Change Your Image
nhenry1
Reviews
Death and Other Details (2024)
WAY too long and drawn out
Way too long and drawn out for a very unsatisfying conclusion. There is so much more that could have been done with this in a much shorter amount of time. We did not need 10 episodes. Too much time is spent looking around for stuff. The conclusion was very unsatisfying and since we waited through 10 episodes for it? We feel a bit very let down. Most of just being a build up for season 2. Imogene and her friends are fun as a detective unit but they have to be given a better and less drawn out vehicle to work with. Mandy Patamkin is good in this and brings in an older crowd to watch but still not enough to save this. Sometimes less is more.
Beckham (2023)
Absolutely Outstanding
Whatever you feel about soccer, it was a great human interest story. I see the Beckham's in a very different light. Being a soccer fan, I mostly missed his era and am sad I did. I honestly had no idea he as as good as he was. I feel he is often reduced to his good looks and his overall ability and unbelievable mental toughness have been ignored. The documentary was extremely well done with so many points of view and inputs. I look forward to watching his next endeavors. He did what no one said was possible. He brought the formidable Messi to the US and that alone will push the boundaries of American soccer.
Las últimas horas de Mario Biondo (2023)
Save Yourself
Made it halfway into episode 2 and I'm groaning, as not a shred of evidence was produced to indicate this man had been murdered. My son wouldn't have killed himself and therefore his wife killed him is a big stretch. Crazy family that cannot cope with their son's suicide. When they are presented with empirical evidence? They chose not to believe it. Even their own private investigator couldn't come up with anything that showed Mario was murdered. So they decided not to pay him. Momma excuses his drug use and insists his wife must have killed him. This is nothing but 3 episodes of a grief stricken mother in serious denial. No thank yo.
Ted Lasso (2020)
Blew Me Away
I did not expect Ted to be as good as it was. No wasted characters in this one. Fantastic message and I can't wait for next season. Simply outstanding.
Godmothered (2020)
Super Cute
It is exactly what you think it is. A cute little Disney ditty that ends happily. Sweet movie, well acted. Not rocket science just. good time.
A New York Christmas Wedding (2020)
Well done!
It sure wasn't what I was expecting..but for a more low budget movie? Very well done! WAY better then all those Hallmark "I married the prince' movies! Not sure why it has such a low rating. Thought it was excellent.
Christmas with a Prince (2018)
Awful
The script was terrible and the acting worse. A stinker of a movie. Save yourself.....watching something else.