Change Your Image
drpavlovic1611
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Superintelligence (2020)
As a romantic comedy, OK, as an intelligent move, it sucs
If you make a romantic comedy, you follow its rules. To be funny and entertaining. But, if you talk about AI, your story should be consistent.
First of all, I don't know why they always use FAT actress Melissa McCarthy, and her partners are ALWAYS so in love with her. She is as big as a tank.
Second, the whole story about AI is lame. This AI is from our planet, so it doesn't need any study to decide what to do with our species. It already knows that we are unpredictable and that we don't follow the rules of logic and maximal gain.
Even if that AI were alien, it would read our entire internet and it would know who we are. There is no need for any 'experiment' to 'learn' about humans. THIS IS TOTALLY STUPID.
The Circle (2017)
Excellent movie in any aspect
When I read the other reviews, I can see people require a lot of shooting, burned cars, killing and the final solutions, everything must be totally revealed and certain.
This movie doesn't have an incomplete execution, it is as it should be. When we have movies about the control of the society and about AI, there can't be any certain conclusion, just some clues, because we are not ready to have the final word about these topics.
The main thing in this movie is like being on a nudist beach. If we all show what we have hidden, nobody will make a fuss about nudity. It will be totally normal. The same is with technology, if we ALL have our secrets revealed, they will stop being so much interesting. Nobody would care if you know everything about everyone.
BUT..., this must be complete. There are no Bill Gates, Musk, or Bezos, that can be excluded. Everyone must be included in the society without secrets.
To have this type of society has two aspects. A very bad one, where every individual is totally controlled. And the other is that we lose every burden we have, related to the private/secret/social..., life. Being totally free of all secrets, we are pretty relaxed, because there is no difference between I and 'them', or secret/private and public.
How I Met Your Mother (2005)
I love this show, but...
I really, really love this show, it is really special. Characters, casting, the quality is not like Chuck Lorrie, so the quality declines after the 6th season, everything is great.
BUT... I REALLY DON'T KNOW WHY THE 'MOTHER' is SO, SO, SO, UGLY! The cast is great, but this girl is totally UGLY, Ted had so many better girls, they were all better than his 'wife', the ONE who will be his wife. Did Cristin Milioti sleep with some casting people to get this part? She is so UGLY. This part ruined the whole thing, that's why I didn't give 10 stars to this show. I really don't know how people can ruin all good work in a last season. This girl has bed teeth, bad smile, everything is bad related to her. Every Ted's girlfriend could be the ONE, instead of her.
Two and a Half Men (2003)
Do they have enough actors in America?
Have you noticed that many actors in this show had more than one role? They don't have enough actors in America?
For instance, Chelsea (Charlie's fiance) had a small appearance when Charlie wanted to 'apologize' to the women when Rose made a webpage about him.
Then, Herb's sister appeared later and she was Walden's wife. Or, Walden's girlfriend who went to New York to be a creator (he pretend to be a poor guy), she has already been in Charlie's bed, she was a young girl who wanted to have sex again or they to go to dance. Do they really needed to use some actors TWICE?
What to say about the show? It was great when Charlie was in it. And while his majesty Chuck Lorre had ideas. And he usually have ideas only 6 seasons. After that, his work is for the toilet. When Charlie went, the whole show was directed to only one thing: how Alan is cheap. Maybe 80% of jokes are about his struggle to stay as a freeloader.
The same lowering of the quality was in "The big bang theory". They didn't change the cast, but after the season 6, it was nothing but cr*p. It was so boring to watch this show for the next 6 seasons. They were all married, except Raj, but Lorrie couldn't find anything funny in all this situation. He simply loses his inspiration in the middle of his shows. It was painful to watch how Charlie is sad because Rose is going to London. That is, it was terrible. A nut job who stalked him, and he FELL IN LOVE WITH HER???!! So, so STUPID. This you have when you have a lack of ideas.
Chuck Lorrie, a master of making characters, even the cast is not wrong, but when he is drained, he is drained, the show is dead after 5 or 6 seasons. That is Chuck.
Overboard (2018)
A pretty nice remake
You don't need to be genius to recognize this movie, even before I googled it, I knew that it was a remake of the movie with Kurt Russell and Goldie Hawn (the movie with the same title, made 1987.), you just need to be a devoted movie fan.
