Change Your Image
youngs82
Reviews
Angmapansa (2021)
Pretty good and very interesting
Where our societies headed as a modern democratic nations. This show narrates the irony of capitalism and social justice in our modern living.
I was very intrigued by the live platform of court system in dystopian society. This way of direct democracy was something I was questioned myself when I was in college.
As a show, I wish the power behind the curtains were portrayed as more intelligent beings then idiotic power mongers blinded by their own agendas. By introducing interesting characters like Yohan and Jung Sun Ah. The victims of the skewed world and trying to achieve their own goals from different agendas and motives. Ga On is the conscience and the justice of common people's standards.
I hope everyone watching this or watched this show learned the proper thoughts rather than just plain justice gets served. Hope they understand the delicacy of how power, money, justice and mind works.
The K2 (2016)
Great acting, cheap produce
I just watched it because Netflix won't carry it any more.
I have to say I enjoyed watching it more than I expected. Actings of the main characters were great.
Yoon Ah Song's acting and the character was phenomenal, and interesting. Love multi layered characters. The complex, smart, ruthless, yet love seeking.
I wish villains were smarter. There are lots of scenes where you would wonder why do they have to make that decision?
Just to give you an idea, the very last scene, where Anna's father decides to leave behind to reduce the blast, if they all helped him carry the bomb into the sealed meeting room(cloud9), everyone would have enough time to escape. Yes, of course the plot has to be this way, since Choi Yu Jin cannot be forgiven and end with her love of life.
But anyway, I think it could've been a lot better. I think many viewers felt the same. YoonAh from Girls Generation looks lovely as ever. Action scenes are pretty good but unnecessarily long.
Outlaws (2017)
Shallow writing with shallow characters
Poor set up, poor characters to begin with.
Lack of showing the relationship between Knuck and Paddo's trusted relationship before Knuck went to jail. It should've been presented, so viewers would feel pity on their relationship as it deters further and further.
Pitiful soul, Skink, alone wasn't enough due to the lack of believable plots. Skink became a pure annoyance, a constant frustration, which ultimately leads to two leaders abilities in question.
What the show demonstrated was that, Knuck is incapable of trusting anyone but himself. But how did Paddo became in charge? And how did Hayley wasn't still the queen bee while Knuck was in jail?
All these lacking elements led to a real poorly shot final gun downs at Paddo's house. It felt like a lazy production.
It could have been a better movie for sure. But it just lacked in so many ways. Good casts though. I wish the writing , producers and the director allowed more meat to plots and characters.
I would not recommend watching this.
Eoneu Nal Uri Jib Hyeongwaeuro Myeolmangyi Deuleowassda (2021)
Good actors and actresses but somewhat mediocre
Watched through episode 6 so far. Interesting concept but failed to deliver the real chemistry for the main characters. I sense it lacks the essence of heart aching moment for the main girl's feeling. The show narrates her pitiful life from the youth and ultimately sentenced to death. Not sure if I can buy her emotions and attitude towards preparing her death.
The first episode was very well produced and grab the attention with series of bad day events.
As I watch more episodes, I found myself more intrigued by the love affair of Na Jina and Cha than the Tak Dongkyong's affair with the doom.
The doom's kindness towards Tak Dongkyong isn't believable. I wish it had more believable causes than the constant mention of destiny verbally.
I wish there was more heart-aching moments for the viewers to cheer for them to caress each others' pain and wounds from its own existence.
Treason (2022)
Started interesting, far fetched and rushed
It was interesting in the beginning. Then one Russian spy swaying feeding intel to a MI6 personnel for 15 years to promote him to get the info she needed, you know this isn't going to be great.
If someone is that capable, she could know who was behind Baku incident.
Also the double agent in MI6 was very hasty and disappointing as soon as the revealing time came. No efforts.
Suddenly 21st century spy series became a 80s B rated spy movie.
Wish the producer put more capable writers to this and put more details.
It's almost like the writer put the twist in the middle of the series, to decide "ok now this is about woman power!".
Andor (2022)
Love it! Sophisticated, Irish-Gangster noir like.
