Change Your Image
Kittyb1981
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againRecent Check-Ins
Reviews
CSI: Vegas (2021)
Enjoyed for the nostalgia
Agreed that the acting isn't great but enjoyed it for the nostalgia. Personally love Mhandeep Dillon and I cannot understand why anybody would be unable to understand her? She speaks perfectly Queen's English with a British accent and is very clear. The plot is a bit lacking but overall pretty watchable.
Chaos Walking (2021)
This promised everything bit was just a bit dull
With a twist seen coming from the outset, this film promised everything I'd enjoy and then just failed to deliver. Tom Holland was his usual character, Daisy Ridley was wooden, and the on-screen chemistry was non-existent. Whoever cast for this film needs to go back to school and realise you can't just pick two attractive actors and expect them to have chemistry.
The best I can say about this is that it was dull. Watchable, but given the chance I wouldn't wtlatch it again.
Felkészülés meghatározatlan ideig tartó együttlétre (2020)
The highlight of Glasgow Film Festival
Having never seen a Hungarian movie before, I didn't know what to expect. From its setting in beautiful Budapest to its haunting theme and the instant connection we feel with its main character, this film gripped me from its opening moments to the end of the credits.
Is it a mystery? Yes. Is it a romance? Yes. Will you be surprised by the ending? Perhaps. I liked that it kept me guessing and on my toes. We never really knew what was real and what was in her head.
A beautiful and touching film that I'll recommend to others.
Shook (2021)
The main actress has the personality of a handbag
I rarely switch off a horror/slasher but this was next level terrible. The main actress has about as much charisma as some old cheese in the back of the fridge and seems to spend most of her time pouting and blinking at the camera. The plot is dull and non-existent. Dull, dull, dull.
Supernatural (2005)
So much has changed since 2005....except this show ❤
I never write reviews. Ironic really, since I'm a writer by trade. But having watched Supernatural since its pilot episode in 2005 (was it really that long ago?!) I felt I owed it to this frankly epic show that's been a solid presence in my life for 15 years to write a review following the arrival of the final half of the 15th season.
Sam, Dean, Castiel, Bobby, Mary, John, Ellen, Joe, Garth, Charlie, The Ghostfacers, Crowley, Meg, and so many, many other loved characters have been and gone throughout the past 15 years. I've watched the entire 14 seasons twice, and some favourite episodes dozens of times.
Throughout the last 15 seasons this show has been a constant part of my life - at times it's been the only constant thing. Today I'm loving a very different life, in a different place to where I was in 2005 but turn on a Supernatural episode and take off on a monster hunting ghost trip with my two favourite boys and it's like nothing has changed.
It's with a heavy heart that I look forward to the second half of the final season, as I don't know what TV show could ever come close to filling the hole Supernatural will leave behind.
To everyone involved in the creation of this show, a million thank yous. It will never be forgotten - and hopefully there may even be a reunion episode/spin off one day.
In the words of Castiel, "Hey, Assbutt!"
In the words of Dean, "Driver picks the music, shotgun shuts his cake hole."
And in my own words - Thanks, Supernatural. I'll miss you! 😓❤❤❤❤
Babysitter's Nightmare (2018)
Was this intended to be a comedy?
I don't often leave reviews but the acting in this was just so funny.
For the entire first hour of the film, nothing happened. By the time the "action" started the acting was so laughable that I almost switched off.
Trying to be a 90s slasher like Scream or Urban Legend but falling FAR short due to comedy acting, a stupid plot and boring, glacial pace.
Charlie Wilson's War (2007)
Misogynistic, inaccurate, sexist Hollywood drivvel
This ranks as one of the worst movies I've ever seen.
Where do I start? Tom Hanks as an unlikeable, sexist, unfaithful Congress moron. Ken Stott with an awful foreign accent. Julia Roberts as an over-priviliged, rude idiot. Not to mention the movie is filled with inaccuracies. And one of the worst scripts ever. The only saving grace is Philip Seymour-Hoffmann!!!
The Duff (2015)
This is what teen films should be - a comedy triumph!
I must admit I put this on as a distraction on a quiet Sunday afternoon and wasn't expecting much from it. However a great script, outstanding performances from the cast - Mae Whitman is amazing - and the chemistry between Robbie Amell and Mae Whitman made this an adorable, amusing romantic teen comedy. Heartfelt performances, just the right amount of humour and a few cringey moments ensured this film hits the mark. I wouldn't say it was the new "Mean Girls." If anything, the outstanding performances elevated it to a level far above anything Mean Girls achieved.
If only all teen comedies could be so entertaining, quirky and well cast. Enjoyed watching every second of it!
Père et fils (2003)
brilliant
I lived in Paris for 2 months last year, and on my first day there this was the movie I chose to see by myself at the cinema, as an introduction to french films. And to improve my language skills! I have to say it was a great choice. Funny, even to me with my limited knowledge of French, heartwarming and a great plot, with talented actors and the right blend of sentiment and humour. I wished all my friends were there to see it, but of course none of them speak French. recommended for newcomers to French language movies! I just wish they brought it out on DVD with English subtitles so I could let everyone back home see it! Ten out of ten! Go buy it!