But, this time the roles are reversed, it is not the story about the spoiled rich wife and a carpenter who wanted his revenge. Now, it is the story about the rich guy and a poor woman in need, so she doesn't want revenge, she wants somebody to make money for her family and to do some chores for her, so she can study for her exam.
The rest is the same, the hard adaptation of the rich to the poor style of life, but, instead of the feeling of misery, they find (in both movies) some new perspective of live, other than to enjoy and has no point of living.
This movie has more sense to be remade than, for instance, "Total recall" with Colin Farrell, which has no sense, because Arnold Schwarzenegger has already done the maximum of this movie. This remake is totally redundant.
The Art of Self-Defense (2019)
So average movie
Hollywood today is nothing but a place without any deep approach to anything. I like action movies, but you can't find comedies anymore, you can't find anything but violence and superheroes.
This movie should be a mix of drama and action. But, it is a thriller. For the authors, it was, because of the lack of will to explore the topic deeper, much more interesting to make a big plot and make a crime movie, than to go deep, very deep to the great topic: what can the victim of the beating and robbery do to get rid of fear, to get their life back. To be a victim till the rest of the life? To fight back? With guns? With fists and legs?
So, the authors of this movie took the easier way and made some cheesy movie full of violence and without any analysis of the whole situation and inner struggles. They took the path which is often taken, they turn the movie into one dimensional story, full of violence and almost all characters are for the mad house. So great opportunity to investigate to great topic of the victim and the predator, but it turned into a totally stupid movie. This movie could push us into the very deep introspective and made us to think about this situations, to let us to go to the journey to solve the problem: should be fight back, should we start hating everybody, or to find some middle solution, to enrich our life experience.
The chance is missed, this is nothing but an another Hollywood movie, without any other goal but money and entertaining. So lame.
2 Broke Girls (2011)
A total disaster in any way
When you want to talk about a movie, there is no mercy, in that case everything counts. When you want to talk about a TV sitcom, you must lower your expectation and start from that point, that will give you the right perspective. For instance, I lowered my expectations to 'Young Sheldon', knowing that it can't be better than the best episodes of 'The big bang theory'. And I know what to expect. Not more than two parallel line of story, the most of time it is only one. Nice humor. Not hilarious, but nice. You feel good after watching this show.
In THIS case, of '2 broken girls', NOTHING HELPS. You can lower your bar very low, and this show goes always under all bars. It is nothing but a JOKE of a TV show. The casting is a total disaster. The shorter (and more fat) broke girls has no clue about acting and she talks like she has a complete handkerchief in her nose and her throat. She speaks like a goose. She is fat, she is totally not talented.
The other, blonde girl, also didn't hear what the acting is, and her voice is also very irritating. The black guy with the chicken chest, is totally bad actor and his jokes are totally lame. A Vietnamese guy, Han, is like a child in a bad school show.
And what is the most annoying, is the loud AOOOOOOOOOOO, every time when her majesty Sophie shows up, as we all see Jesus himself. Why did they involved this kind of worshiping this totally worthless person, I have no idea.
The whole show is totally lame, I can't remember when I was watching something worse. Bad humor, bad acting, voices like you watch a cartoon, only the cook Oleg has a normal tone of the voice, though they gave him some eastern accent. The story is lame, everything is totally lame.
I am AMAZED how they had 4 seasons, with 134 episodes, this is for Guinness book of world records. This show didn't deserve even ZERO to be its rate. THE WORST SHOW EVER. IN EVERY ASPECT.
2 Broke Girls (2011)
A total disaster in any way
When you want to talk about a movie, there is no mercy, in that case everything counts. When you want to talk about a TV sitcom, you must lower your expectation and start from that point, that will give you the right perspective. For instance, I lowered my expectations to 'Young Sheldon', knowing that it can't be better than the best episodes of 'The big bang theory'. And I know what to expect. Not more than two parallel line of story, the most of time it is only one. Nice humor. Not hilarious, but nice. You feel good after watching this show.
In THIS case, of '2 broken girls', NOTHING HELPS. You can lower your bar very low, and this show goes always under all bars. It is nothing but a JOKE of a TV show. The casting is a total disaster. The shorter (and more fat) broke girls has no clue about acting and she talks like she has a complete handkerchief in her nose and her throat. She speaks like a goose. She is fat, she is totally not talented.
