Change Your Image
iljavonnagel
Reviews
El hoyo (2019)
Warning: Horrible Ending
Pretty good flick in the vein of Snowpiercer, Cube, and The Human Race.
Unfortunately, it hhas one of those abrupt, nothing-is-explained-endings.
Left me very disappointed.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Pretty bad
It's like they remade the original terminator with the exact same plot, renamed "Skynet," made the acting a little worse, the action a little more expensive but also worse, and had the brilliant idea of making an iconically unfeeling terminator have feelings. Pretty damn horrible.
Homecoming (2018)
So Boring
Don't believe the hype - there is nothing even remotely interesting in this series. It's a mishmash of cliches, psychological horror you've seen a thousand times, Julia Roberts making a pained face, and overly dramatic music. There seems to be hardly any story at all, and the the little there is is not worth watching.
The Predator (2018)
Terrible.
Remember how gritty the original Predator was? How action-packed? How suspenseful? How violent and awesome? This movie is none of those things.
Entebbe (2018)
Action Mixed With Interpretive Dance Scenes - Fail
It's not easy to follow this story because it's intercut with ever more interpretive dance scenes.
The final actions scene must have been one of the worst cut and most pretentious action I've ever seen. There have been many movies imitating The Godfather's intercutting of violence with other rituals of society, but this movie takes the care. I've rarely seen anything this ridiculous.
Annihilation (2018)
Absolutely terrible
This movie makes absolutely no sense.
Tonally, it tries to be something between Blade Runner and Avatar, but fails miserably. The result is a pretentious, boring, confusing mess.
Definitely pass. Don't waste your time.
Better Call Saul (2015)
I really want to like it but so far it's pretty bad
I'm writing this review after watching the first two episodes.
I wanted to like this badly. But unfortunately, this show is simply boring. Stylistically, it's quite masterful and almost identical to Breaking Bad. Story-wise, it's totally empty. The first episode is a complete bore until Tuco from Breaking Bad makes his appearance, which is unfortunately not until (literally) the last second of the episode.
Considering that short-fused, ultra-violent Tuco had just entered the storyline, I had hopes for Episode number two. I was disappointed. It was just... boring. At one point in the story - amazingly - the plot even drifts off into a kind of cheap, unfunny slapstick (with the appropriate shitty music) when Saul is negotiating with Tuco regarding the appropriate punishment for Saul's "associates." It was an attempt at dark humor that utterly and embarrassingly failed.
So far, I'm 100% disappointed. I really, really hope it'll get better.
(PS is it just standard fare now for filmmakers to hire review writers for the first ten reviews or so?)
A Most Wanted Man (2014)
Bad and boring.
I love a good, gritty, low-key thriller. This movie is not that.
The John Le Carre characters are watered down and distilled to meaninglessness and boredom. None of their motivations are discernible, and the different figures are mostly just there to look sinister, smoke, drink and walk around in Hamburg. The complex Le Carre plot, shrunk to movie length, is completely incomprehensible. Pretty much nothing happens during the entire movie - and by nothing I don't just mean that there are no action scenes (that would be okay) but that there simply is no story. The much lauded "final scene" is just as incomprehensible, meaningless and ridiculous as the rest of the movie.
Nothing in this film interested me at all, except (a little bit) Hoffman's final performance (which, let's face it, is not that exceptional were it not for the fact that it was his final) and, mostly, the interesting Hamburg and German scenery.
Don't see it, it's not worth it.
The Grey (2011)
Absolutely horrible movie
It's probably the marketing department giving this movie grand reviews.
Let me tell you: It's absolutely awful. It's pointless, plot-less, unrealistic, and it has one of those "artsy" endings where you're left hanging and you don't know how the story ends. Horrible movie.
Some reviewers (again, probably the marketing department) have tried to sell this movie as an existential parable. If that's what it is, it's the most simplistic and badly executed one I've ever seen. Don't be pulled in by the hype. This movie has absolutely no substance whatsoever. There is absolutely no point. Not worth even a dollar, unless you enjoy being bored out of your mind for a couple of hours. In a year of horrible movies, this one fits right in.