Change Your Image
niseynisey
Reviews
Oppenheimer (2023)
Soooo long but captivating
Soooo long but captivating But Oppenheimer was actually really good. At times it just made me feel really dumb lol. I'm like, am I supposed to know what words these people are stringing together to make a sentence? The drama did help with the in between parts. A solid 8 stars. 1 star off for it being freaking 3 hours long!!! That was just ridiculous and just mean to make it that complicated of a story. I admit I knew nothing about the atomic bomb though, so I definitely googled afterwards. Everything seemed pretty factually correct for the most part, parts were just sensationalized for the drama.
90 Day Bares All (2021)
Fun show! All episodes are now on MAX
What a fun show! I'm literally laughing out loud at some of these episodes. If you're a fan of the 90 day series and all the spin offs, then you might as well jump fully on board and watch this show too! Im actually binging all the shows in order, so it's a fun little show in between all the other spin offs. I like that the cast can say whatever they want on this show - curse words and sex shops galore lol. I also enjoy the host Shaun on this show MUCH more than I do on the Tell Alls. On the tell alls I don't think she hits the hard questions. On Bares All she can just have fun with the guests.
Léon (1994)
Overhyped
I don't get the appeal of this movie. The oversexualation of a 13 year old Natalie Portman turned me all the way off from the get go. I stuck with it though and decided to give the movie a try due to all the high praises. I don't get it. I get it she had a traumatizing life so she doesn't exactly understand the adult child relationship, but this movie kept pushing the envelope way too close for my comfort. Especially since we know how Hollyweird works. There was also too much overacting. The police dude was doing way too much for that role. I didn't enjoy this at all. I appreciated the concept though but execution wasn't to my liking.
Harry & Meghan: The Complete Story (2022)
Ignore the haters, this is a nice doc!
This is a nice look into the lives Harry & Meghan have lived and are living. Not sure why there is so much hate, all the episodes haven't even been released!!!They probably didn't even finish the first episode or even watch the show. Just another example of what the show is trying to say about the blanket hate this poor couple gets.
-
Harry & Meghan is an unprecedented six-part documentary series that explores the span of their relationship, from the early days of the couple's courtship to the challenges and controversies that led them to feeling forced to step back from their full-time roles in the institution. The film is directed by two-time Academy Award-nominated and Emmy award-winning director Liz Garbus, who shared what it was like to approach telling a globally discussed love story from a fresh perspective.
Riches (2022)
Thank you tiktok lol
Saw this on an ad on tiktok. So glad I checked it out. Great acting. Great concept. Great script. Great cast. Loved everything about this one.
Riches is a British drama television series that premiered on Amazon Prime Video in the United States on December 2, 2022.
Stephen Richards, a self-made man, has built a cosmetics empire and become a strong advocate for Black-owned businesses. After he has a heart attack, there is a fight for control over his empire. His family's secrets come to the forefront, and the lives of his children from his two marriages begin to collide.
All six episodes of the series premiered on Prime Video.
Goodnight Mommy (2022)
Wow! They got me!
Wow. This one was a surprise! I really enjoyed this one. It was in my suggested new releases so I gave it a shot! So glad I did. I just knew I knew everything that was going on, but found out I had it all wrong lol. The clues were all there, my brain just never figured them out. No silly jump scares. Just a good ole psychological thriller. I'll definitely have to rewatch this one to catch everything they laid out plain for me that I totally missed lol. Sounds like the original is even better than the remake so I'll check that one out too if it's on streaming. This is a good rainy Sunday movie.
Moonfall (2022)
Wow. I thought people were being over critical. They weren't.
Wow. I thought people were being over critical. They weren't. I'm not sure if it's a bad script, bad acting, bad editing, or bad directing. This one was quite awful. I appreciated what they were trying to do but... yikes. This is a pass.
Wow. I thought people were being over critical. They weren't. I'm not sure if it's a bad script, bad acting, bad editing, or bad directing. This one was quite awful. I appreciated what they were trying to do but... yikes. This is a pass.
Wow. I thought people were being over critical. They weren't. I'm not sure if it's a bad script, bad acting, bad editing, or bad directing. This one was quite awful. I appreciated what they were trying to do but... yikes. This is a pass.
I Came By (2022)
A good suspense
This was a proper suspense flick and definitely kept a rumble in my tum trying to figure out what would happen next. I do agree with some that say for some reason, some the scenes don't hit you as they should emotionally but I still think this deserves a watch. Definitely kept me on the edge of my seat.
This was a proper suspense flick and definitely kept a rumble in my tum trying to figure out what would happen next. I do agree with some that say for some reason, some the scenes don't hit you as they should emotionally but I still think this deserves a watch. Definitely kept me on the edge of my seat.
Better Things (2016)
Brilliant!
