Change Your Image
stanthejeep
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
One of the best movies to watch high
No joke. It's colorful, action packed, funny and well written with complex characters, great music, and mind blowing scenery. Get yourself some indica and a bag of Doritos and settle in. When it's over don't fret, vol 2 is just as good. And when that's over infinity war and endgame feature a lot of the guardians too.
Death Proof (2007)
I wish I had not
Listen to a bunch ladies chitter chatter about nothing for an hour, and when you're so bored you want to kill them Kurt Russell shows up to do it. So there's a satisfaction there.... But totally not worth it.
Fat Man and Little Boy (1989)
Could've been a lot better
This movie focuses way more on the characters than than it should've and sadly the characters are still thin and uninteresting. I watched this with my teenage boys and it was excruciating. Especially since they told me they learned in school that there were German spies that were not included in the movie. And where's the famous quote... I am become death yada yada.... Not said in the movie! It could've been alright. But it wasn't. It sucked and I lost credibility with my boys making them sit through it.
Dragged Across Concrete (2018)
What a long strange stupid movie
I liked it ok until the last 30 minutes but the ending was so bad that in retrospect it exposed how bad the rest of it was. The movie badly needed two things: 1) more character development for everyone who's not Mel or Vince and 2) an editor (there was a two minute stretch where we watched Vince Vaughn eat a sandwich). There could be a good movie somewhere in here if they had gone with a second draft, but apparently the scatter brained first draft was good enough for someone who funded this thing.
The Witcher (2019)
So many paid-for reviews here
We only made it 20 minutes into the first episode when my wife declared "I'm going to bed, this is stupid and boring". I agreed, and now we're both in bed. Netflix is obviously paying for all these good reviews here.
I, Tonya (2017)
They could've done more
It was good, but I feel like the insanity of the whole situation was really downplayed. I wish we'd seen more of Shawn Eckardt planning the attack for starters, and alongside that we need to see more of the actual assailant cuz after this movie I'm still wondering what the hell he was thinking. Plus did you know Shawn died in 2007 and years prior to that had changed his name? The media had said a lot of crap about her but again in the movie it wasn't really covered enough, especially international media - what was local media saying about her during the Olympics? What did the judges think about her? Then there's Nancy Kerrigan, who's really just a prop in this movie. Who is she? We know nothing about her. Tanya says they were friends, which seems shocking, were they really? What is the depth of this friendship?? Anyway I enjoyed it but it could've been epic.
Wayward Pines (2015)
Fun to watch. Don't think about it too much
The premise here is that there's no such thing as a shelf-life. The conspirators in this show stockpiled and stored every widget of modern convenience for 2000 years including clothes, computers, cars, food and more. You don't have to dig very much to learn that the shelf life of these things is far less than 2000 years.
Even if you ignore all that, how are they making electricity? Is there a coal mine nearby? How are they getting clean water? Where does their waste water go? There's no farms or livestock, how do they have food?
The Mandalorian: Chapter 9: The Marshal (2020)
Weak
No suspense. Cheap cgi. Lame acting. And plot elements very similar to previous mandalorian episodes. Back to tatooine, again. Fight a big monster to get a reward, again. Sand people again. And the sand people are basically friendly now. It was a knock off side quest, with no movement in the main quest. I've been hoping that a new age for Star Wars could develop out of this show but clearly I'm kidding myself. I think it's time to walk away completely
Long Way Up (2020)
Just put the bikes in the sprinter van
Anyone who thinks emobility is about to take over all transport should watch this. Plus it has great scenery and charming people.
Knives Out (2019)
Rain Johnson can make good movies?
The only other movie that I know of that was made by rain Johnson is, of course, the last Jedi. So I rightfully expected this movie to be annoying and brainless. But... it wasn't. So I have to ask why? Why rain Johnson? Why did you do that to Star Wars?
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Started good, ended bad
It was strange mix of two movies. One a gritty gruesome sequel to the shining, that quite perfectly follows the original in theme and logic. The other is a Disney channel super-girl tv show episode. When the two meet up, the Disney show wins and the whole thing turns childish.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
This movie is for children
Just wait until episodes X - XII when a bunch of spunky young rebels defeat the emperor, again. Maybe episode XII will be better than this - a movie that featured the SUPER great rey as she chased down a million pointless tasks with her doting minions in tow. Then beat the emperor in a straight fight- yoda and Luke couldn't do that - 4 Jedi with mace windo couldn't do that - but that's why rey is SUPER great. Well done Disney.
The Witcher (2019)
So many paid-for reviews here
We only made it 20 minutes into the first episode when my wife declared "I'm going to bed, this is stupid and boring". I agreed, and now we're both in bed. Netflix is obviously paying for all these good reviews here.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 4: Sanctuary (2019)
I hope this is a fluke
If this were the pilot, I would've shut it off 15 minutes in and never come back. Not only was this 10 ply level soft, but the characters seemed brainless and confused - Mando just forgot that other bounty hunters would be coming for baby Yoda until one did? Stupid. Why wouldn't mando just fly his ship to that village? Why wouldn't he just sleep in his ship? He's a wanted man carrying a valuable prize - he's in a lot of danger. Sleeping in a hut with well-armed bandits about cannot be preferable to the ship. I hope they go back to "weapons are part of my religion", cuz another episode or two like this and I'm done.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 3: The Sin (2019)
Still strong
I can't help the feeling that Disney is going to yank this away from me. This show is fantastic so far. I want it to last. But I'm afraid there's going to be a sudden turn that will ruin it. Please Disney. Just don't.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 2: The Child (2019)
Too short
I'm loving this show so much that a half hour feels like painfully too little. But more seriously I'm really hoping for more depth in characters and world building. This show is off to a great start though.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
People actually like this
Pointless, childish, self-spoofing, and boring. I hated the prequels, but his is a new level senseless stupidity.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
People actually like this
Pointless, childish, self-spoofing, and boring. I hated the prequels, but his is a new level senseless stupidity.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
People actually like this
Pointless, childish, self-spoofing, and boring. I hated the prequels, but his is a new level senseless stupidity.
Passengers (2016)
Not an original moment
This movie is about as boilerplate as you get with a whole extra heap of drama shoveled on thick. Oh there's also a wise old black man for advice and some dubious Newtonian physics.
Need two more lines of text to submit this review. Well I think she would've been afraid of him when she learned the truth, I think if I were him I would've been afraid of her after she knew the truth.
Then there's the food situation- there was enough food for 5000 passengers to live four months- but just the 2 of them if they lived 60 more years would've eaten ~10% of it. But let's say they had kids... and those kids had some little inbred babies of their own... they would've eaten at least most of the food. When the 5000 others woke up they would've all starved in a few weeks.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
I've given up
I've waited my whole life for more Star Wars. Ever since Jedi it's all garbage and this one is just one more. I have 2 little boys that I wanted to share this movie with But they don't even like it. Disney isn't getting any more money from me with this series of films. I'm done.
Also how is the average IMDb review in the 8+ range but when you flip through the reviews they seem to be averaging about 2?
Here's the setup: Luke has become pathetic and weak and ran off to cry on a mountain top forever Han and Leia had a kid and they were galacticly bad parents R2D2 has gone in sad mode Then a bunch of crap starts