The other, blonde girl, also didn't hear what the acting is, and her voice is also very irritating. The black guy with the chicken chest, is totally bad actor and his jokes are totally lame. A Vietnamese guy, Han, is like a child in a bad school show.
And what is the most annoying, is the loud AOOOOOOOOOOO, every time when her majesty Sophie shows up, as we all see Jesus himself. Why did they involved this kind of worshiping this totally worthless person, I have no idea.
The whole show is totally lame, I can't remember when I was watching something worse. Bad humor, bad acting, voices like you watch a cartoon, only the cook Oleg has a normal tone of the voice, though they gave him some eastern accent. The story is lame, everything is totally lame.
I am AMAZED how they had 4 seasons, with 134 episodes, this is for Guinness book of world records. This show didn't deserve even ZERO to be its rate. THE WORST SHOW EVER. IN EVERY ASPECT.
Young Sheldon (2017)
A standard Chuck Lorrie TV show
As always, Chuck Lorrie makes a perfect story, a perfect set of characters and the casting is also pretty good. This is the story about 'The big bang theory' and 'Two and a half man', and I have no doubt that it will be the same with this TV show.
If you don't have a lot of demands and expectations of this show, you will be pleasantly surprised. It is a pretty good show, with the simple line of story, with the one event (no parallel stories, 2 or 3 per episode), you can sit down and enjoy. Of course, Chuck Lorrie will endure to make good episodes until the season 6 or 7, then the quality of the show will decrease as it is the case with all his TV shows. It will go to the crapper. That is a standard Chuck Lorrie. Enjoy while you can. It was very hard to watch 'The big bang theory', especially the last season, it was more than dull and with the total lack of inspiration from its authors. Thank you God, it is OVER!
The same was with 'Two and half men'. I didn't mind so much about the absence of Charlie Sheen, to me, Ashton Kutcher did a good job. But the story was totally weak, instead of having a hilarious sitcom, we had (from season to season) the story about Alan, a freeloader, who is cheap and NOTHING ELSE.
So, 'Young Sheldon' is not so bad for now. BUT..., it is not what we saw in 'The big bang theory'. In several episodes, Sheldon father was a beer drinker, an obsessive football maniac, who 'didn't let Sheldon to make his homework until the game is over', that is, Sheldon HAD TO watch games with him.
Then, he shoot the TV set when his team lost the game. Then, Sheldon caught him with the another woman (sex) in their house, so he get used to the custom to knock three times, one time as any other person, and the two other knocks just to give the time to all people to take on their pants???
That pictures his father as an egoistic maniac for sport, without any devotion to the family, who likes beer and football more than anything. And, in YOUNG SHELDON, his father is a warm, kind, gentle, wonderful person. So big mistake, it is NOT THE SAME PERSON.
Casting in this show is perfect. I am in love with his sister, she reminds me of my daughter, she is very cute and so wild. His brother, Mimma, and all the other characters are perfect. Especially his mother. While the other women lose their attractiveness when they are worried, when they wear some old-fashion hair styles, she is a kind of sexy just because of that. And what is more interesting, in a real life, she is a daughter of the actress who was the mother of Sheldon's in 'The big bang theory'.
People, enjoy this show, until Chuck Lorrie didn't Chuk-inize this. That is, until it turns into a super boring show. As always.
Skin Trade (2014)
When you want some interesting bad guys, USE SERBS!
At first, I was FURIOUS! An another movie about us, Serbian people, and we are nothing but the genocide monsters, the worst people in the world, without any feelings, evil to the core. The worst of the worst. I felt even worse when I read that Dolph Lundgren was the WRITER OF SCENARIO! WOW!
Then I got the right perspective. Dolph Lundgren is an actor of the B production movies, which are so boring that you have problem not to fall asleep when you watch his movies. It is always the topic of revenge, or he is simply some Russian soldier, a beating people machine. He makes 20 movies a year, they have so low budget and so low quality.
