any way something the original show/characters would have done. They had a perfect set up for the movie built in .... I understand the use of a superhero element given how popular they are, and I'll admit Mark Walburghs Blue Flacon did have an Oafish charm. They have a whole side story about him being the new falcon & being insecure about being in his fathers shoes. The story should have been the original falcon is kidnapped & his cowardly son must take up the mantle of falcon & teams up with mystery inc to rescue his dad & prove he has what it takes to be a hero. Boom, classic scooby type story with modern updated elements! It was right there!!! I would like to see this cast in a sequel that is more grounded in the shows roots.
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Dumb
Yes the visuals & fights scenes were dope, but that was always known of a movie like this. But the idea that Superman has been around for 2 years & has saved countless lives apparently means nothing. He makes 1 mistake to save the woman he loves & all of a sudden he needs to die? How many lives has he saved vs the handful of people who died in the desert, dumb. Then when the fight between them starts Batman should have died at least 3 times, I don't know any humans that can be thrown through Multiple concrete walls & then into a huge electrical light & get up to be fine. There is a scene where a guy shoots batman point blank right in the head twice & hes totally fine but then 2 seconds later a guy is able to stab him? His suit is bulletproof yet not knife proof? From what I remember from the comics Batman's whole thing that he doesn't kill, he also is never supposed to use a gun, yet he kills dozens of people in this movie while using large guns, so I'm confused. Dumb dumb dumb
Joker (2019)
I don't get it ..
I tried watching this twice & I couldn't get more than 30 minutes in. It was the most uncomfortable awkward thing I've watched in a long time, couldn't sit through it.
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
Very Charming & fun - a pleasant surprise
I was really surprised by how much I enjoyed this film. Ben Schwartz is ridiculously charming as Sonic, he perfectly captures the whimsy & energy of the classic game while making the character his own & giving sonic new modern persona. Jim Carey, per usual, is over the top, charming & crazy in the best way, making Dr. Robtnik a modern evil genius type villain with a seemingly unlimited supply of super smart (and honestly super cool) gadgets & weapons that keep getting better as the film progresses. The only negative thing I'd say about the film is Adam Pallys as an idiotic deputy cop, I'm all for a "fun dumb guy" character when done properly (for example Chris Pratt in Parks & Rec) however He just came across as stupid in the worst way & a waste of a great actors talents. It's definitely more than just a kids movie, The X-men-esq scene where sonic moves through the bar at super speed is one of the best sequences in the film. I hope there is a sequel, I can't wait to see more of (SPOILER) Dr. Robotnik exploring & ultimately escaping the mushroom planet to get revenge!
Riverdale (2017)
Made for the gays .... & we love it
Let's be honest, the writers of Riverdale know their target audience. With the endless parade of shirtless (for seemingly no reason) jocks, over the top drama, crazy plot twists, unrealistic standards for beauty & fashion it's literally made for the gays. It's fun, it's sexy, its gay, it's ridiculous & it's great camp drama. Keep it coming! The negative reviews are most likely posted by angry straight men forced to watch this with their girlfriends & their gay bffs, sorry fellas - now you know how we feel with every other movie & tv show in the world featuring relentless unnecessary naked women & boring heterosexual sex scenes. Byeeeeeee
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)
Surprisingly awesome ... with 1 exception
As a child of the 90's I loved the original movie so I was very nervous when this remake was announced. But I found the movie to be fun & fresh while still keeping the spirit of the original, it's a great balance of humor, adventure & action with an intriguing story. Jack Black is by far the best & funniest character, he totally nails the part as a self absorbed teenage girl, yet brings something real to the character so she's not just your basic "popular high school girl" we've seen 1,000 times. Where Black brought depth to his stereotypical character Kevin Heart did the opposite, he played the high school jock character just as that, an arrogant jock who thinks he deserves everything handed to him. He's completely unlikeable & compared to the others his acting skills definitely need some work, he tries way too hard to stand out while the others shine effortlessly. I'm not typically a fan of the Rock's movies but his portrayal of a vulnerable nerdy kid stuck in this hyper masculine body is well rounded & believable, I was pleasantly surprised by his performance. Karen Gillian is the perfect as Ruby Roundhouse & has what is probably the funniest scene in the movie, her "sexy flirting" with the soldiers followed by her then kicking their asses is hilarious & awesome at the same time, it really sums up her entire character. Overall it's a fun movie I highly recommend, would be a 10 if it wasn't for Heart's performance.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