Yes, yes, yes!! Finally for grown ups Star Wars contents!! Just like watching Game of Thrones, I love how it took time to build a character of whom we have watched in Rogue One. Togue One is the best Star was movie after the original episodes 4, 5, & 6. You could see why the empire is no joke and why Lord Vader is a true bad ass.
Here, the series shares the grim days for the resistance after Jedis fell. Just like Rogue One. How these hidden talents of characters are recruited for the resistance to fight back empire. Oppressions of imperialism in the universe saddens wide variety of galactic races, segregates people of inequalities.
Star Wars has been all about freedom and liberation regardless of gender and races. And I think the latest trilogy was misled by extreme feminist writers who thought they should fix the universe messed up by male heroines. How twisted it was and how awful the movies were. The trilogy denied the entire Star Wars achievements and settings.
I am glad that Andor is restoring and building something worth watching for in one of the greatest movie franchises of movie industry.
House of the Dragon (2022)
Trying hard but wrong directing in general
Not sure if it is the director's or producer's fault. They all know that GoT fans would watch this.
After watching 7 episodes, my impression is that this feels like a story telling, not immersive enough for viewers. Yes, I am spoilt by GoT and its sensational, shocking twists which I wasn't able to predict most of how the main plot would results in someone's death.
The house of dragon abandoned layers of in depth characters' inner feelings. The screens are trying to tell for viewers. By romanticizing the relationships, or by grand theatrical acting and camera works(when Lord Corlys and Princess Rhaenys had a disagreement on how they should pursuit family legacy). You already feel like You are only a viewer, you are watching a scene. Not being invested in the characters' inner conflict because the scenes are already giving them to viewers. Two dimensional characters won't help win over GoT trained viewers.
All those rushed plots makes me feel like 'this is what could've been if GoT didn't have enough high viewer rate, which would have ended the series with two season.'
Please this feels like Transformers movie, all gets to be resurrected despite of how many times you get killed.
I hope they turn this and change the screen writer as well as the producer.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Lost its thunder... only jokes remain
Gorr opening was weak. Could be darker or shocking revelation of bad gods. Gorr's god butchering path should have been shown more from the killings of bad only bad gods to all the gods as he got corrupted by the Necro Sword.
Gorr was too plain. What a waste of Christian Bale.
Natalie Portman is one of my favorite actresses. Her acting wasn't bad. But how all of her story in this movie felt like a joke. Kinda felt like Jane Foster's entire impact on Thor's loving mind diminished to Korg's narration at the end and the statue.
I can summarize my experience as some good jokes, then there was no real plots. I just don't get Children's fighting scenes. I feel like Disney is ruining the franchise. Disney has already ruined the Star Wars franchise. Have they not learned anything?
The Silent Sea (2021)
Pretty cool, but wait a minute, I think I've seen these before.
Silent sea is a pretty well made series given that South Korea doesn't have any epic SF contents that has mega fans.
This series could have been easy 8-9 stars if streamed or shown in 1990s.
It had cool settings of dystopian world with water shortage, which addressed something that is very critical in today's world.
But the approach in delivering suspense was too old school. I wish the director remembers why "Alien" was such a big hit and plenty suspenseful even today, if you haven't watched it yet,
This "Water World" like settings of the genetically modified test subject didn't feel like it was related to solutions for the water shortage on earth. There is a disconnect in real problems than the solutions given to viewers. Also the hardship they face was too obvious.
Also I personally really didn't like that the government authority was only portrayed by Director Choi.
Why do you think there is a disconnect? Because there is no real science behind it. Everything is made up.
I criticize that this lazy no science backing SF series doesn't offer anything cool technology other than "Moon Water".
Still good attempts. But needs to be cleverer or even wilder imagination.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Zack needs to be back!!
First thing first! Joss Whedon! What did you do!!!???
Unless he deliberately sabotaged the DC Comics over his Marvel Avengers, it does not explain.
Zack's DC Comics interpretation is accurate. I can see his dedication and putting this slow development for each characters. 4 hr was not enough to bring all the heroes to the audience.
DC needs to produce movies for each characters, baddies and goodies.
I applause all the fans who brought this Zack's work to HBO Maxx.
I cannot wait to see more of Zack's DC Comics movies...