So, when he wanted to write a script, he wanted something new, not about Triads, Russians, mafia, marines,..., so he used... SERBS! We are the punching bag when you want to portrait somebody who is evil, but relatively new in the world of movies. Why not not include some evil Serbian general, who used to make genocides, to kill people for fun, to sell people like slaves,..., why not SPIT SERBIANS!?
Really, why not? Travolta and Robert De Niro did that in "Killing seasons" (with a LOT inaccuracies about Serbian, even the name of the main character is not Serbian). Tom Cruise uses us in some of his endless "Mission impossible" sequel. If I remember well, Serbian killed his wife who is alive?!! Clooney and Kidman in "Peacemaker", some member of 3 nations in Bosnia (Muslims, Croatian and Serbs) had to bring the nuke to the UN in NY, to revenge for the foreign meddling in that war. Guess who did they choose to get the nuke to NY? A SERB!!!! Ding, ding, ding. You won the price! As far as I know, Muslims have the tradition to handle with bombs, it is not the Serbian tradition, but how not to blame Serbs? Then even Steven Seagal used Serbians in his endless serial of movies, they are super boring. The only movie which doesn't talk about Serbs as genocide lunatics is Dennis' Quaid "Saviour". The ONLY MOVIE.
So, Dolph didn't do anything which is not seen. And he did it pretty accurately, if we talk about names, and he used one actor to talk (pretty clumsy, but better than anyone before) Serbian words.
This movie is totally boring, as any of other Dolph's movies. Even the fighting scenes are in darkness, Tony Jaa was gambling with his great reputation he gained in his GREAT movies, by being included in this SOOOO AVERAGE movie, not worth to watch. A typical revenge movie, without any great action, there were some attempts to make this movie something better than his other ones, by Dolph, but he didn't succeed. A cheap and very superficial movie about the people trafficking, which tries to touch our emotions. No. It didn't worked.
Killing Season (2013)
Bosnian Serbs are the bloodthirsty animals AGAIN. Congratulations Hollywood
What's happening with the people when the grow old? Morgan Freeman is spitting at his great career going to Srebrenica and listening only one side, Muslim, and declaring Serbia (which has nothing with it) as the genocide country. And, what is more interesting, de Niro, who was in Serbia, who was fed and welcomed here when he was young, by Serbian people, who loves Novak Djokovic, made this anti Serbian movie???? INCREDIBLE.
Hollywood is really consistent. Serbs must be the bad guys and that is it. Nothing will change forever.
1. It is so interesting how Hollywood is IGNORANT. Does anyone there has one brain cell? The main, Serbian character has named EMIL KOVAC. So stupid. Emil is a MUSLIM name. KOVAC is a Croatian surname. And the beard he wore (John Travolta) is not Serbian style, it is more Muslim extremists one, that people are called WAHHABIST, the most fundamentalist current in Islam, they call it the origin of terrorism. Their members has that kind of beard without mustaches and they wear bermude (short pants). They still have their camps in Bosnia. And they are very active there. Of course, nobody cares about that future source of terrorism. Muslims are American pets.
2. How come that nobody asked WHAT THE US ARMY DID IN BOSNIA? As far as I know, America wasn't a part of the war??? How come that they fought at the side of MUSLIMS??? Even if they were part of the peace corp (which is NOT THE CASE), they didn't have a mandate to fight Serbs. And, in the film, they EXECUTE Serbian 'war criminals', they shoot them in the head, while they are kneeling in front of them? WHAT? So, this is the confession and proof that the USA WERE ON THE SIDE OF MUSLIMS. British general Rose, who was a peace core member, says that British SAS units (??? what did they do in Bosnia???) killed some Serbian patrol in 5 seconds. And he was bragging how he fought Serbs, instead to keep peace and be objective, not to fight any side.
3. I am really tired of accusations that Serbs killed other nations, and that other nation were just victims. There are war crimes at ALL SIDES. But Hollywood and the West sees only Serbian crimes. How come it doesn't remember that Mujahedins, the member of 'El Mujahedin', cut Serbian heads by swords?? That Muslims had so many camps for Serbs? That even so poor citizens of Srebrenica killed many Serbs in that Srebrenica and the other villages near Srebrenica and they were Serbs? And nobody was convicted for that? Hello! Did you hear this Mr. Morgan Freeman?