I've seen better acing in a tampon commercial
Sophie Turner shows zero range or emotion for over 2hrs, she is truly awful as Jean & should be ashamed of how she treated this iconic character & storyline. Dark Phoenix is the perfect example of an actor getting hired based on hype rather than talent, had she not been coming off GOT she never would have gotten the role. The story is boring, they give you no reason to care about any of these characters & the dialogue is mediocre at best. Yet again storm is a background character at best, given no development or depth & the rest of the supporting characters just kinda disappear. It blows my mind how the writers took the rich, full & insanely interesting source material and turned it into a boring, unlikeable shell of a story. I'm very glad I did not waste my money seeing this in the theater, R.I.P X-Men
Paranormal Activity 2 (2010)
B O R I N G
I kept falling asleep during this movie, the first 30-40 min is literally just some basic family's home movies and there's waaaay too much of the crying baby, I wanted to watch a horror movie not a mismatched couples annoying child. The dad/husband is an incredibly obnoxious jackass, he treats his wife like shit & I don't believe for a second that woman would be with that man. I am actually wanting the ghosts to kill him , you fire the nanny because shes helping you out & burned sage (which is 100% natural & completely fine to breathe) to cleanse your house? Really? The first 4 nights shows are just shots of an empty house with absolutely nothing happening. The only thing that happens in the first half of the movie is the house getting destroyed but they don't show it happen so there nothing scary about it. You have to wait until they get to night #10 to get anything and then all its just a pan falling off a rack, yea I'm terrified. Oh and the pool cleaner is mysteriously out of the pool each morning, that's supposed to be scary? A pool cleaner?? Once they broke out the ouija board I had to clock out, really cliche & lazy writing. I liked the first movie & it had some genuine scary scenes but the sequel, or technically a prequel, doesn't even feel like it's in the same universe. I wouldnt waste your time, unless you need a good nap
Bishôjo senshi Sêrâ Mûn Crystal (2014)
The guardians are back & better than ever (mostly)
I love crystal! A great fantasy story with some heart & excitement. By season 3 the show really found its way. I'll admit the animation isn't the best in the first season, but most tv shows have weak first seasons compared to the later, by season 3 the animation is gorgeous, the girls are powerful, strong & the story is very well told, although a bit rushed, a few more episodes per season to flush out the stories would have helped a lot. The writers really make an effort to stick to the original stories & not "Americanize" the more controversial story lines like the previous run, Neptune & Uranus are amazing together but needed a bit more infusion of personality. I was very happy to see the other guardians given a bit more personality & fantastic new powers.
The guardians powers in season 3 are phenomenal & the animated scenes are the best ever shown, Jupiter Coconut Cyclone is probably the most bad ass power of all the inner guardians! I was also really glad to see (my personal favorite guardian) Venus given more of a leadership role in the group, her time as a guardian before any of the other girls shows through in her characters strength. However I absolutely hate how they waste her Rolling Heart Vibration power, it's only shown 1 time in the entire series & its wasted by being completely ineffective on the enemy, If a character gets a special 1 time new power shouldn't it do some damage??
I hope they continue with the next series because given how each season was better than the last the story of Pegasus & the dead moon circus has the potential to be something amazing, and as a child of the 90's who was robbed of the last season & all its transgendered superhero glory I'd really be excited to see that season redone.
Definitely recommend watching, season 3 in particular.