Change Your Image
JGDullaart
Reviews
Malèna (2000)
A masterpiece.
Giuseppe Tornatore is one of those Italian directors who can make you laugh and cry at the same time. Malena is a good example. It's funny, it's very touching, it's a tragedy with some very funny moments. It's a masterpiece. And he also made Stanno Tutti Bene and Nuevo Cinema Paradiso. They all have that same quality. Tornatore is one of the best directors of this time. Don't miss his pictures! Hans Dullaart Delft Netherlands.
Dollar for the Dead (1998)
Can it be worse?
In the annals of film making it's often said that Ed Woods' `Gwen or Gwenda' is the worst picture ever made. Well, it isn't. `Dollar for the Dead' is twice as bad. It has no story en no actors. It's a sequence of stereotyped phrases, stolen from other westerns. Even the music. See it if your are in a good mood and have a good laugh when Emilio Estevez kills his ennemies by the dozens, even lying on his back shooting backwards. I've never seen anything worse than this abominable picture. Enjoy it! (But better avoid it). Hans Dullaart Delft Netherlands.
Dollar for the Dead (1998)
Can it be worse?
In the annals of film making it's often said that Ed Woods' `Gwen or Gwenda' is the worst picture ever made. Well, it isn't. `Dollar for the Dead' is twice as bad. It has no story en no actors. It's a sequence of stereotyped phrases, stolen from other westerns. Even the music. See it if your are in a good mood and have a good laugh when Emilio Estevez kills his ennemies by the dozens, even lying on his back shooting backwards. I've never seen anything worse than this abominable picture. Enjoy it! (But better avoid it). Hans Dullaart Delft Netherlands.
Viva Zapata! (1952)
A very fine forgotten film
I saw Viva Zapata 50 years ago, when I was 15. And all those years I hoped to see it again sometime. But in the Netherlands it's not available on VHS or DVD. I remember the great performance of Marlon Brando as Zapata. And how I hated Wiseman who played the ultimate traitor. In a magazine I read that Brando, before they shot the picture, spent several weeks in a remote Mexican village to learn the habits of the Mexicans, and he WAS a Mexican in the film! What a performer! I do hope to see once again some day! 9 out of 10.
Hans Dullaart Delft Netherlands.
How to Steal a Million (1966)
Charming crime-comedy
It's not Topkapi, but this is a very charming crime-comedy. Audrey Hepburn is irresistible as always, Peter O'Toole is fine in his role and then there are Hugh Griffith, Charles Boyer and Eli Wallach to complete this all star cast. Don't miss this film! The scene in the cupboard is hilarious. 8/10.
Broken Arrow (1950)
Indians are civilised people!
When I was a young boy I saw this picture. It was the first western in which the Indians were not uncivilised barbarians, but normal people, with their own standards. It was a revelation! At last one director had the courage to show this to us. So thank you, Delmer Daves! The performances of Jeff Chandler and James Steward were touching and also Debra Paget was fantastic. I do hope to see this film again someday on DVD. Hans Dullaart Delft Netherlands.
I, Claudius (1976)
Best TV production ever
I Claudius is an absolutely superb production. It's a great story very well acted by Derek Jacoby and Brian Blessed and all others. Finest thing I've ever seen on TV since the Forsythe Saga. It's full of sound and fury, but it signifies really something! 10 out of 10.
Please, give us more of these kind of mini series!
Macbeth (1997)
How to murder Shakespeare
Jason Connery is not an actor; he is the son of an actor. His Macbeth is the worst I have ever seen. Oh yes, he murders king Duncan, but he also kills William Shakespeare. His wife is even worse. Please, give me Polanski's version on DVD, so I can forget this monster. Jon Finch, Orson Welles, Laurence Olivier, there you have ACTORS!
The Jungle Book (1967)
Funniest masterpiece I've ever seen.
When I was a child of eight I saw Bambi for the first time and I left the theatre with tears in my eyes. Many years later I saw The Jungle Book and again I had tears in my eyes, but this time of laughing. This is the funniest and most entertaining cartoon I ever saw. And so beautifully drawn. It's a masterpiece. The music is fine. Lots of fun for young and old! Hans Dullaart. Netherlands
The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976)
A very fine, moody western.
Josey Wales is in my opinion better than Pale Rider and it has not the cynicism of High Plains Drifter. It is an adventurous story with grim and funny moments. I did like the role of John Vernon, especially at the end. Impressive!
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
One of the greatest films ever made.
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre is one of those pictures you will never forget. I saw it for the first time when I was very young, about twelve and I remember I was a bit sorry about the loss of the treasure, that was blown over the sierra. When I saw the picture again, when I was older,I understood the beautiful philosophy of this ending. And of course I started to read all of B. Traven's novels.