Movie is dull. Movie is full of unnecessary violence, and they take turns who will held bigger gun and had the power over the other one. C
Conclusion. LIVE US ALONE! Serbs are not the only one who made war crimes, jerks! LIVE US ALONE. And you ask us why we love Russian? That's why. They consider us as a normal people. Not as the animals.
The Peacemaker (1997)
An another example of the anti-Serbian campaign
My review will be pretty short. Hollywood is nothing but the tool in the hands of the US foreign politics. Of course, the nuclear weapon is from the former Soviet Union, the country which should be depicted as the place without any control of its nuclear arsenal, and you can just go and take as many bombs as you want, for free. Even children in Russia plays with nukes, they are widely used as the play tool.
Then, there is a SERBIAN GUY, of course, who will have his revenge to the West (which is REALLY guilty for the Bosnian and all wars in former Yugoslavia, because it recognized the rebellion republic as the independent states IN THE MIDDLE OF THE CIVIL WAR) for every Serb, Croat and Muslim death in the civil war.
HOW STUPID! Serbian people are CHRISTIANS, that guy who wanted to blow up OUN center in New York, that SERB, it is not the part of his religion. He is going to hell for killing, it doesn't matter who he is going to kill. Why didn't Hollywood chose A MUSLIM? They go to Jenet, their version of paradise, if they die for the faith, for the right thing, for Islam. The end result, to revenge to the West for every Serb, Muslim and Croat would also gained. BUT NO! SERB MUST BE BAD BOYS, in every occasion. ALWAYS. Because we didn't want to obey to the West plans. We wanted to preserve our country, Yugoslavia (the same way as America wanted to stay complete, this is the reason why America had its civil war, to stop Confederation southern countries to go out of America), but the West didn't want that.
Shame on you, Hollywood.
Stolen (2012)
A movie full of unlogical things
The movie is so so, not so bad for watching, a standard Hollywood action movie. Not better, not worse than thousands of the similar ones. But, some things are so unlogical, that you can't miss it.
1. You need to find some cash in some very short period of time. What do you do? You rob the bank, of course. But, this bank, with the detector of temperature, with the BIIIIG, steel door of the safe, which is opened with the at least 9 or more digit code (we could see that when the director of the bank opened the door in the presence of police), they save the GOLD BARS above the sewer???!!!! All you need to do is to drill the bottom of the safe and the gold bars will fall in your lap. In this case, it was some electric welding machine and the bars were melted and fell down. So convenient.
2. The daughter of the main character is in the trunk of the taxi. The kidnapper set the taxi in fire. The most logic way to open the trunk is to use your jacket to wrap your hands and to try to open the trunk. NOOO. For our hero, it is better to go with the car in the lake, THEN to try to open the trunk, when your daughter is drowning in the confined space. INSANE. Of course, the car didn't sink immediately, it was on the surface until the director of the movie needed. When the fight was over, that moment the car sunk. So nice.
3. The main character was carrying his daughter with both hands (so, nothing was in them, but his daughter), but when he was attacked, the iron bar was in his hands to finish the kidnapper. So convenient.
Again, the movie is a standard, average action movie. Not better, not worse than any other. And not worth of remembering.
Parada (2011)
The time of the shifted values a totally shallow movie
I can't believe that this movie got so many ovations,great reviews,etc..., because it is not average, it is a total fiasco, which is multidimensional, it can't be said that it is entertaining,deep,that the topic was really greatly covered,or that it keeps our attention.
The first half of the movie is a very tempting: it is very easy to fell asleep. Nothing happens. Nothing is spoken or done, to be worth to be remembered. Entertaining value: 0. The point of view at our civil war is more than comic and it was everything, but not comic. Value: -1. The topic about gay rights: nothing new, co cliché. As the worst political Hollywood movie. Predictable. Shallow. Value: 2.
What to say? Dragojevic made a movie to please masses, the trend is continuing: the content of the movie is worthless, but it hits the point, it follows the trend: the talk about so-called human rights, while millions of people have no job and suffer for hunger, all around the world.
And, God bless advertising: the movie can be a total disaster, if you have a great publicity, it will be a great hit. SO SAD. This movie should be forgotten as soon as possible. It is totally worthless.
