Change Your Image
baechter
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Knock Knock (2015)
Awful
What a B rated piece of garbage. Did Keanu Reeves lose a bet or did he completely lose his mind to make this pathetic excuse for a movie? It's disgusting; a complete disgrace. He should be ashamed of himself. He should spend whatever amount of money necessary to destroy every copy of this horrible movie. Like all terrible movies, the plot line is completely predictable, the acting is extremely poor and formulaic and from beginning to end I could tell you exactly what was going to happen in the next scene. This type of garbage has been done so many times, over and over again, it is ridiculous that someone felt the need to do it again. What's completely laughable is that within this horrible movie, they play the same horrible scene over several times. They couldn't even come up with an hour and a half worth of awful movie. They could only think of about 15 minutes worth and then put it on repeat for an hour and a half to waste everyone's time. Disgusting.
Witness Unprotected (2018)
Cliche, pathetic
Is this someone's idea of a joke? What a ridiculous cliché. What a sad, predictable crime drama. This movie is laughable. Is it a home movie? Have we really come to this? This is just such a cheap, ridiculous product that has no reason for existing in film history. Please don't watch it. Please save yourself. Two hours of life is not worth wasting on this movie. I sing about it was so completely predictable and poorly directed and acted. We are better than this. This is not entertainment.
Do the Right Thing (1989)
Brilliant
A star studded cast, great writing and filmography. What a great movie, ahead of its time and will forever be relevant. Spike Lee is to film making what Frederick Douglass was to the Civil War era. Thank you for the experience!
Matchstick Men (2003)
Ok movie, minus the smoking, boycott!
Fine movie, fine plot, fine actors with one exception, why all the smoking? I would advise people not to watch this movie. Nicolas Cage smokes almost continuously throughout this movie. It is ridiculous and dangerous to public health. I don't care about any artistic development of the character, or any other purpose related to the smoking, it is absolutely unnecessary and dangerous and detrimental to society. Movies absolutely must stop perpetuating deadly habits and health hazards in movies, and he's smoking around his daughter! It's irresponsible parenting. It was completely distracting to everything else going on in the movie. It was a very poor artistic choice from a Director who is telling us basically that he had no other ideas or no good ideas to legitimately develop a character. Sad and pathetic. Stop it.
The Stepfather (2009)
Don't watch it.
I love Sela Ward and Amber Heard but that's all that's good about this movie. This is a ridiculous remake. It is cliché. It is pathetic. It is very sad seat of your pants thriller. An obvious murderer waltzes into the life of a family and throws major signals all over the place, but no body seems to notice. It is impossible to describe how bad this movie really is. Don't watch it. You will regret it.
And God Created Woman (1988)
Rebecca deMornay is great
...or at least gorgeous. I only watched the movie to see her. Did I say she was really beautiful and amazing? Otherwise, the movie was frightful. It was not a good way to lose an hour and a half of my life. Rambling, pointless and poorly developed, this story did not need to be told. A remake of a bad Bardot movie. Shame on the director.
The Burning Plain (2008)
Brilliant
A multi layered plot, a story that slowly reveals itself, a great film. It's made even greater by the stunning performances of Charlize Theron, Kim Basinger, and Jennifer Lawrence. All the actors were great. The direction was great. I could watch this film over and over.
Amy (1981)
Past it's time, disappointing
Bad writing and poor direction are the two qualities that stand out in this film. An anachronism that probably wasn't good when it was released, is now much worse with 40 years reflection. What I know is meant to be a positive, uplifting film, turns out to be a reminder that it wasn't very long ago that society's views of women and children with disabilities was abysmal. The misogyny is appalling and the treatment of the children in the film is overly simplistic and degrading. The actions of the school board and the woman who runs the school are overly cruel and harsh. The conflict between the teacher and these foils is poorly developed. It was bad all the way around. Don't waste your time with this one.
Secret Obsession (2019)
Canned unimaginative product
Another 97 minutes lost. No disrespect to the actors, most deserve better offers than this film. It was completely predictable, completely unimaginative, no twists and turns, you knew from the beginning that the husband was fake and the bad guy. There was no point in the movie where I couldn't tell you what the next scene was going to be. It was so unoriginal, completely boring, it's disappointing that Netflix is determined to turn out enormous amounts of mediocre product for profit only and that the entertainment factor and artform of film has been completely lost. It's a disgrace.
Life Itself (2018)
Beautiful
I had no idea they were still making good movies. This movie was absolutely beautiful. I enjoyed every minute and was sorry when it was over.
Lincoln (2012)
Is this how it happened?
