Change Your Image
steve1049
Reviews
A Chucklewood Easter (1987)
A good quality Easter cartoon for the family
I remember growing up watching this cartoon on VHS cassette every Easter when I was a kid. They did a really good job with it and it's very colorful. Definitely a great watch for kids. Not sure why they don't show this currently on TV during the Easter holiday on the Disney channel or some cartoon channel. Probably has to do with distribution rights. Definitely recommend.
Super Troopers 2 (2018)
Different humor than the first film
I don't really understand all of the 7+ star reviews on IMDB. I saw this movie last night and was really psyched for it since I was a fan of the original film. But this film didn't really deliver on the comedy like the first one did. The comedy in Super Troopers 2 felt more like conventional fart joke and raunchy humor, whereas the first film had a more prankster humor about it. I actually felt like the humor is Super Troopers 2 was a major departure from the humor in all of the other Broken Lizard films like Club Dread and Beerfest. The first film felt like the story came first and the jokes followed. This film felt like the storyline was centered around the jokes and the jokes came first. But the jokes just weren't as memorable or as funny as the first film. No funny quotable jokes. And the Mounties in the film didn't really add anything especially funny in terms of jokes. I hope that if I rewatch Super Troopers 2 on TV in a few months from now that maybe the humor will click for me on the second or third watch around. But I just didn't think the film was that funny and it felt like a totally different humor than the first film. But that happened to other long awaited comedy sequels as well. Like In Dumber and Dumber To, Harry and Lloyd came off as mean spirited and cruel whereas in the original, they were just naive and more innocent. Not sure why the comedy styling changes in the some of these sequels.
Get Out (2017)
A decent movie, but highly overrated as a horror flick
This movie was a good attempt at horror by Jordan Peele, but it was just that, a good attempt. The movie itself was an adequate film, but nothing special. I can't understand the hype of this film. I think most of the reviews I've read from newspaper and magazine publicists are giving this film more credit than what its truly worth. I also think it's just a case of the movie being released during a time of year when no other anticipated films were set to be released.
The movie starts out slow when Rose Armitage, a white girl, takes her black boyfriend played by Chris Washington to visit her supposed liberal minded parents and friends of her parents, and then after many slow reveals, things take a violent turn. It starts out slow with a lot of build up along the way for the big reveal, but the big reveal isn't really that surprising. And the ending falls thin and feels abrupt. None of the scary reveals actually felt scary. The comic relief in the film is low grade humor to lighten the situation from character Chris Washington's TSA friend. Daniel Kaluuya plays his part well, but most of the acting felt flat and the story felt blah. There have been much better horror films released lately. I wouldn't believe the hype of the positive reviews. It really is just an average forgettable movie. I think Don't Breathe from last year was a much more intense and better made horror flick. You'll forget about "Get Out" in a few weeks.
AVPR: Aliens vs Predator - Requiem (2007)
Great movie with lots of action. Keeps you on your toes watching.
The Strauss brothers did an excellent job with this movie. I hope they make AVP 3 soon. There was a lot of action and some creepy parts. Some parts made you want to look away because of how disturbing they were. I'd recommend for people to go see it. I myself plan on seeing it a few more times in theaters. Its worth the price of admission and although it seems like a small run time, the movie felt like a long one regardless. Don't listen to the posts of people on the boards. Go see it yourself and make your own judgements. I think it was a hell of a lot better than AVP 1 and I hope the Strauss brothers make the next one. By the way, there is nothing shown after the credits, so you don't have to wait and stay seated until the credits end. I always do that just in case.
RoboCop (1987)
Great hero and satire in a city gone bad.
This movie is really unique in how it is done. It has also stood the test of time. Sure, Terminator movies are more popular, but RoboCop should be as popular, if not more popular than what people think. RoboCop has a more structured storyline to it than that of Terminator. Plus the character design is way cooler. The movie itself has great acting and there are many memorable catch phrases like "Stay out of trouble" and "dead or alive your're coming with me". The movie shows the plight of Detroit and the rise of crime. Thus, a man is built into a wrecking machine and gets sweet revenge on those who made him into what he is. I hope they revive this franchise someday. It deserves to be revived.