Parada (2011)
The time of the shifted values a totally shallow movie
I can't believe that this movie got so many ovations,great reviews,etc..., because it is not average, it is a total fiasco, which is multidimensional, it can't be said that it is entertaining,deep,that the topic was really greatly covered,or that it keeps our attention.
The first half of the movie is a very tempting: it is very easy to fell asleep. Nothing happens. Nothing is spoken or done, to be worth to be remembered. Entertaining value: 0. The point of view at our civil war is more than comic and it was everything, but not comic. Value: -1. The topic about gay rights: nothing new, co cliché. As the worst political Hollywood movie. Predictable. Shallow. Value: 2.
What to say? Dragojevic made a movie to please masses, the trend is continuing: the content of the movie is worthless, but it hits the point, it follows the trend: the talk about so-called human rights, while millions of people have no job and suffer for hunger, all around the world.
And, God bless advertising: the movie can be a total disaster, if you have a great publicity, it will be a great hit. SO SAD. This movie should be forgotten as soon as possible. It is totally worthless.
Dalkomhan insaeng (2005)
Nothing but cliché...
When you see so many good reviews,you ask yourself: hmm...did we see the same movie????!!! 'The best Korean movie ever', 'fantastic'... It can be that I watched some other movie???!!
This movie is totally predictable. From the start you know who will make the hell of life to our hero, you could see what kind of boss our hero has..., the task what he gets can be end up only in two ways... Everything has been seen so many times.
I must admit that this movie is real,close to the real life,it is not that the main character can beat 1000 guys with one kick,but..., who knows, maybe with some more fantastic fight scenes the movie would be more interesting. This way, you can predict almost the whole movie. The ones who consider this is the best Korean movie ever..., they obviously haven't seen enough Korean movies and their excellent cinematography.
The sum: a movie's goal is not to be totally unpredictable, always to give some new perspective, to have some great scenes..., but this one is nothing but a gangster cliché. To obey to your boss entirely, or not? It is so normal when somebody reaches the point when it is not so easy to obey 100%, the reason is not important.
Even the punch line: How did we get to this point and why? is not so impressive, because every 'why' has its reason. So, this movie can be depicted as NOT ENOUGH of anything which is important for a good movie (it doesn't matter if we seek for a deep movie, a good action or some other kind of movie).
50/50 (2011)
So honest movie, so real
I am sure that my review will be more than short, because I have not so many details to say (the other 'critic' obviously had to say sooo much). This movie is really fantastic.
What is the most interesting for all of us? Not so see how a man can beat 20 other guys, or to jump 5 meters up, it can be interesting, but we are very fascinated when we see THE REAL LIFE, pictured the way it really is. That's why, if the story is greatly and honestly said, some very ordinary things can be so refreshing, even though they are so normal and there is nothing special in them. But, they talk about us, about our lives.
I expected some real drama and when I saw 'comedy' in your page, I had some doubts. What can be funny in being sick? But, the movie gave the answer. Such a tragedy is full of all specter of emotions and events: humor, denial, sadness, love, disaster, fear, saying goodbye, desire to live, desire to end up the whole suffering,..., and this GREAT movie gave us ALL.
Its major value is its reality. All what you can expect in case of cancer, it is there. It is not some crying story, so predictable, so dark, this movie just nailed this topic.
I am really satisfied when some 'predictable' movie surprised me so much. I am touched, I was crying, I was laughing..., just excellent.
Inception (2010)
An excellent movie in any aspect.
I gave 9 of 10 stars, just to have one star spare for some movie which will be a movie of my life, there is no other reason. Otherwise, this movie deserves 10 of 10.
I will skip the story, you can read it from the synopsis and the other reviews and talk what I think that is great in it.
I must say, Matrix is nothing in comparison to this movie. The special effects, the main idea (to steal the information from the mind of people who are pushed into a dream of the other dreamer, who is a part of the team of 'extractors of the secrets') and playing with the idea about the dream inside of a dream inside of a dream.
Again, DiCaprio was great. It is amazing that all great actors don't hesitate to do what the role needs. For instance, DiCaprio and Brad Pitt will do anything what the role takes. To be mad in 12 monkeys or so.
The movie is complete. Interesting. Even emotional, a father would do anything to live with his wife even in a world of dreams, but more than everything, to see his children again.
