Change Your Image
kimlin50
Reviews
A Rainy Day in New York (2019)
Lacking direction
Somewhere in this film is a plot, I'm sure there is, I just can't find it. It's well acted just lacking.
Left Behind (2014)
It could have been good, somehow
This had the chance of being a good, middle of the road disaster movie if they hadn't picked the craziest idea for the disaster event.
Love, Weddings & Other Disasters (2020)
A 50/50 film
This starts slow and disjointed, almost reminiscent of a bad version of Love Actually. By the second half it has picked up and you start to relate to the characters, everything slowly makes more sense and you get the expected happy feel good Cinderella ending.
Fisherman's Friends (2019)
Heartwarming
I'm not sure I have the right words to describe this movie the way it deserves. It is heartwarming, wholesome and real. The acting is superb. It contains laugh out loud moments and moments where tears rolled down my face. It offers true insight into people's lives and hearts. I highly recommend it.