Change Your Image
LVanceJr
Reviews
I, Robot (2004)
I, Pleased.
Fantastic movie. Thought the last 45 minutes were great, and the build up for that wasn't bad either. I don't take a "is this believable?" thought when seeing a movie like this, because I don't think it matters. You've gotta use your imagination. With that said, it still has to be smart, and I thought this was. The story was very well done and manipulated. Alex Proyas, who has already made one of my favorites of all time, Dark City (along with the very good "The Crow"), spits out another good one in "I, Robot".
====================================Score: 86 - Rating: 8.5/10 - 4 Stars. =====================================
GameSpot TV (1998)
Good, yet corny...
X-Play on TechTV is the newly 'updated' gaming show; previously named Extended Play. They review and preview games, show classic games and also display the 'Kill of the Week'. Once in awhile you'll see some guests, but in reality it's just a video game preview/review show with some real corny, yet sometimes funny comedy. It's enjoyable and since it's the only of it's kind (besides on the all gaming network G4, which not many get) it does a good job at what it does.
Firetrap (2001)
Fantastic!
In my opinion, Fire Trap is no doubt one of Dean Cains' better films, too bad is way underrated and not very well known. He plays Max Hooper, a master thief, and gives it one hell of a performance. The rest of the cast were right up to his level, they were all great. The action/fire scenes were very good, as someone else said - some of the best I've seen. This is worth seeing, its fun, entertaining, and full of action. Pick it up, VHS or DVD - My rating: 7.5/10.
Shallow Hal (2001)
Fun and Funny
I watched this film with very low expectations. Mainly because of the few people I talked to about this film said it wasn't all that good, or the "typical" romance-comedy. Plus, having a 6.1 overall rating here at IMDb didn't help. Well, after watching the movie, I was shocked. It was by far the typical teen comedy about romance. Jack Black, Gwyneth Paltrow, and Jason Alexander do a fantastic job. This is a very funny film, for just about anyone with a sense of humor. I hear the DVD has alot of deleted scenes and nice commentary, so I'll be getting that soon. My rating for this film was a very respectable 7/10. Check this one out!
The Family Man (2000)
Very enjoyable..
Nicholas Cage has been a favorite of mine for awhile, and now to see him in a unnormal role for him is fantastic, as well as his performance. This movie is about Jack (Cage), a Wiz in Wallstreet. He has everything going right for him, but he doesn't have one thing: A Family. He then makes the acquaintance of a mysterious stranger "Cash" (Don Cheadle) on the street. So basicly, Cash shows him what his life would be like if he had made different and alternative choices. This "other life", has Jack as a tire-salesman, in a middle-class family.
The film is very good for the holiday, or just to enjoy anytime with your family. A funny, romantic, fun-loving movie. It's a wonderful life, eh? ;) My overall rating for "The Family Man": 7/10.
John Q (2002)
Another great job by Washington.
Before watching this movie on Showtime, I checked the rating. It was decent at 6.4. I then read the reviews, and I was shocked to hear so many bad comments, but in the end I watched it because theirs very few better than Denzel Washington. So I watched it, and BY GOD I don't regret it.
I don't know about you, but I think too many people here on IMDb are too picky, and too strict when it comes to reviews. But that's just my opinion. This movie has a great script, great actors (Denzel Washington, James Woods, Robert Duvall, Ray Liotta, etc) and I thought it was directed very well. The movie really brought out the sensitive side in me. Tears of sadness and happiness. I really connected to this movie as I live in a poor family, and we struggle for things, and much like John Q, I feel like this Country is so messed up, I just wan't to really take things into my own hands. So, ok .. this movie is superb, I highly suggest it, as it receives a very solid 9/10 from myself.
End of the Line (1996)
Just run away!
You know, I never had a good feeling about picking up a random Pay Phone that's ringing. This short film explains why. I will admit, this is one of my firsts Short Films I've seen, and I enjoyed it. Nice done acting, especially for the guy with the gun in the window. He did a great job on the voice. The plot is very good, and keeps you thinking. I suggest it to anyone who likes watching short films, and I suggest everyone to just wait for the 2003 release of "Phone Booth", which stars Kiefer Sutherland, Katie Holmes and others in a similar concept. As for my rating on this short film, 9/10. Check it out.
Ocean's Eleven (2001)
.. Lets go rob some casinos!
George Clooney, Matt Damon, Andy Garcia, Brad Pitt, Bernie Mac, Casey Affleck, Julia Roberts. A great cast, with a very good script. This is one hell of a ride. Eleven criminal associates plot to rob a string of casinos in Las Vegas. Yes, this is a remake of the Rat Packs 1960' flick `Ocean's Eleven'. I have not seen the first one, but I plan to do so very soon. I hear it isn't as good as the 2001 replica, but everyone has their own opinion on that.
Back to the movie. No, I try not to breakdown the whole plot, or spoil the movie for anyone in my reviews. Because one, if you've seen the movie, you already know what it's about, and two - if you haven't, I'm sure you don't wanna be spoiled, so lets just move on. The film has a nice crime fill mixed with some comedy. Some, nice .. witty comedy. It is pretty high on my all time list, along with other fantastic George Clooney movies.
I highly suggest this film, as my rating stands at: 9/10. You can also look forward to Oceans Eleven 2 (not the real title), which has been confirmed for the near future.
Minority Report (2002)
Superb look into the future..
Superstar Tom Cruise gives his "most potent action performance" - David Ansen, Newsweek. And quite frankly, I couldn't agree more. Cruise plays the Chief of the Precrime unit, and does that very well.
"For six years, Washington D.C. has been muder-free thanks to astounding technology which identifies killers before they commit their crimes. But when the chief of the Precrime Unit (Cruise) is himself accused of a future murder, he has just 36 hours to discover who set him up - or he'll fall victim to the "perfect" system he helped create."
Great story, great action, great sci-fi thriller! One of the best films of the year 2002. The 2 Disc DVD is WORTH picking up, and I suggest it to everyone who is a fan of a great story!
10/10.
Enemy of the State (1998)
Superb.
This movie is top notch. Will Smith does a very fine job once again, playing his role very well. This movie is action filled, entertaining, suspenseful, and will keep you on the edge of your seat the whole way. This is in my top 5 of all time, and I totally suggest it.
For the comments about this being a good movie, but unoriginal; I have only one thing to say... wow. Seriously, if you expect a totally original idea for a movie every time you watch, then you're gonna be disappointed 9 times out of 10.
Go watch this movie, it's well worth it. 9/10.
After Alice (2000)
Very well done.
ANOTHER great performance by Kiefer Sutherland. I love his movies, because he always plays his role very well. For a low budget film, this was done very good, and kept me on the edge the whole time. I love these type of movies, and I was glad I caught it on. I'll be buying the dvd or tape for sure.
9/10.