Inception is a very clear movie (but don't rush! Follow the pace of it!), very direct, so full of human emotions..., I don't need to say more, this movie is COMPLETE in any aspect. You can't say it for Matrix, maybe the first part is a complete surprise, but the other two are just bad copies of it. But, it is not clear as this one.
Why do I compare these two movies? Because they are so different than the other movies and talk about 'dimensions' which are not so easily for digestion for our mind. Inception won. A great idea was led very good, and the final conclusion is also led to the clever ending. There is no loose ends. A brilliant movie.
Ellie Parker (2005)
Almost good, but... not really.
A movie doesn't need to be full of action, shooting, love, to be expensive, to be a block buster,..., though I don't like a 'French' school, when two people have enough time and money to be in a single room and make problems to each other. I call t movies 'slow' and 'problematic' without any obvious reason. You see people who are egoistic and bored.
A movie can be an extended monologue, if it is totally authentic. If treats tome subject, the live itself as it really is. From the beginning, this movie has a type of wide frame, it is so 'alive', so direct. You see the life without any additional make up, fancy details, you see the life as it is: full of struggle and disappointment, it is the organic part of life, the other moments are happy.
The leading character wants to succeed in the world of movie, but it is a hard job, we are the witnesses of dying of her dream and we can see how their life collapse in any aspect, including her love life.
People like an ordinary movie, which talk about THEM, about disappointments, hard times, pointless living..., they can relate to it.
But, this kind of movies must have some ending, the message. An acceptance or the words of wisdom. This movie has none. Trainspotting, for instance, is pretty entertaining, but generally says how life stinks, whatever we try. The guy is a drug addict, then he tries to work honestly, but his 'past' (his friends) drag them back. But, he finds the solution, he takes the money and go to make an ordinary, but nice, normal life. He had enough strength to go out and live as the other people.
Here..., it is nothing but a desperation. Life sucks and that is it. Nothing has learned, grasped, understood, we can't see how the leading actress even she has found the peace..., she is like a white wall, without any feeling,..., this movie says nothing to us. A nice start, which continues through the whole movie..., then..., no messages. Nothing. We can't see that her giving up of the acting really freed her as she says, because the last scene is the opposite: she tries to fulfill her dream, she goes to the last audition, she tries to reach her dream to the last scene. To repeat myself: when the movie is talking about the emptiness of the life, some message must be conveyed. To give up some dreams must be deeply felt and understood, accepted, it must give some additional quality to our lives. To fail, that is not an end. When the house is burned, a Chinese saying says: "Nice, we can see the Moon now, there is no obstacles." This movie is just a pointless struggle which leads to nowhere. It can't entertain, to teach, to say something wise, it is just a half-finished story about the life as it really is, no guaranties, but the final touch.... is a big biiiiiiiiiiiiip...., the movie died before any finish touch. It doesn't need to be a happy end. Just a movie with the proper ending. I gave 4 stars for the realistic picture of the life, but the rest..., is like an unfinished painting.
Zatôichi (2003)
MY FAVORITE MOVIE, great in every aspect
The rule number one for a movie which should just entertain, or to win an Oscar is the same: it must catch and maintain your attention. The way is not important. Is is not necessary to be deep all the time, or to have all kind of chasing scenes like XXX by Vin Diesel, the first movie when they had to wake me up at the end. The first quality of this movie is humor, which sometimes comes from nowhere, like the workers in field, which dance the tap dance, or they work on the field making the beat with their hoes. Zatoichi himself is always ready to make some joke on his expense, and the son of his landlady is hilarious, you must see it.
We can see three stories: about Zatoichi, a master of sword; a story about ronin and his sick sister; and the story about two geisha, but actually, they are brothers and sisters, one of them is a man, but dressed as a woman. They want to have their revenge, because some bandits killed their family, it is their luck they survived, so they want revenge, they kill the people who did that, when they have the chance. I like movies when every character has his own good reasons to be as he or she is. In this movie, you can't judge anyone, the life turned them into that what they are now. Zatoichi is a master of sword and, he IS NOT BLIND, though he acts that he is, because he says at the end, that seeing by eyes is not enough. He is modest, though he is nothing but a Zen man. He knows the skill of using the sword. Really. Ronin, he uses his sister as the excuse to heal his complex of inferiority, because once, one swordsman humiliated him and the whole house of his master, he beat them all with a wooden sword. So, he is no a hired 'gun', he kills with the pleasure, his skill is really great, and he wants to find the man who beat him. But, he is a cripple now! Anyway, his ego is so big, because of his craft.
