Change Your Image
mathews-rr
Reviews
Rover Dangerfield (1991)
funny but some sences are unnessisary
CONTAINS SPOILERS i watched the movie well most of it its pretty good.i liked the ending where the guy got what he deseved and roover was reunited with dasiy.But there were some unnesisary seces such as did we really have to see roovers clevagege and bellybutton sticking out like a sore thumb all the time?This a good movie but reccomended for older people.
Dragon Ball Z: Doragon bôru zetto (1989)
good but too long
Dragon ball z is great but they made too many episodes.(spoiler alert) For instance it takes like 5 episodes for the planet namike to explode.I think in the original version it ran year round.But I don't know oif they did that hear.Overall I'd have to say that this is a okay series but I'd reccomend you watch dragon ball gt.
Psycho (1960)
slow
When I rented this video I hoped that it would be suspenseful it wasn't. The movie just drags on like Vertigo did.It just was not as good as I hoped it would be. I would not recommend this movie unless you really want to see it.
Family Guy (1999)
great but short serise
This is a really funny serise but it only has fifty episodes.now lets get to the caracters,peter he's the main guy he dose really funny and wired stuff.lois his wife the daugter of a rich jerk who hates peter she's really funny too.chris he's sort of slow and dose not have alot of episodes about him.meg the only daughter and my least favorite character she's cold and mean and annoying.brian the talking dog and peters friend dose not get a longe well with stwie,stwie the talking baby who is always trying to knock off lois.this is a great seris its too bad fox screwed arounde with it also it has some dark humor and abrubt endings.This is a good seris defenily reccomended.
Kyôshoku sôkô Guyver: Kikaku Gaihin (1986)
suspensful
(warning may contian spoilers)This is a great movie, the animation is good for being from 1987.However I thought that bit with Valculra was too much, all she seemed to do was lose her clothes. There was some nudity in this film. There are two familar characters in this film, Sho and Mikzuki. I thought it was creepy when his two friends got killed right in school they also never really explained how they kidnapped Mizuki.The guver armor is cool but the part with valcura and the doctor who says (have you always had those two tumors on your back?) that was weird I mean isn't that woman a doctor so why would she ask valcura that? There is also guyver #3 in the movie who appears later in another guyer series. Whether this movie and the rest of the saga are connected I don't know. rating 8 out of ten.
Daisenki (1993)
good but not great
The movie really needs more battle sequences. The story is slow I don't think it's bad but it could be better. There are some very interesting parts but there are not many. In conclusion the film is not bad but not really good either.
Saved by the Bell: Wedding in Las Vegas (1994)
Exellant
(may contian spoilers)Zack and Kelly get married.it's good though i wish zacks dad had not acted like a pompous jerk.I thought it was also bad that slater joined in and basiclly took over.So it was pretty good except for the two people who did not really have to be in the story.Lastly 9/10 good story but not always good characters.
M.D. Geist II (1996)
Better than the original
(Warning contains spoilers)This is better than the original. This is a bit more light than the predecessor which was horribly violent and grim. True, Geist dies in the end, but it is better than Zeta Gundam. The planet of Jerra seems to be all desert. I would not recommend this unless you've seen the original.
Kidô senshi Gandamu: Gyakushû no Shâ (1988)
COOOOOOOL!!!
This is without a doubt the best Gundam ever.I have seen some of the original series but I did not see Zeta Gundam since it was never released in North America(which makes me wonder how people write reviews about it) I think the story could not have worked without Quess. It could have worked without Rezin Schneider, Kayra and Astonage. This is the best movie I ever saw. See it, if the romance annoys you at least you'll like the animation.
What About Mimi? (2000)
FANTASTIC!!!!!!
This show is so good. Mimi is the caring star who has good intentions but sometimes things don't work out.Russell is Mimi's clumsy, funny friend. Elaine is also Mimi's friend, she cares about animals but sometimes she's pretty immature. Sincerity is Mimi's rival and former friend, they get into fights a lot. Altogether it's a great show. Hurry up and make more episodes!
The Simpsons (1989)
very good
The Simpsons is a great show. It's funny and has good animation. Sometimes it gets silly with all the guest stars and voices and lately they seem to pack too much into the plot. The continuity is usually good .It's too bad they say they're going to end the series. Hopefully there may be a sequel someday...
Braceface (2001)
very good
I think this is a good show!It's funny and well done so you can actually tell when the neighbourhood was built. This isn't like some of the shows where they have little detail, this has lots of detail.It's a very good show!