Change Your Image
Kitbeef11
Reviews
Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
So underrated
I never knew this film existed until a couple years ago. What a great film, I had no idea what it was about and it wowed me. Emily blunt was stunning as ever, I love Tom cruise in this. Just such a good film.
The ending still confuses me but it is satisfying.
Emma. (2020)
A struggle
This is far too long and On the whole the film struggles to find its footing. The plot was not convincing or strong enough and I couldn't get to grips with what was really going on for the first half hour. You have to listen carefully to what they're trying to say most the time I had no idea... maybe a better screen adaptation to "today's audience" would've been better.
The costumes emma wore were absolutely divine though and saved some of this film. I loved the actress who played Harriet she is stunning
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Loved it
Oh I loved this film. I went in with a head that it was going be be slapstick and silly so appreciated it much more. I thoroughly enjoyed this film it was absurd, it had poignant moments Taika watiti was brilliant, and Roman what a great young actor! My love for Scarlett Johanssen has grown over the years as well she is such a great performer and her character was brilliant.
Oh, the significance of the mums shoes, didn't realise why they kept honing in on them in shots... and then you find out, heartbreaking.
Go see it.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Very enjoyable
Somehow this has a worse rating than episode 8 on here!? Look at the film people, not what came before it or using it as a sum up of the sequel trilogy.
I loved this film, it was so much fun to watch, I cried multiple times during it they got the emotional scenes absolutely spot on. So much was always happening (like with every Star Wars film) didn't feel rushed to me they always pack so much into every episode of the saga. Always love how it starts off with a bang straight away and then rarely slows down!
The only negative was the repeated mind bridge connection between Rey and Ben got tedious after a while, and totally did not get that vibe at all between them for the end! It was kind of nice not having love interests between the main characters.
Overall I'd totally recommend this, judge it for yourself, go in with an open mind to just enjoy the film. And don't read the reviews.
Dark (2017)
Great but
Really like this show. However I feel like this always raises more questions than it answers! There's such a thing as too much mystery.. I feel season 2 didn't solve much of anything really and was frustrated by the end of the season. Great music and cinematography though, and love the editing scenes. The actors in it are absolutely brilliant, love the old/young casting they have got it so spot on especially ulrich and mikkel.
Definitely recommend this as a good sci fi programme and if you want your mind boggled.
I watched with German audio and English subtitles, the English dub over was awful
Little Women (2019)
Great film
Such a pleasure to watch a wonderful feel good film. Granted I got confused by the end with the jumping back and forth but most the time you knew what was going on by the mood of everyone. Absolutely brilliant
Rick and Morty: Claw and Hoarder: Special Ricktim's Morty (2019)
Struggled
Really struggled with this episode. Felt lazy didnt hold my attention to follow it or be interested! Which is a shame.