What can be bad in this movie for a man from the West? The same thing we see in all Chinese or Japanese movies? Some clan attack the other clan, with some secret agenda, with some double spies (sometimes tripled : ) and we just lose ourselves in all these tricks and odd names. But, this is the THEIR way, we can't do anything. That's why some reviews talk about the weak story and the bad plot, while the movie is OK, just relax and enjoy.
The scenes or fight are not great, they are surgically precise, performed excellently, realistic, and there are wonderful scenes, like the one when Zatoichi fights and it is raining, it is almost surreal. Like the fragment from a comic book. All scenes of fight are flawless. The fight of ronin against 10 or more opponents, Zatoichi's fights, but..., the final fight was GREAT. It is the story of Zen (freedom) vs technical skill. Ronin had an encounter with Zatoicihi in their saloon, but Zatoichi blocked him in a second, and his ego was crushed. But,..., he presumed how Zatoichi will fight, he found the tactic, he had a PLAN. And every plan is rigid. Zatoichi changed his style a bit, and the plan ended by the death of ronin. I like this movie, because you can see that the director don't make an effort to be 'big' or to hurry,he just takes the time and follow the story. Greatly shaped characters and a good 3 stories, which melts in one, it works. You can become one of the characters in a second. You know whey they are just they are, you can have a strong connection with them. You understand their reasons. This film is entertaining, full of fighting scenes of the highest quality, funny, strong, and it is so great when you see that nobody pushes too hard, but the things goes just at it should be. If you want to laugh, you'll laugh, if you want to see fight, you got it, if you want to see some deepest aspects of spirituality (Zen), you'll see it. Bravo in any aspect.
Zatôichi: The Last (2010)
Some movies really are not worth of making and watching...
The Blind Swordsman: Zatoichi (2003), where the leading role has Takeshi Kitano is everything which this movie isn't. It has an interesting story, we can enjoy more than impressive scene of the samurai sword fighting, every move is so precise, so 'Zen', so awesome. We follow three stories at the same time and they 'melt' into one, because the people in them meet each other, their life paths meet each other. This movie has everything: humor, fighting scenes, drama, crime, justice..., a complete movie. You can really laugh, you can really relate to every character and find the reason 'why' for she or he, every character is so greatly founded.
But the sequel, 'The last', is everything but not above mentioned. A very weak story, a weak characterization, there is nothing in Ichi's swordsmanship, he is so clumsy, that even the final fight is like a big joke. It is not even a the worst copy of the final scene from the last part from 2003. We can't feel the pain of Zatoichi, when his woman is dead, he uses his sword as it is the stick for killing flies. I don't even to bother what the director or the screen writer wanted to convey, because the movie didn't say anything. No drama, no humor, it is very boring story, dark, and very risky thing to make a sequel,a 'different' story after so great movie in 2003. I don't know what you are going to do and think, but me, after a big expectation to see more Zatoichi, because it is one of my favorite movies, I saw nothing.I tossed my copy and I am going to see Takeshi Kitano and this is the only Zatoichi for me. I know that there are tons of movies about Zatoichi even before Kitano, but I am sure that nobody can't top the 2003. version.
The Love Guru (2008)
This is the movie for relaxation
I haven't seen a movie which will make a better parody about all kind of 'gurus' and about the self-help books, like Dipak Chopra's. The humor is a standard Mike Myer's, like 'Bangkok' joke, the name of the trainer, but the most hilarious thing are his books and how he make jokes of 'gurus' and their 'help'. Jessica Alba is so pretty, everything is in its place as it should be. A movie must be continually interesting, to keep your attention all the time, not to have some slow parts, and this movie hasn't any. If you ask me, I recommend this movie, it is full of jokes, all the time, and I really don't know how somebody can say that it is nothing but a bad movie of Myer's. It is just like the other movies of his. Maybe even better. Personally, I've seen it at least 10 times, it is so 'bad'.