It's not just the family story telling, it's the way they chose to do it. Such a unique way to share these stories without a "continuous" flow but more disjointed and REAL! I also loved the "out there" subject matters and the artistic feel of this show! What a joy it has been. I binged all the seasons in probably 4 or 5 days. I couldn't stop watching and wanted to know what would happen next. Yea. The kids are quite annoying but I hate to break it to ya - some teens are just ANNOYING and SELFISH. The parenting style is not something I agreed with but I think that added to my curiosity in how all this dysfunctional mess would work out hahaha. Some episodes made me giggle while others made me cry. Such a rollercoaster of a show!
Firestarter (2022)
Where's the suspense?
Great storyline but there was no build up, no suspense, no horror - There were major timing issues. There was also so many plot holes. If you're going to remake a movie, you have to make it better. This one was no better than the 80s version. I thought Zach EFRON and the little girl did a good job though with the material they were given.
Mai Neim (2021)
Figured it out but MAN was that a fun ride!
I figured it out pretty early on but this was still such an enjoyable show to watch! They kept me on the edge of my seat with all the twists and turns. The fighting scenes were gorgeously choreographed. Even the English dub was well done; They even added in the Captains annoying gum chewing LOL. So glad this one was recommended to me.
Surrogates (2009)
More poignant in 2022!
Post-quarantine of 2020, this movie is more timely than ever. I could definitely see that in 2009 people could possibly think this stuff was far fetched or could never happen. After lockdown of 2020, I can easily see how an idea like this could exist. Made in 2009 but more poignant in 2022!
L'amica geniale (2018)
This cast is amazing!
Whoever cast this show needs a raise. The entire ensemble are pure brilliance! I completely get lost into this show and every single person on my screen pulls their weight equally. Lila is by far my "favorite" character; I love to be so angry at her sometimes and her decisions.
With Love (2021)
Gave it the 3 episode try... Wanted to love it...
Gave it the 3 episode try... Wanted to love it... But the acting was just so bad. I couldn't take it by episode 2 but struggled through the 3rd episode. Wanted to support my brown people but yikes. I couldnt ignore the bad casting.
Useless Humans (2020)
Horrible
Wow. I love a stupid comedy every now and again but this script and "special effects" were beyond ridiculous. I laughed not one time. Horrible. I love a stupid comedy every now and again but this script and "special effects" were beyond ridiculous.
Naomi (2022)
Gave it the 3 episode try
I was interested In watching this show to encourage more diversity in sci fi and super power movies. Naomi unfortunately seems more geared towards younger adults than someone my big age. It's not like I don't watch other "teen" shows, but didn't feel connected to this series at all. After three episodes I didn't care about who or what was happening. I wasn't invested in anyones story. The episodes move slow and the script wasn't as advanced as I hoped. It was all a bit cheesy.
The Endgame (2022)
Giving it the 3 episode try
Love the main character from her previous shows & want to support them having black actors & women in the main cast. First episode was interesting. Giving this one the 3 episode try!
Marry Me (2022)
I'll deny my rating in public lol
Home. Sick. Decided to give this movie a try since it's already on my Peacock account. I hate to admit it, but this was such a fun and sweet movie! I found myself shockingly giggling out loud at some of the scenes. What a cute family friendly film!
Somebody Somewhere (2022)
Fun. Real. Puts a a smile on my face
Just a real show about people who don't have their life together. I always end up with a smile on my face and laughing out loud. It's an enjoyable 30min show.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
No book reading remorse here! Lol
All I see are complaints from book readers. Welp. I read nothing and found this series griping and kept me on the edge of my seat. I enjoyed every character and pray they make another season. Felt transported into whatever time and place this is. Loved every moment of it.
Landscapers (2021)
Just tell the story
I gave it the 3 episode try. I was willing to take the ride with this interesting way of story telling but by the beginning of episode 4 I gave up. Way too weird for my tastes and I am no prude. Just tell the story already.
Just Beyond (2021)
Cute but Cringe
Cute but Cringe. Cute little stories for tweens and younger with good messages but some very bad acting. It also feels low budget; Shocked this is a Disney original.
Hanna (2019)
Watch Season 1. Seasons 2 & 3 are ok....
Watch Season 1. Seasons 2 & 3 are ok....
Season 1 - 10 out of 10 stars - based in the movie.
Season 2 - 8 stars. Losing their way, but still an exciting show.
Season 3 - 6 stars. Yikes. I appreciate seeing the characters again but this season was just not written well at all unfortunately.
Encounter (2021)
Bad marketing, Powerful message
My only issue with this film is the bad marketing. This should not have been labeled under sci-fi. I get what they were trying to do hit that's misleading.
Mixtape (2021)
Cheesy ending lol but a sweet story
A sweet story about grief and trying to live life without those we cared so much for. The ending was a bit too cheesy and unrealistic for me, so I took off a star. The subject matter was easily digestible for a younger audience and wasn't too heavy even though the subject is a hefty task.