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Ruined by misguided feminism
Literally, the galactic saga became a joke by misguided feminism. This movie made me feel really uncomfortable while watching it.
Star destroyer was a hunk with giant male symbolic planet destroying weapon underneath the vessel and all the rebels gathered to destroy the weapons.
Disney writers were busy sending out the message that old male masculinity which messed up the galaxy now finds unity in rebellion through Princess Leia's leadership and Rey fulfills the peace... and taking Skywalker name in the end.. what???
I just felt that this whole franchise of this last trilogy seemed like a giant propaganda of feminism.
Do they really have to ruin the series like this???
They had to sneak in a lesbo scene in the victory celebration scenes.
There was take back in time scene where Leia beats Luke in force saber training scene. What???
There is a reason why Luke's name is Luke. In Greek Latin, it means "light" or "hope". Hence the chosen one.
It was heart breaking to deny this whole plot and made Rey as the final solution in this Galactic Saga's ending. Wrong wrong wrong...
then why Jedi council misinterpreted that Anakin was the chosen one to destroy the sithlord? Because he does when Luke faces the emperor and Anakin kills him.
Then all of sudden Rey comes... who is a clone of an emperor, no relation to Skywalker family... the story kills all Skywalker bloodlines... what???
So wrong all the way... pity all the great graphics works go waste on this poor plots...
Mr George Lucas... what were you thinking? How did you approve all these misguided messages??
The Witcher (2019)
Great show, needs some improvements
Just finished watching the show. Usually I always tell people to watch one or two episodes to digest. This series, watch as many as you can since the poor development(or rather hasty) of characters will confuse you.
This is no GoT. But this series offers big big interests and intriguing story line. I have played witcher game long time ago that I don't even remember what it was about. Watched the series without reading the book.
Action choreography is impressive, actors and actresses are awesome. Editing... quite alright.
Time line skewing I loved...
the improvements are needed in characters. Maybe Netflix needs to spend little more episodes in terms of explaining characters. It feels very hasty in turning characters' nature or choices that will not explain motives or intentions.
When you finish watching it, you will want some more actions. But less characters in your loving heart than GoT. I welcome Netflix's efforts of offering excellent fantasy piece. I hope the next season gets better.
6 Underground (2019)
Pure actions
I don't understand people rating this movie below five stars. No this isn't the movie that is going to win Canne Movie Festival. But it's fun and action packed movie.
Car chase scene was intense and better than ronin or fast&furious.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
As bas as Wolverin Origins
Where have they spent that 200M dollars???
It pains me that they spent all these years and ruin the movie with these great casts of actors and actresses. Never thought this was possible.
This reminds me of Alien 3, how can you F'up like this??? Those aliens were like terminators... but worse without any just cause.
Primitive and aimless aliens.
Also worst Mystique ever!! Worst make up and art ever!! How could they waste such great character like Mystique for this poor movie plot?
I almost feel bad for Hans Zimmer.
Iron Fist (2017)
Frustrating hero, mediocre actions scenes
Danny Rand is a real frustrating character and hard to watch. Besides the glowing fist, not much of a disciplined hero at all.
Along with Jessica Jones, one of the worst Marvel series. Maybe par with DC Comics' Legends of tomorrow... very bad...
Gojira: kessen kidô zôshoku toshi (2018)
This is worth watching it. By far the best Godzilla series.
Well, I think as a stand alone film, this has more dosappointing factors for sure. But like Superman in DC Comics, in modern time of cinematography, Godzilla is a hard one to make everyone pleased since its ultimate supremacy over other beings.
I personally loved this series because it portrays Godzilla as the ultimate horror and the hope-breaker. Yet it mentions the another threat at the end. Also the question of what it means to beat this uptimate horror as a human being. Human cannot abondon its home, the Earth, even though the home has chose Godzilla, not the humanity. Still human wants to come home and fight back its due course.
When you start focusing on actions, the movie becomes cheap predictable plots. But I can see they really try throwing difficult choices and trials for human.
I think the director is trying to ask the audience what it means to be human. Besides other races of the universe, evolved or not, we as human struggle but get through in the end. I want more desparate situations and more desparity from this series.
Others may not agree, but I think this is by far the most intersting and intense Godzilla series that were ever made.