It is difficult to reconcile some of the director's choices with any knowledge of history. Would Lincoln really slap his son? Would Lincoln have threatened his wife with being locked away in an asylum? During the discussion of the 13th amendment, high minded ideas are abandoned in favor of political wrangling. For such an important moment in our history I feel it is important to provide greater context, understanding that the director was looking to tell a different story. It is also difficult to hear the president use curse words or to hear others use curse words in his presence. It may have happened, who knows? I am happy to give artists great leeway in their interpretation, however, in this particular instance I was not swept along for the ride.
Bitch (2017)
Pathetic and disgusting
This movie never should've been made. It was pathetic and disgusting. The allegory completely failed. The premise of a wife turning into a dog living in the basement covered in our own feces is such a horrible idea it is beyond description . The husband character was awful. The storyline was awful. The cinematography was awful. Everything about the movie was revolting and no one replaces any value on human decency should ever waste their time in watching this movie.
Under the Skin (2013)
Awful
This movie could not have been more boring. I love Scarlett Johansson. Her beauty could not save this horrible movie. If this started as a book, the writer needs to stop writing. Otherwise, whoever produced and directed this movie or developed the screenplay should leave the business immediately. This catastrophe must never be repeated.
The Note (2007)
Great storyline but poorly executed
The storyline had so much potential. This could have been a blockbuster movie but in the end, your left feeling it was made for TV and was on a tight production schedule. I teared up a couple times but way too often I was left disappointed by the character development or dialogue. Many of the situations were not believable or lacked the gravity of the moment. Many elements just happened for the sake of continuity but seemed forced and kept me from being drawn into the movie. So many instances that were highly emotional and the actors were not reflecting a convincible or honest level of emotion. Good but not great. I can't recommend it.
Here Alone (2016)
OK but not great
The characters may have been relatable but the relationships were not. The male character was poorly developed. He wanted to hit a tree with a rock? Is he 12? Why would he offer himself as bait? The ending was vague. She left with the girl? Were they both zombies? Were they Thelma and Louise?
From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
Ridiculous
There are so many names that I like in this ridiculously awful movie. I'm just going to completely forgive Selma Hayek for making this movie and assume somehow in 1996 she thought it was a good idea to be acting next to Clooney and Tarantino. I'm going to forgive and never try to think of her and this movie together ever again. It fits the Tarantino cult genre and as Tarantino was one of the screen writers I just have a few question: Really Quentin, vampires? Did you completely run out of ideas or just need the money? And its like two different movies! It takes them forever to get to the bar; and then it takes them forever to get out! I guess there are some props to the special effects team but that's it. And why is George Clooney in this? Hey George! Did you lose a bet? Tax lien on your Italian villa? Pets were being held hostage? I liked exactly 10 seconds of that movie. I'm not a drinker but I would do a tequila body shot off Selma Hayek's foot any day of the week. Also happy for the many names in the cast that I didn't recognize, happy to see talent get a chance, just wish it had been a decent screenplay. Barf.
In the Bedroom (2001)
Great Film, Marisa Tomei is Amazing
I'm not a cinematic expert but the camera work seemed particularly artful. I liked the close-ups and some of the other choices; they conveyed a lot of meaning in the film. There never seemed to be a lot of wasted footage, everything was very economical and integral in telling the story. Newer movies just inundate us with sensory data, often without telling a story. This movie told a story, I really felt like I was in a Maine town. Marisa Tomei is amazing. She is one of my all time favorites. Sissy Spacek is also a favorite and the other main characters did very well bu I am incredibly bias and would watch the film another ten times just to see Marisa Tomei.
Blink (1993)
Madeleine was good, cops were terrible
This movie is disgusting and repugnant on so many levels. I feel like suing the production company. It is difficult to describe how terrible the cops are in this movie. They are portrayed as completely unprofessional and abusive to women. It destroys any credibility this movie might have had. Madeleine is great but the other actors are awful. This is like a really bad B movie. Who wrote and directed this? A five year old? The movie begins with a cop stripping. How pathetic and ridiculous! And what is that, Celtic music? Give me a break! Then our star actress witnesses a murder after getting her sight back. This could be a decent plot line, but not so fast. She goes to the cops and initially they don't believe her. Wow, how original. Nobody has ever seen that in a plot line before. These idiots, that are poorly acted, are extremely abusive, and their language is unnecessarily vulgar. When a movie is devoid of any redeeming quality, it is easy to just throw in a bunch of curse words. The star cop is physically and verbally abusive, he assaults Emma more than once and somehow we are supposed to believe that he is her love interest? The kid whose mother is killed isn't even upset and he gives the cop some campy, sarcastic line. When do I stop throwing up?